| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Wiedererstehendes Babylon: Eine Antike Weltstadt IM Blick Der Forschung Berlin, Museum fur Vor- und Fruhgeschichte der Staatlichen Museen Preubisher Kulturbesitz, 1991. Softcover. Near fine condition. Two lines of writing in pencil on rear free endpage. Catalogue for exhibition about ancient Babylon. Text in German. 95 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1977 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA, WITH SAMUEL CROWELL MORSE The Unique World of Mitsumasa Anno: Selected Illustrations 1968-1977 London, The Bodley Head, 1980. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book and unclipped jacket are in fine condition. A beautiful copy. Foreword by Martin Gardner. Forty color plates, and a postscript by Anno. In protective Mylar. 48 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3801 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DIVERSE ARTISTS A Shakespeare Coloring Book San Francisco, Bellerophon Books, 1970. Softcover. Fine condition. A wonderful amalgam of high culture and low. All pictures derived from historical sources. Picture of Shakespeare on rear cover taken from the engraving by Martin Droeshout for the First Folio, 1623. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2817 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARSHAL B. DAVIDSON The Original Water-Color Paintings by John James Audubon for Birds of America New York, American Heritage Publishing, 1966. Hardcover. Original edition. Two-volume set, slipcased in marbleized boards with removal ribbon pasted in. Fine condition. Slipcase has one nick along spine edge, else fine. Decorated endpapers. Ochre cloth boards. Reproduced from the collection at the New-York Historical Society. 431 plates including many pullouts. Weighs more than 10 pounds. A beautiful set. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 3365 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Vagabond's House New York, Dodd Mead & Company, [1928] . Hardcover. Later printing. Inscribed, SIGNED, and dated by author in 1956. Very good condition in blue cloth boards. No dust jacket. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1976 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLECHMAN, R.O. The Life of Saint Nicholas New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A story with few words and lots of pictures. No text on flaps. Cover blurb by Maurice Sendak. The book is a minimalist production, and very elegant. Blechman's next book, The Book of Jonah, is identically designed. Unpaginated. Fine/fine. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 3694 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CLINE, PAUL Fools, Clowns, & Jesters La Jolla, CA, The Green Tiger Press/A Star & Elephant Book, 1983. First edition, second printing. Softcover. Very good condition. Corner fold. Short ink line on front, faint soiling. Interior is clean and lovely. Color plates tipped in throughout with Cline's drawings of clowns and jesters. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2667 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRICHTON, ROBIN The Christmas Mouse: The Story of Silent Night England and USA, Ladybird Books Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Near fine in glossy pictorial boards. Several tiny dents along edge. The story of the well-loved Christmas carol and how a mouse helped write it. Abridged by Marjory Purves. 43 pp. Ill.: Val Biro. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3165 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DWIGHT, ELEANOR Edith Wharton: An Extraordinary Life New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. An illustrated biography of the creator of "Ethan Frome" and "The Age of Innocence." 296 pp. including notes, chronology, selected bibliography, and index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3092 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ELFFERS, JOOST Play with Your Food (Signed) New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Elfers and coauthor Saxton Freymann on half-title page. Decorated endpapers. Wonderfully clever food transformations by the brilliant Joost Elffers. Large poster for the book is laid in. Unpaginated. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2709 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD (WRITING AS OGDRED WEARY) The Curious Sofa: A Pornographic Work (Signed) New York, Ivan Obolensky, Inc, 1961. Paperback. Softcover. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by Gorey ("Ogdred Weary") on title page. Spine is rubbed, back is rubbed. Cover price is $1.50. Includes a Fine hardcover reprint of the book as well. Very Good . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 1557 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD The Sinking Spell New York, Ivan Obolensky, Copyright 1964 (published May 1965). Softcover. Unstated first edition. Book is in near fine condition, with slim rim of sunning to front cover. Stiff white wrappers with beige, blue, gray, and black pictorial stamping. No creases and no ownership marks. Book lists 15 earlier Gorey titles on rear page. Unpaginated. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3601 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| IWASAKI, KAZUAKI, PAINTINGS; ISAAC ASIMOV, TEXT; CAROL SAGAN, PREFACE Visions of the Universe Montrose, California, The Cosmos Store, 1981. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Paintings (by Japanese artist Kazuaki Iwasaki) and text (by Isaac Asimov) explore phenomena on the earth's surface and in outer space. Large and flashy book. 47 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2297 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JACOBSON, KAREN, EDITOR Picturing Childhood: Illustrated Children's Books from University of California Collections, 1550-1990 Los Angeles, Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at UCLA. Includes installation views as well as vivid full-page color reproductions of some of the work in the show. 64 pp. including bibliography. Fine . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 70116 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR Lithographs for Saul and David New York, G.P. Putnam, 1973. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in fine condition in white cloth boards with gray lettering on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight wear at edges. Clean in mylar. Book tells the Old Testament story of Saul and David illustrated by 41 lithographs. 215 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3669 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LARKIN, DAVID Giants New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in linen cloth boards. Near fine unclipped dust jacket (some wrinkling). The myth and lore of giants is depicted in luxurious full-page pictures, with text that explores giants' lives and activities.191 pp. including bibliography. Ill.: Julek Heller, Carolyn Scrace, and Juan Wijingaard. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2299 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MORIKE, EDWARD Das Stuttgarter Hutzel Mannlein Stuttgart, JF Steinkopf, 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; there is light soiling to boards, corners are bumped, and edges are lightly rubbed, particularly along spine. Previous owner's inscription in German on front pastedown; book is entirely in German, with illustrations by Karl Stirner. 85 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12324 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NEIMAN, LEROY Leroy Neiman Posters: 29 Events of Our Times New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First edition. Softcover. Folio. Fine condition. Neiman's colorful artwork interprets major sporting and cultural events such as the 1975 World Series, the Ali-Foreman fight in Zaire, an NBA All-Star Game, the New York City marathon, and more. 64 pp. . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 3564 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, JOHN; FOREWORD BY ROBERT REDFORD A Fragile Beauty: John Nichols' Milagro Country Salt Lake City, UT, Gibbs Smith Inc, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Jacket is sunned, with a surface scratch on the front. Text and photographs from writer Nichols' life and work in New Mexico. 146 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2651 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PEPYS, SAMUEL The Illustrated Pepys: From the Diary Berkeley and Los Angeles, The University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, and corners bumped. There is a 2" horizontal scratch on rear cover. Selected and edited by Robert Latham. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 240 pp. including index and glossary. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12370 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB; ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY Home Again with Me Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1908. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in original decorated green boards. 8vo. Book is in Near Fine condition. All interior pages crisp and clean, with some light discoloration of endpages. Christy's drawings are two color, of their time, and lovely. Page decorations are by Franklin Booth. Unpaginated. Near Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 70354 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SEARLE, RONALD AND GILBERT AND SULLIVAN Dick Deadeye: Based on the Drawings of Ronald Searle and the Operas of Gilbert and Sullivan New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed and one corner is lightly bumped. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11910 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCM Churchill. Alive! Bel Air, CA, SCMP.PN, 1997. Softcover. Very good condition in stiff green wrappers. A story about a dog named Churchill. Illustrated with spray-art type art. 143 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3185 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SEARLE, RONALD Zoodiac New York, Pantheon Books, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light scuffing to edges of boards. Jacket is in fine condition. A bright, clean copy, with full color illustrations. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12572 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SHEEDY, ALEXANDRA ELIZABETH She Was Nice to Mice New York, McGraw-Hill, 1975. First edition (unstated). Hardcover. Fine in red boards with beige spine with red foil lettering. Dust jacket has original price and is in near fine condition, with slight browning to inside top edge, a tiny nick at foot of spine, and very slight edge tanning. Sheedy's whimsical debut about a literary mouse and a temperamental queen. 95 pp. Ill.: Jessica Ann Levy. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3139 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005