| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 217 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The New Life London, Ellis and Elvey, 1905. Hardcover. Flexicover, no dustjacket. 32mo. In VG condition; boards are stained, edges rubbed and corners bumped. Tape residue on rear pastedown. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, as well as a Dante commemorative five cent US stamp. Green boards with gilt lettering and embossed floral illustration; gilt page edges. 159 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10515 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, JULIA How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents Chapel Hill, NC, Algonquin Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in very good condition in green quarter cloth boards. Very light soiling to page edge. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. In protective mylar. 290 pages. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3989 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANAYA, RUDOLFO A. The Legend of la Llorona Berkeley, CA, Tonatiuth-Quinto Sol International Inc, 1984. Softcover in glossy wraps. 8vo. Book is in Fine condition. Several black and white illustrations. 95 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KENNETH R. Nook Farm: Mark Twain's Hartford Circle Cambridge, Mass, Harvard University Press, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in faded green boards. One corner is bumped and fraying. Lively study of Mark Twain in Connecticut. Illustrated. Index. 288 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1373 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FLORES, ANGEL AND M.J. BENARDETE (EDITORS) Cervantes Across the Centuries: A Quadricentennial Volume New York, Dryden Press, 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Blue boards with gold lettering. Book is in Near Fine condition; a crisp tight copy with little wear. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. 375 pp. including bibliography. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16408 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES; ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARIAN PARRY The Birds & the Frogs New York, The Heritage Press, 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued; in slipcase. 4to. Heritage Club edition, with 'Sandglass' magazine laid in. Black boards with gold lettering and decoration and a patterned overlay. Book is in fine condition; slipcase is in VG- condition. There is scuffing and soiling to surfaces; edges are rubbed and sunned, and there is 1" tear to bottom edge. Includes the satirical plays 'The Birds' and 'The Frogs'; with an introduction by Dudley Fitts and illustrations by Marian Parry. 114 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13913 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, GERTRUDE WELD A Mother's List of Books for Children Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1909. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. First edition. Olive green boards with lime green lettering and a decorative plate on front board. Book is in VG- condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings. Corners are bumped and fraying, and edges of spine are worn and frayed. There is light soiling to page edges. Book lists compiled by Gertrude Arnold. 270 pp. including indices. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14763 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. A Certain World: A Commonplace Book New York, The Viking Press, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny closed tear at one corner, and spine is sunned. A clean, crisp copy. The book is an alphabetical compendium of Auden's favorite writings, anecdotes and personal commentaries. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 438 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 13567 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BALAYAN, ZORI Stories of Real Men Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Near fine condition in very good dust jacket with wear to edges and spine. Monor spotting to front boards. Cover painting (by the author) of the back of a man and a dog. Stories and essays about Armenia and Kamchatka and other regions of the Soviet Union by a noted Armenian prose writer and journalist. Translated from the Russian by various people including Robert Daglish, Frances Longman, and Benjamin Rifkin. 294 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2727 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES The Evidence of Things Not Seen New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Some rubbing to front and back jacket. Short welt on front black board. Baldwin's meditation on the state of the country, using a child-murder case as a springboard. 125 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1736 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Pere Goriot Pennsylvania, Franklin Center, The Franklin Library, [1980] . Hardcover in gilt-decorated navy boards. 8vo. No jacket, as issued. Book is in Fine, gift-giving condition. Gilt edges are unblemished. Illustrated by Albert Lynch. 376 pp. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4156 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story (Signed) New York, Harper Collins, 2001. First edition. Hardcover . Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED by the author in ink on the blank page between endpaper and half title page. Book is in Fine condition in gray and black quarter cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16618 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARRETT, ELIZABETH BARRETT; AND KELLEY, PHILIP AND RONALD HUDSON, EDITORS Diary by E.B. B. : The Unpublished Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett, 1831-1832 Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Scholarly presentation of the passionate Elizabeth's conflicts, hopes, and fears. Her relationship with the blind Greek scholar Hugh Stuart Boyd was the main event of the year covered in the book. 358 pp. including index, facsimile pages, folding map, frontispiece portrait, and drawings. Psychoanalytic observations provided by Robert Coles. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2611 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARRIS, CHUCK You and Me, Babe (Signed) New York, Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. First printing. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed to a former employee by the author in black marker on front free end paper. Book is in Very Good + condition in orange and blue quarter cloth boards. Sunning along top and bottom of boards and light shelf wear. Jacket is in Good condition with chipping at head of spine, soiling, and moderate shelf wear. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 217 pp. Very Good/good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16860 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Ends and Odds: Eight New Dramatic Pieces New York, Grove Press, 1977. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine in like dust jacket. Review slip laid in. 128 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1931 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Henderson the Rain King New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing before publication. Book is in VG condition; there is a small stain on top page-edge, and binding is cracked between front endpaper and half-title page. Binding is secure, however; a tight, clean copy. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tiny tears, and small pieces torn from edges. Spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. in protective mylar. 341 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12459 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM DORSEY Nightmare (Signed) New York, Todd and Honeywell, 1986. Hardcover . Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed by screenwriter Blake (the indie film "Shame, Shame, Everybody Knows Her Name," 1969) to movie director Mel Shavelson on the front free end paper. Book is in Fine condition in matte black boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with moderate shelf wear. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 124 pp. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16620 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOLL, HEINRICH The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum New York, McGraw Hill, 1975. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Very slight rub at top rear corner of jacket and short smudge on spine. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. 140 pp. . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 2751 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRETON, ANDRE Anthologie de L'Humour Noir France, Le Livre de Poche, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 12mo. In VG condition, with rubbed edges and lightly bumped corners. Breton's anthology originally published in 1939. Edited by Jean-Jacques Pauvert. 446 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10228 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, EOIN The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Dublin, The Black Cat Press, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is light rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are shelf worn. With photography by David H. Davidson, illustrations by Robert Ballagh, and a foreword by James Knowlson. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 402 pp. including index. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13657 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHATWIN, BRUCE AND PAUL THEROUX Patagonia Revisited Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in just about fine dust jacket (one tiny dent at spine). Based on a talk the two writers gave for the Royal Geographical Society. A small, elegant book. 62 pp. Ill.: Kyffin Williams. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2364 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BUTLER, WALTER C. (MAX BRAND) The Night Flower New York, The Macaulay Company, 1936. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near fine condition in black boards with red lettering on front and spine. Handwriting on front free end paper explains that this book was written by Max Brand, using a pseudonym. Jacket is in just about Fine condition, with striking jacket art by Ancona. Very light wear to edges. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 311pp. . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 16748 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Heroes and Hero Worship Chicago, W. B. Conkey Company. Hardcover. No date given (the lectures are dated and the first one was given in 1840). Good condition with no dust jacket. Boards are beautifully decorated. Binding is loose, paper is brittle and browning. Front board is warped and slightly discolored. 351 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1013 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN The Adventures of Jones New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. Book is in VG condition; boards are lightly soiled, and corners are bumped. Cloth is wrinkling slightly. Endpapers are browning. A very crisp, clean copy; delightful illustrations throughout. Originally owned by Dr. W.H. Dorrance, a professor of prosthetic dentistry and dental metallurgy at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor in the 1880s; his nameplate is on the front end paper. 123 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14566 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAWLEY, A. C., EDITOR Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays (No. 381) New York, Dutton: Everyman's Library, 1970. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 16mo. Reprint. Book is in near fine condition in orange cloth boards, with lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light overall wear. No marks in text. Contents include The Creation and Fall of Lucifer, The Creation of Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, Noah's Flood, The Second Shepherds' Pageant, The Woman Taken in Adultery, The Harrowing of Hell, The Judgment, and more. 266 pp. including introduction, select bibliography, and two appendices. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 3769 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005