Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BENDER, HANS  Briefe an Hans Bender: Unter Redaktioneller Mitarbeit Von Ute Heimbuchel Herausgegeben Von Volker Neuhas
Munich, Hanser Verlag, 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped and there is a faint browning to bottom edge of spine. In German. 236 pp. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11273
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS  The Letters of Lewis Carroll
Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Two volume set in slipcase. 8vo. Books and slipcase are in fine condition; shrinkwrap remains unopened. Edited by Morton N. Cohen and Roger Lancelyn Green. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10681
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PADOVER, SAUL, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR  The Letters of Karl Marx
Englewood Cliffs and New York, Prentice-Hall, 1979. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in just about fine dust jacket. Traces of wear at top. Unread. 576 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1244
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FAULKNER, WILLIAM  A Faulkner Perspective: A Companion-Guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Franklin Center, PA, The Franklin Library, 1976. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; spine is heavily sunned, and corners are lightly creased. Interior is clean, and binding is tight. 143 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11466
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR  Vladimir Nabokov: Selected Letters 1940-1977
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped and jacket edges are lightly rubbed. Endpapers decorated with Nabokov's drawings of butterflies. Edited by Dmitri Nabokov and Matthew J. Bruccoli. 582 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10666
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PRASAD, DR. RAJENDRA  Portrait of a President: Letters of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Written to Mrs. Gyanwati Darbar
Delhi, India, Vikas Publishing House Pvt. Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, with scuffing and rubbed corners and edges, and a few creases and tiny tears. In protective mylar. Includes many historical photographs. 315 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10086
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ST. JUST, MARIA, AND TENNESSEE WILLIAMS  Five O'Clock Angel: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just 1948-1982
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Preface by Elia Kazan. Three decades of correspondence between the noted playwright and the woman who provided the inspiration for Maggie in Williams' "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof." Black and white photos, including a terrific picture of Williams and his pet bulldog. 407 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2283
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WHITE, E.B.  The Points of My Compass: Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South
New York, Harper & Row, 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped, previous owner's bookplate affixed to front endpaper, and a few pages have penciled brackets. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tiny tears along edges, one corner tip is chipped, spine is lightly sunned, and edges are rubbed. Rear cover is faintly soiled. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 240 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10783
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005