Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS  De Re Metallica
New York, Dover Publications, 1950. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG condition; corners are bumped and edges are lightly rubbed. One corner is creased at tip. Five pages have highlighting. A tight crisp copy; translated from the first Latin edition of 1556 by Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover. 638 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11521
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARQUERO H., JORGE  Volcan Poas Costa Rica
San Jose, Costa Rica, J. Barquero H, 1998. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Book is in near fine condition; bottom corner of spine is bumped, and there is a small wave to book at top corner. In Spanish and English, with numerous photographs, in both color and black and white. 42 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11683
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HURLBURT, CORNELIUS S., JR.  Minerals and Man
New York, Random House, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third printing. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, and there is a 1" tear along top edge of rear jacket flap. Contains 217 illustrations, 160 in color. 304 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10832
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

OAKESHOTT, GORDON B.  Geology and Mineral Deposits of San Fernando Quadrangle Los Angeles County, California
San Francisco, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Mines, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Orange boards with black lettering. Book is in VG- condition, with light soiling to boards. Corners are bumped and one corner has a tiny tear to cloth. A previous owner's address stamp is affixed to front endpaper. Bulletin number 172 from the California Division of Mines, from February With two pockets on front and rear pastedown; front pocket holds five maps from the period, and rear pocket holds four, including a period AAA map of the San Fernando Valley. 147 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 16178
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

4 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005