next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 291 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, EDITH  Immigration: Select Documents and Case Records
New York, Arno Press, 1969. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated; reprinted from a copy in the Howard College Library. Book is in Good+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine, top page-edge is lightly foxed, and binding is exposed between pages 808 and 809. Corners of boards are bumped. 809 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13347
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADDAMS, JANE  A Centennial Reader
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge, and several smaller tears. Edges are lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 330 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14058
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AINSWORTH, KATHERINE  The Mccallum Saga: The Story of the Founding of Palm Springs (Signed)
Palm Springs, CA, The Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are a few tiny closed tears along edges and covers are scuffed. Includes numerous pen and ink sketches by Carl Eytel, as well as a vast amount of archival photographs and maps. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 245 pp. including index. .
USD 92.50 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 8225] Book number: 15065
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COMMONS, JOHN R., DAVID SAPOSS, HELEN L. SUMNER, E.B. MITTELMAN, H.E. HOAGLAND, JOHN B. ANDREWS AND SELIG PERLMAN  History of Labour in the United States (Volume Two)
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1918. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. First edition. Red boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Volume two only. Book is in VG- condition; corners are bumped, and spine is sunned. Boards are scuffed and top and bottom edges of spine are worn. Rear pastedown has a long vertical tear, exposing binding. There is wear to page-edges. Retired from the Caltech library; with usual markings. Still a tight copy; interior is clean. 620 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13774
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDREWS, CHARLES MCLEAN  The Old English Manor: A Study in English Economic History
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1892. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; there are two large stains on front pastedown, and a bookplate from the San Bernardino Valley Union Junior College is affixed to it. Front endpaper has a small closed tear to top edge, and boards are worn and rubbed at edges. Corners are bumped. There is writing in blue pencil on rear endpaper. A clean, tight copy. 291 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13346
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANGLE, PAUL M.  Lincoln in the Year 1855, Being the Day-by-Day Activities of Abraham Lincoln During that Year
Springfield, Illinois, The Abraham Lincoln Association, 1929. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Very slight age-toning to edges of wraps and light soiling at bottom corner. A daybook of Lincoln's activities in 1855, the fifth in a series following his daily doings. 57 pp. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71528
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARANA, DIEGO BARROS  Un Decenio de la Historia de Chile: Tomo Primero
Barcelona, Imprenta, Litografia I Encuadernacion, 1913. Half-leather. 8vo. No dustjacket; red boards with dark red leather and gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; there is a 3" tear along front hinge, and leather is worn and rubbed at edges. Interior is tight and clean. Pages are lightly browned. Previous owner's name signed on title page. Decorated endpapers. 570 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11214
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARMITAGE, GEORGE T.  A Brief History of Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaiian Service, Inc, 1973. Softcover. 16mo. Book is in near fine condition; edges of covers are lightly rubbed. A crisp tight copy. Originally published in 1945; copyright renewed in 1973 by Ray Helbig. 55 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13561
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARTHUR, STANLEY C.  Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, Its Ancient and Historical Buildings
New Orleans, Harmanson, Publisher, 1936. Full-leather. 8vo. First edition, fourth printing; limited to 500 copies. Red and black leather boards with gold lettering. Book is in VG condition; corners are bumped and edges are rubbed. Rear pastedown is wrinkled at inside edge, and pages 44 and 45 are darkened due to a slip of paper left in book. A few pages remain uncut, due to a publishing error. A tight copy; illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. A gorgeous book. 248 pp. including index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 14049
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ASHLEY, ROBERT  The Stolen Train: A Story of the Andrews Raiders
Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine in no dust jacket. A small date stamp appears on the front free end page. A fictionalized account of the true Civil War story of Union soldiers raiding Confederate territory to immobilize the Western and Atlantic Railroad between Atlanta and Chattanooga. Woodcut illustrations by Floyd Torbert. 182 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1176
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION  The History of the Shorter Workday
New York, International Publishes, 1942. Paperback. Softcover in blue wraps. 12mo. Stapled booklet. Discoloring along edges of wraps, text pages very lightly tanned. 64 pp. including two pages of references. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 70815
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ATHEARN, ROBERT G.  Union Pacific Country
Chicago, Rand McNally & Co. 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several small tears along edges, covers are scuffed and spine is lightly sunned. A crisp, tight copy; with 54 illustrations and 7 maps. Not price-clipped. in protective mylar. 480 pp. including index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 13542
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ATWOOD, REV. A.  The Conquerors: Historical Sketches of the American Settlement of the Oregon Country
Boston, Jennings and Graham, 1907. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Blue boards with gold lettering. Book is in VG+ condition; spine is sunned and edges of boards are lightly worn. Endpapers are browning. There is a previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A very crisp, tight copy. 316 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 14464
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTIN, FREDERIC, OGG  The Opening of the Mississippi: A Struggle for Supremacy in the American Interior
New York, Greenwood Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in green cloth boards. 8vo. No dust jacket. Slight soiling to page corner, else Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of 1904 original. 670 pp. including index. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 70677
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JOHN FRITZ MEDAL BOARD OF AWARD  Presentation of the John Fritz Medal to Herbert Hoover
USA, American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. In near fine condition. Program for the presentation of the John Fritz Medal to Herbert Hoover, April 25, Includes seating chart for luncheon party at the White House. 59 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10050
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AXFORD, H. WILLIAM  Gilpin County Gold: Peter Mcfarlane 1848-1929, Mining Entrepreneur in Central City, Colorado
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light rubbing to top edge of covers. With numerous archival photographs. Price-clipped. 210 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13356
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAGWELL, BETH  Oakland: The Story of a City
Novato, CA, Presidio Press, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with a few tiny stains on page edges and a slight discoloration to bottom edge of front board. Jacket is in VG condition, price-clipped, with rubbed edges and corners and a few tiny tears along edges. 292 pp. including index. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 10259
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAKER, MICHAEL A., ET AL.  Police on Campus: The Mass Police Action at Columbia University, Spring 1968
New York, The New York Civil Liberties Union, 1969. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Narrow 4to. First printing. Small stain on edge of side text block, small tear at head and foot of spine. Pages are clean, binding is solid. Book reports on the events at Columbia through eyewitness reports, follow-up interviews, and official documentation. Includes a sketch of the Columbia campus and several pages listing Injury and Arrest status of those involved. 159 pp. Very Good + .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 71385
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE  Bancroft's Works: Volume XIX: History of California Vol. II 1801-1824 The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft
Santa Barbara, CA, Wallace Hebberd, 1966. Facsimile of the first American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. A facsimile of edition first published in San Francisco in 1886. A handsome volume. 795 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70081
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARNES, E.G.  The Midland Main Line 1875-1922
London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned and faintly creased on top edge. Corners are bumped, edges of covers are rubbed, and there is writing imprint on front cover. A lovely copy; crisp and bright, with tables, maps and archival photographs throughout. Not price-clipped. 280 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 13824
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARNETT, FRANKLIN  Birds on Rio Grande Pottery Bird, Birdling, and Bird Tail Motifs Found on Rio Grande Glaze Pottery Vessels from Ancient Tonque Indian Ruin in New Mexico
Yuma, Arizona, Franklin Barnett, 1968. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Small 8vo. Fine condition. 22 pp. including bibliography. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 70794
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BASTIN, JOHN  Lady Raffles: By Effort and Virtue
Singapore, National Museum, 1994. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Maroon boards with gold lettering and trim; pastedown on front board is a portrait of Lady Raffles by A.E. Chalon. Book is in fine condition; a crisp, bright copy with numerous illustrations. 124 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11862
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEDOYERE, GUY DE LA  Particular Friends: The Correspondence of Samuel Pepys and John Evelyn
Rochester, NY, Boydell Press, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear and a tiny closed tear to top edge of front jacket flap. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 350 pp. including index. .
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 14983
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERLIN, ISAIAH  Historical Inevitability
London, Oxford University Press, 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second impression. Book is in near fine condition; endpapers browned from imprint of jacket flap. Jacket is in VG condition; spine and edges are lightly browned, and edges are worn. Price-clipped. 79 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11756
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOWELL-NORTH BOOKS  The California Star: Yerba Buena and San Francisco, Volume I, 1847-1848
Berkeley, CA, Howell-North Books, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a crisp, clean, as new copy with an introduction by Fred Blackburn Rogers. A reproduction in facsimile. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 212 pp. including index. Heavy. .
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 6891] Book number: 13193
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

291 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005