| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BELL, CRESSIDA The Decorative Painter: Over 100 Designs and Ideas for Painted Projects Boston, Little, Brown/Bullfinch Press, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book and jacket are in VG+ condition. Page 93 and one template page are creased at top corner, and book smells faintly of tobacco. With photography by Nadia Mackenzie. 127 pp. + templates. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10252 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRADDOCK, SARAH E.; O'MAHONY, MARIE Techno Textiles: Revolutionary Fabrics for Fashion and Design New York, W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition, with a spot of wear on page block corner. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with a light touch of rubbing. In protective Mylar. 192 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70010 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BUEL, JESSE The Farmer's Companion; or, Essays on the Principles and Practice of Animal Husbandry With the Address Prepared to Be Delivered Before the Agricultural and Horticultural Societies of New-Haven County, Connecticut. And an Appendix, Containing Tables and Ot Boston, Marsh, Capen, yon, and Webb, 1842. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Hardcover in original brown boards. 12 mo. Book is in Very Good condition. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Some spotting on boards. Binding is firm. Occasional light foxing on text pages, but mostly the pages are bright and clean. 326 pp. including a double-columned index. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 70621 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM An Invitation to the White House: At Home with History (Signed) New York, Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover in white boards with black spine and gilt lettering. Unclipped dust jacket. First edition, second printing. Boldly SIGNED by Secretary of State Hillary Cllinton across the bottom of page two, which also has a thumbnail photo of Bill and Hillary together. Book is in Fine condition, with small name stamp of former owner at bottom of front free endpage. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with very light wear at head and foot of spine. 310 pp. including index. Fine/Near Fine. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 3893 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOLTZMAN, JOSEPH, EDITOR Every Room Tells a Story: Tales from the Pages of Nest Magazine New York, Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2001. Hardcover. 204 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in Fine condition; unclipped dust has one small closed tear, else Fine condition. No remainder mark. Lavish color spreads taken from the early editions of the offbeat shelter magazine. Large and heavy--may cost more to ship if other than domestic media mail. In protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 70625 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KAHLE, KATHARINE MORRISON Modern French Decoration New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Hardcover. Hardcover in original blue cloth boards. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Very Good condition, with light wear at edges and lightly bumped corners. Interior pages are in Fine condition. Contains 27 photo illustrations of stylish room decor, fabric, ironwork, and accessories of the era. An excellent reference. 219 pp. including index. Very Good + . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 70574 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PATMORE, DEREK A Decorators Notebook London, The Falcon Press, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are a few stains on rear cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 88 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12024 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOEHM, PEGGY AND SHIZU MATSUDA Flower Arranging by Number (for People Who Want Artistic Results Immediately) New York, Gramercy Publishing, 1961. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Small closed tear near front spine. Slim handbook tells you how to make beautiful displays, the flower analogue of paint by numbers. Great ironic volume. Illustrated with black and white photos. 124 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 444 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| STOREY, WALTER RENDELL Furnishing in Style New York, American Studio Books/Holme Press, 1947. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Retired from the Warner Bros. reference library. Card in library pocket stamped with names of former borrowers including the production designer Polly Platt, a longtime associate of director Peter Bogdanovich. Book includes fashion and home decor from periods ranging from early English to contemporary American. Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Pages are crisp and clean; blue boards are worn at corners. Spine is faded. 104 pp. Very Good + . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 71120 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WORK, PAUL The Tomato Facts and Practices About a Leading Vegetable Crop Are Rounded Up for Every Day Use, Plant Growing, Soil Management, Field Culture, Enemies, Marketing, Returns, Varieties and Seeds New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is Fine. Unclipped dust jacket has large chips at top, else fine. A nicely illustrated guide to tomato culture. The author was Professor of Vegetable Gardening at Cornell University. 135 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70612 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, BARTON Hopi Material Culture: Artifacts Gathered by H.R. Voth in the Fred Harvey Collection Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press and the Heard Museum, 1979. Paperback. 127 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Rubbed wraps. Interior is fine, spine is straight. No markings or creases. Introduction by Byron Harvey III. Essay on H.R. Voth by Fred Eggan. Very Good + . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 70809 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005