next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Juvenile nonfiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, WILLIAM  Pioneer Girl: The Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder
New York, HarperCollins, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with very slight wear at edges and inscription by former owner on front free endpage. Unpaginated. Ill.: Dan Andreasen.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4246
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENEDUCE, ANN KEAY  A Weekend with Winslow Homer
New York, Rizzoli, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in near fine condition, with rubbed edges. Illustrated with Homer's paintings and engravings; a lovely and engaging biography of the painter, told in the first person. Not price-clipped. 64 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14646
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERKUS, CLARA WIDESS  Charlsie's Chuckle (Signed)
Rockville, Maryland, Woodbine House, 1992. Hardcover. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on front free endpage by both author Berkus and by photographer Margaret Dodd. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition. The book tells the story of a seven-year-old boy with Down Syndrome who becomes a local hero. 32 pp. In protective Mylar. Ill.: Margaret Dodd. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 71482
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BONAFOUX, PASCAL  A Weekend with Rembrandt
New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 4" cut to surface of front cover. Edges are lightly rubbed. With full-color reproductions of many of Rembrandt's works. Not price-clipped. 64 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14131
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KRUPP, E.C. AND ROBIN RECTOR KRUPP  The Rainbow and You (Signed)
New York, Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. SIGNED, inscribed and with a drawing in silver pen by the illustrator on front endpaper. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A beautiful, crisp copy that appears unread. Brightly illustrated throughout. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16021
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHADWICK, JOSEPH  Cowboys and Cattle Drives
New York, Hawthorn Books, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" closed tear to bottom edge, and several smaller tears. Covers are scuffed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 127 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13802
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COLE, JOANNA  The Magic Schoolbus: Inside the Human Body
New York, Scholastic Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Later printing. Book is in near fine condition; there is a slight lean to spine. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Bright full color illustrations by Bruce Degen. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13451
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COLE, JOANNA  The Magic Schoolbus: On the Ocean Floor
New York, Scholastic Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a clean, crisp copy. With color illustrations throughout by Bruce Degen. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13452
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COLE, JOANNA  The Magic Schoolbus: Inside a Beehive
New York, Scholastic Inc, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges. With full color illustrations by Bruce Degen throughout. Not price-clipped. 47 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13453
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CUMMINGS, PAT (EDITOR)  Talking with Artists: Conversations with Victoria Chess, Pat Cummings, Leo and Diane Dillon, Richard Egielski, Lois Ehlert, Lisa Campbell Ernst, Tom Feelings, Steven Kellogg, Jerry Pinkney, Amy Schwartz, Lane Smith, Chris Van Allsburg and David Wiesner
New York, Bradbury Press, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped and there is a previous owner's address sticker on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with one bumped corner and lightly rubbed edges. A collection of conversations with 14 children's book illustrators; includes examples of the artists' works, in full color, as well as photographs. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 96 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13912
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DALGLIESH, ALICE  Ride on the Wind
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Early printing. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are faintly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" piece torn from top edge of front cover, corners are torn at tips, and edges are browning slightly. There is a tiny closed tear on rear cover. Based on Charles Lindbergh's 'The Spirit of St. Louis'; with lovely color illustrations by Georges Schreiber. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14441
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DEWEY, JENNIFER OWINGS  Mud Matters
New York, Marshall Cavendish , 1998. Hardcover. 72 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Photos by Stephen Trimble; illustrations by the author. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70822
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MAHONEY, BERTHA E. AND ELINOR WHITNEY (COMPILED BY)  Contemporary Illustrators of Children's Books
Boston, Women's Educational and Industrial Union/The Bookshop for Boys and Girls, 1930. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. In library binding. Book is in VG- condition; spine is sunned and there is light wear to some pages. A crisp, tight copy. With essays by a number of contributors, including Frances MacIntosh Schwandt, Esther Averill, Wilber Macey Stone, Jacqueline Overton and Rachel Field, among others. 135 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16187
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EVSLIN, BERNARD  The Minotaur
New York, Chelsea House Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. Not an ex-library copy. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a scratch on front cover, and rear cover has several tiny indentations to its surface. A crisp, tight copy. Illustrated with color reproductions of paintings, drawings, frescoes, and sculptures from throughout history. A lovely book. Not price-clipped. 85 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14400
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GALSWORTHY, JOHN  Memories
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Olive green boards with gold lettering, and a beautiful imprint on front board depicting a dog gazing out over a garden. Book is in Good condition; boards are lightly soiled, one corner is bumped, and edges are worn. The first few pages are loose, and page five is detached completely from binding. Illustrations throughout; all tissue guards are present. Signed and inscribed by two generations of previous owners on front endpaper (one is dated Christmas 1923). A charming and sweet book about the author's; despite flaws still an attractive copy. 69 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14137
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GATHRID, JONATHAN  Alphabots
San Diego, CA, Slawson Communications/Mad Hatter Books, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. Narrow 8vo. Near fine condition, with light bumping to corners. An alphabet book, with robots forming the alphabet's letters. The effect is adorable. Unpaginated. .
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 3754
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD  The Moon of the Bears (Signed)
New York, Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First thus. SIGNED by author on title page. Lush color illustrations throughout by Ron Parker. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Not price-clipped. 48 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 14337
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRANT, LEIGH  Twelve Days of Christmas: A Celebration and History
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. Dust jacket is in fine condition, with a repeat of the picture on the boards. Beautiful pictures by an ALA notable illustrator accompany the words of the song and trace the traditions of Christmas. 40 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3599
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HELLE, ANDRE  Le Tour Du Monde En 80 Pages
Paris, J. Ferenczi et Fils, 1927. Hardcover. Hardcover in illustrated boards. Small 4to. Book is in good plus condition, intact but well-worn at edges. Cloth spine. Hinges starting. Preface by Gaston Cherau. Helle's pictures and text work their way around the world, showing the various peoples. .
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41922] Book number: 3979
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COGGINS, JACK AND FLETCHER PRATT  Rockets, Jets, Guided Missiles and Space Ships
New York, Random House, 1951. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in Good+ condition; the title strip on spine is missing, and edges of boards are heavily worn. Corners are bumped. There are several small tears to the surface of boards. There is a small price tag on front endpaper. Binding is secure and interior is clean bright; still a presentable copy. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13158
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JACQUES, FAITH  Our Village Shop: An Old-Fashioned Model Store with Its Contents Ready to Cut out and Assemble
New York, Philomel Books, 1984. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition; appears new. Includes paper dolls, and a written portion by Jean Sawyer. 27 pp. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12220
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL  Brown Rats, Black Rats
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, there is a 3/4" closed tear to bottom edge and several smaller open tears. Edges are browning slightly with age. Pictures by Gilbert Riswold. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14602
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL  Sea Otter
New York, Holiday House, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. No additional printing. Not an ex-library book. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a former owner's inscription penned to half-title page, and top page-edge is lightly soiled. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a small piece torn from top edge of spine, and a 3" closed tear. There are a few smaller tears along edges and edges are rubbed. Spine is sunned. Sweetly illustrated by John Hamberger. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 63 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14600
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL  Trumpeter: The Story of a Swan
New York, Holiday House, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; two corners are bumped and there is a previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Jacket is in Good condition, with a sunned spine and edges. Edges are heavily chipped and have a few tears, and there is soiling and scuffing to covers. Lovely illustrations by Gilbert Riswold. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 64 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14603
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL  The Year of the She-Grizzly
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. No additional printings. Book is in VG+ condition; previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, and two bumped corners. Jacket is in VG condition, with a lightly sunned spine, and rubbed edges. One corner is bumped. Captivating illustrations throughout by Gilbert Riswold. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 68 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14604
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005