| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 496 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Harry Potter: Magische Bilder 1 Stuttgart, Dino Entertainment, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. 3-D illusions by Magic Eye Inc. Text is in German only. 32 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 71038 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| STEER, DUGALD A. AND A.J. WOOD A Guide to Wizards of the World: Being a True Account of Wizards in the Known World, As Told by Master Merlin Cambridge, MA, Candlewick Press, 2007. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and dated by author Dugald Steer on title page. With illustrations throughout by John Howe, Anne Yvonne Gilbert, Tomislav Tomic, and Helen Ward. Includes an envelope with beautiful punch-out cards depicting a variety of fantastical creatures. Book is as new; in perfect condition. Unpaginated. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 14134 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ADRIENNE Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella: A Provencal Carol New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; spine is lightly sunned, and edges are rubbed. Text is from the 17th-century Provencal carol attributed to Nicholas Saboly; with color illustrations by Adrienne Adams. Includes the song's piano and vocal score. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 13710 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; ADAPTED AND The Ugly Duckling New York, North-South Books, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. Unclipped dust jacket repeats the picture and is in near fine condition. Pictorial endpages. Unpaginated. Ill.: Bernadette Watts. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3985 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS The Chas Addams Mother Goose New York, Windmill Books/Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. No edition stated (1167 on front flap). Book is in fine condition in green cloth boards with black lettering on spine and dark green endpapers. Unclipped dust jacket ($4.95) is in near fine condition, with mild rubbing to bottom right corner. Addams's first book for kids. A gorgeous copy. Unpaginated. Fine/Near Fine. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 3526 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADSHEAD, GLADYS L. Brownies - It's Christmas! New York, Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1955. Softcover. Oblong 16mo. Book is in near fine condition; a tight, clean copy. This edition of the book was republished by the Economy Company in soft cover for the Classroom Library Packet, Primary II; number 21 in the series. Illustrated by Velma Ilsley. Unpaginated. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14303 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GARNER, ALAN AND NORMAN MESSENGER The Little Red Hen New York, DK Publishing, Inc, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition; second printing. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Lovely color illustrations by Norman Messenger. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14071 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Rose in Bloom Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. Brown boards with black lettering and decoration, with gilt highlights on spine. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped, pages are browning slightly with age, and edges are rubbed, particularly at spine. Lovely art deco style bookplate on front endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. A nice volume for an Alcott fan. 344 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 14459 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD; ILLUSTRATED BY TRINA SCHART HYMAN Fortunetellers (Signed) New York, Dutton Children's Books, 1992. Second printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated on half-title page by Lloyd Alexander. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear on rear and one short closed tear. Laid in is a bookmark from the publisher listing all of Alexander's works. In protective Mylar. Unpaginated. Fine/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 70089 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALIKI, Communication (Signed) New York, Greenwillow, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. Former owner's name (and its shadow) whited out on front pastedown and front free endpage, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, with light wear along edges. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70752 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS Ben's Dream Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light rubbing to edges, and a few scratches to surface of rear cover. A crisp copy. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 31 pp. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13993 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS Just a Dream Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, and there is a 1/4" tear to top edge and a few light creases. With Van Allsburg's haunting illustrations throughout. A bright, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14091 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Mysteries of Harris Burdick Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a perfect copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13998 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS Two Bad Ants Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a wonderful copy, crisp and clean. Appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 31 pp. . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 13994 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Z Was Zapped Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a lovely, clean copy. A book by the author of 'The Polar Express', 'Jumanji' and others. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. . USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 13983 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company, No date given; clearly an early 20th century publishing date at the earliest. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in Good+ condition; front endpaper has been torn from book, and cloth is fraying slightly at edges and corners of boards. Boards are soiled, and pages are browning with age. With a preface by Gordon Home, and twelve full color illustrations by A. Duncan Carse. A sweet, lovely book; despite flaws it remains an attractive copy. 373 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13443 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; ILLUSTRATIONS BY LISBETH ZWERGER Thumbeline Saxonville, MA, Picture Book Studio, Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover. First edition thus. Near fine in fine illustrated boards. One page has tiny chips along edge Abridgment of book first published in Austria by Neugebauer Press in 1987, This edition is fittingly very small, 4 3/4" x4 3/8". Unpaginated. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1641 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN The Emperor's New Cloths New York, Penguin Young Readers Group, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with moderate shelf wear and slight yellowing. Color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Ill.: John Alfred Rowe. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16557 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M.T. Feed (Signed) Cambridge, Mass. Candlewick Press, 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author ("Tobin Anderson") on the title page ("To Kitty, Thank you for everything!") Book is crisp and fresh; unclipped dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at top and a tiny nick at side. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71328 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN The Steadfast Tin Soldier Mankato, MN, Creative Education Inc, 1983. Hardcover in glossy boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and a dent to bottom edges of boards. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Ill.: Georges Lemoine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16570 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN Thumbelina New York, Doubleday, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear to the corners. Jacket is in Very Good + with light shelf wear and rubbing to spine. Color illustrations throughout. Not price clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Ill.: Alison Claire Darke. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16539 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WHITEFORD, ANDREW AND SANDY How Sandy Squirrel Got His Tail Chicago, Wilcox & Follett Co. 1945. Hardcover. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 8vo. First printing. No dust jacket. Spine is worn, and there is moderate wear along edges. Interior pages are clean and bright, with lively, lovely illustrations. Name in ink on front free endpage. Unpaginated. Good + . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 70736 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, JULIE ANDREWS AND EMMA WALTON HAMILTON Simeon's Gift New York, Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third printing. Book and jacket are as new. Includes a CD recording of Julie Andrews reading the book. With full-color illustrations throughout by Gennady Spirin. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16333 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA My Painted House, My Friendly Chicken and Me New York, Clarkson Potter, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; covers are scuffed. Tells the story of a Ndebele girl in South Africa and her chicken; with photographs throughout by Margaret Courtney-Clarke. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13128 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TURNER, ANN AND SALLEY MAVOR In the Heart (Signed) New York, Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED by illustrator Salley Mavor on title page. Book is in near fine condition; there is a previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in near fine condition; price on rear cover has been covered with a black pen. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14340 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005