| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDAMS, CHAS Nightcrawlers New York, Simon and Schuster, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped, and spine is sunned. Edges are rubbed. Jacket is in Good condition; there are two large pieces torn from top and bottom of spine. Edges of covers are creased and worn, and there are several tears. Spine is worn. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14013 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLOUNT, ROY JR. Be Sweet: A Conditional Love Story (Signed) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners. 289 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11732 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROWN, KEN Notes from the Nervous Breakdown Lane New York, Harper & Row, 1985. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; half title page is present but detached from binding, and spine is sunned. There is a small crease on front cover. Interior is crisp and clean. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14247 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROWNE, CHARLES FARRAR Artemus Ward: His Book Santa Barbara, Wallace Hebberd, 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two small closed tears to edges and spine is faintly sunned. A clean, crisp copy. With an introduction by Robert M. Hutchins. Illustrated throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 262 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16694 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, JAMES Surface Chic New York, Avon Books, 1984. Softcover. 4to. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of covers are lightly worn, and one corner is creased at tip. Interior is pristine; no cut-outs have been removed. Price on rear cover has been marked out with black pen. Unpaginated. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14344 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| COOK, LYMAN E. Comics in the Law Chicago, Universal Publishers, 1938. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are lightly worn. Jacket is in Good condition; spine is sunned and soiled and there are several small tears to edges of covers. Two corners are lightly bumped. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 120 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14368 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CEDRIC THE ENTERTAINER Grown-Ass Man New York, Ballantine Books, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Boldly SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Very good condition in yellow boards with red spine. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The last several pages are wavy from having been wet. 151 pp. . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4634] Book number: 3247 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LAMPORT, FELICIA AND EDWARD GOREY Scrap Irony Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light wear to edges, and covers are scuffed. A collection of humorous verse, parody and satire, with drawings by Edward Gorey. A lovely copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 127 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13963 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BECK, FRED AND O.K. BARNES 73 Years in a Sand Trap New York, A.A. Wyn, Inc, 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Later printing. Book is in VG+ condition; gift inscription on title page, and lightly sunned edges. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, corners bumped, and spine sunned. There is a tiny tear to jacket at front hinge, and front jacket flap is price-clipped. The front of the jacket is intact and the fifties-style artwork is exemplary, In protective mylar. Contains 33 cartoons by Emax. 159 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11454 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FRUIT, JOHN PHELPS Man's Funny Bone Liberty, Missouri, The William Jewell Press, 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. No. 335 of a limited edition. Book is in Very Good condition in matte boards with deco pinwheel design. Decorative title plate pasted on to front. A former library copy with card, pocket, and due date slip pasted in. Binding is tight. Pages are yellowed. "These squirmings of the Comic Spirit were first given as radio talks from William Jewell College by remote control through KLDS, Independence, Missouri, Mr. Martin Mayes, class of 1928, surpervising the broadcasting." Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16853 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GARNER, PHILIP Garner's Gizmos and Gadgets: Quality-of-Life-Enhancing Products You Won't Want to Live without New York, G.P. Putnam's/Perigee, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Near fine condition. Slight wear. Drawings of loopy consumer products. Garner's sensibility is unrivaled. Unpaginated. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1427 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD A Gorey Festival: The Curious Sofa, the Sinking Spell, the Hapless Child, and the Fatal Lozenge New York, Ivan-Obolensky, Inc, 1961. Paperback. Softcovers in slipcase. 16mo. First edition, first printing. 4 volume set. All are in VG+ condition; spines of each are lightly sunned and each have some shelf wear to edges. Slipcase is lightly sunned and there is a crease on the illustrated title plate. A wonderful collection. Unpaginated. Very Good + . USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 20299] Book number: 15184 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD The Insect God New York, Beaufort Books, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition thus. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine and edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny closed tear to top edge of inside jacket flap. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4634] Book number: 13967 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD The Listing Attic New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1954. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; edges of boards are rubbed, and pages are browning slightly with age. Page seven has been torn toward spine and neatly repaired with tape. Jacket is in VG- condition; a date is penned to inside front jacket flap, and there are a few small tears along edges. Corners are rubbed. A tight, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 13965 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD The Water Flowers New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed, and top edge is sunned. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13962 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GREEN, ADAM What Were You in a Previous Life? (Signed) New York, Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993. Softcover. 8vo. No edition stated. SIGNED and dated by the author, with a small drawing of a disgruntled bear. Book is in VG+ condition; two corners are creased at tips. Unpaginated. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13349 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOCHBERG, ILENE Vanity Fur & Dogue Simon & Schuster/Pocket Books & The Main Street Press, 1988. Softcovers. First editions. Magazine format. Dog parodies of noted periodicals. (Hochberg's also did Catmopolitan, devoted to cats.) Both books are in just about fine condition, with blind ownership stamp on an early page. 96 pp. each. 0-671-67069-7 and 1-55562-002-7. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3441 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KANDEL, HOWARD AND DON SAFRAN Stoned Like a Statue: A Complete Survey of Drinking Cliches Primitive, Classical and Modern New York, Wehman Brothers, 1961. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped, and one page has a small crease. With an introduction by Dean Martin. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13111 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HUFFINGTON, ARIANNA Greetings from the Lincoln Bedroom (Signed) New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. 275 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11752 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEWIS, IRV AND DON SHELDON Don't Squeeze the Doctor New York, Pocket Books, Inc, 1963. Softcover. Oblong 12mo. Book is in VG- condition; there is a smoky smell to interior, spine is sunned and worn, and corners are creased. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13872 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KAISER, LESLEY JANE AND PETER SEYMOUR The Naughty Nineties: A Saucy Pop-Up Book for Adults Only Los Angeles, Price Stern and Sloan, 1982. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; all moving parts in fine working order. A clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13301 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, MARTIN, EDITOR The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973 Boston, Little, Brown/An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1973. Hardcover. 310 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards imprinted with a picture of a bird. No dust jacket. Fine condition, crisp and clean and unmarked. Bookplate of former owner on verso of front free endpage. Heavy--unpacked weight is four and a half pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 71454 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SANDERS, LARRY AND GARRY SHANDLING Confessions of a Late Night Talk Show Host New York, Simon and Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with one tiny tear on top edge of rear cover. Not price-clipped. 237 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13353 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEAR, EDWARD The Pelican Chorus and Other Nonsense Verses London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Facsimile edition. Book is as new; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly scuffed covers. With drawings by L. Leslie Brooke. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Ill.: L. Leslie Brook. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12976 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LOH, SANDRA TSING A Year in Van Nuys New York, Crown Publishers, 2001. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Loh looks at life on the fringes of L.A. in the San Fernando Valley at age 35. 234 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1307 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005