Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Graphic Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ALLEN, JEANNE  Designer's Guide to Color 3
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 119 pp. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10836
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CAMUFFO, GIORGIO  Pacific Wave California Graphic Design
Udine, Magnus Edizioni, 1987. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG condition; there are several light reader's creases along spine and edges are rubbed. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Numerous color illustrations. Unpaginated. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 11339
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Grafix, Vol. 2: Creative Graphic Design, Art Work, Page Layout & Desktop Publishing
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1987. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains 78 black and white plates of different patterns and decorations; copyright free. Text is in English, French, Italian, Spanish and German. Unpaginated. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 12479
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Japan Motifs: 220 Designs from Kimono Motifs
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1987. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is creased at tip. A crisp, clean book; contains hundreds of reproductions of Japanese motifs. 95 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 12472
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Repertoire: Modern Interior Design 1928-1929 (Volume One)
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Near fine condition. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed; Small ink stain on title page. Otherwise a crisp, clean copy, with numerous color and black and white illustrations. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 12480
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Repertoire: Modern Interior Design 1928-1929 (Volume Two)
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Near fine condition. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed; one creased corner. Otherwise, a crisp, clean copy, with numerous color and black and white illustrations. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 12480a
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Repertoire: Modern Interior Design 1928-1929 (Volume Three)
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Near fine condition. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a crisp, clean copy, with numerous color and black and white illustrations. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 12480b
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Rhythm Music: Lines and Stripes in Variations for Textile and Decoration
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1982. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; one corner is bent, and there is soiling to page-edges. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. 239 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12478
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LANGDON, JOHN  Wordplay: Ambigrams and Reflections on the Art of Ambigrams
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Not price-clipped. A beautiful, crisp, bright copy. 173 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11811
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FRIEND, LEON AND JOSEPH HEFTER  Graphic Design: A Library of Old and New Masters
New York, Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1936. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG condition; previous owner's name on front pastedown. ex-library with minimal markings. Boards are lightly sunned and soiled. Library pocket has been removed from front endpaper, leaving a peeled area. Interior is clean and tight; contains numerous black and white plates. Tan boards with brown lettering and design. 407 pp. including index. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 11335
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

RADICE, JUDI  Menu Design 5
New York, PBC International, Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Numerous color plates; a crisp, bright copy. 208 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12383
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TUFTE, EDWARD R.  The Visual Display of Quantitative Information
Cheshire, CT, Graphics Press, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. 10th printing. Book is fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are four small tears to edges of cover, and a few faint scuff marks. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 197 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12711
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

YOUNG, DOYALD  Fonts & Logos
Sherman Oaks, CA, Delphi Press, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in fine condition; in protective mylar. Introduction by Hermann Zapf. Not price-clipped. 385 pp. including index. .
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 11595
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005