| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BENNETT, MARGARET From Baedeker to Worse: What My Guidebook Never Told Me New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1968. Hardcover. No edition stated. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. An unconventional travel guide. 167 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 988 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CONRAN, TERENCE The House Book New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First American edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; boards are scuffed and there are two small indentations on front endpaper and pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; several tiny tears along bottom edge of spine and top edge of front cover. Edges are rubbed. In protective mylar. 448 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10658 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GULDBECK, PER E. The Care of Historical Collections: A Conservation Handbook for the Nonspecialist Nashville, TN, American Association for State and Local History, 1972. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. ex-library with usual markings. Book is in VG condition; there are a few scuff marks on rear board and two corners are lightly bumped. 160 pp. including appendices. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10563 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KASPER, RHONA A Woman's Guide to Cigar Smoking Lawrenceville, NJ, Cigar Savvy Inc, 1996. Softcover. Third printing. Maroon wraps with gilt border and lettering. Near fine condition. A small dent on front and light rubbing on back. An illustrated guide. 58 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1448 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOONTZ, DEAN R. Writing Popular Fiction Cincinnati, OH, Writer's Digest Books, 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. Third printing. Book is in fine condition in yellow cloth boards with black lettering and a picture on front. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition, with minor edge wear and slight fading at spine. Book covers science fiction and fantasy, suspense, mystery, westerns, erotica, and gothic-romance and was written early in Koontz's career (flap blurbs are from The Pittsburg Press and The Booklist). Photo of the author on rear. 232 pp. including index. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3485 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| POGANY, WILLY Oil-Painting Lessons New York, David McKay Company, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in worn, torn, unclipped dust jacket. One man's idea of how to paint a picture, depicted through color and black-and-white illustrations. 64 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1776 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, DONALD CHARLES Men of Style: The Zoli Guide for the Total Man New York, Villard, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Photos by John Falocco. A handbook on spiffy living for men. 161 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1367 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS, RICHARD Collecting and Restoring Wicker Furniture: A Complete Handbook for the Collector, Antiques Dealer, and Furniture Restorer New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in VG condition with several small tears along top edge. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 118 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12616 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005