next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HIGGINS, ADRIAN AND MICK HALES  The Secret Gardens of Georgetown: Behind the Walls of Washington's Most Historic Neighborhood
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Lush full-color photographs by Mick Hales throughout. A tight, clean copy. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 14957
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANGEL, MARIE  Floral Calendar : And Other Flower Lore
London, Pelham Books, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp, bright, and clean. Price-clipped. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. As New/Fine.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 70181
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTRALIAN CULTIVAR REGISTRATION AUTHORITY  Garden Varieties of Australian Plants Vol. 1
Australian Cultivar Registration Authority, 1988. Softcover. Near fine condition. Light wear at corners . Stapled booklet published in coordination with the Society for Growing Australian Plants New South Wales, Society for Growing Australian Plants Queensland Region, and the Royal Botanic Society Sydney. Illustrated with color photos. 35 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2521
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARLSON, RAYMOND, EDITOR  The Flowering Cactus
New York, McGraw Hill, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in very good dust jacket. Edgewear and a major chip missing at lower spine. Gorgeous photo of cactus flower and bold cover design compensate for jacket wear. Former owner's name neatly pasted on sticker on front free end paper. Cactus sketches by George M. Avey. Photographs and technical data by R.C. and Claire Meyer Proctor. 115 photographs; 81 in color. A very handsome book. 96 pp. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 421
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARVALLO, R.  The Gardens of Villandry: Techniques and Plants
Jour-les-Tours, France, R. Carvallo, 1989. Softcover. 12mo. Pamphlet-style book; in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Full of vivid color photographs of the gardens at Vallandry, their cultivation and maintenance. A crisp copy. 32 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14067
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COATS, ALICE M.  The Treasury of Flowers
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with one bumped corner and lightly rubbed edges. A lovely book with 119 illustrations drawn from a variety printed books, periodicals and unpublished works dating back to the 15th century. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13062
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONNELLY, KEVIN  Month by Month in a Waterwise Garden
Los Angeles, Historical Society of Southern California, 1991. Softcover. Fine condition. Illustrations by Pat Brame. When and how to do what in areas with little rainfall. 79 pp. including a list of recommended reading. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2940
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CORNELL, RALPH D.  Conspicuous California Plants with Notes on Their Garden Uses
Pasadena, CA, San Pasqual Press, 1938. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in orange cloth boards with slight rubbing. Jacket is in Good condition with chipping along edges and one large open tear. Illustrations by the author throughout. Drawings by Elizabeth Lewis. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 192 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16827
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COWELL, F.R.  The Garden As Fine Art: From Antiquity to Modern Times
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are three small closed tears along top edge, and corners are lightly bumped. With illustrations throughout in color and in black and white. A lovely book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 232 pp. including index and bibliography. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13970
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COWLES, FLEUR  The Flower Game
New York, William Morrow, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Short split at spine and on jacket. Crease to rear. Flower paintings accompany celebrities' fantasies about the flowers they'd bring to a desert island. 128 pp. including index. .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1742
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

YOUNG, DAVID AND MICHIKO YOUNG  The Art of the Japanese Garden
North Clarendon, VT, Tuttle Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with two lightly bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Illustrated by Tan Hong Yew, and with color photographs throughout. A lush, thorough exploration of Japanese gardens and gardening. Not price-clipped. 176 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 15080
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LESTER, FRANCIS E. AND WILL TILLOTSON  Roses of Yesterday: Old Fashioned, Rare, Unusual and Selected Modern Roses
Watsonville, CA, The Lester Rose Gardens, 1950. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in VG- condition; there is light soiling to covers and edges are rubbed. Corners are creased at tips and there are three small closed tears to outside edge of front cover. Interior is crisp and clean; with numerous photographs. Lovely rough-cut pages. 64 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13506
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EMMERLING, MARY  American Country Gardens
New York, Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in yellow cloth boards with inset photo . Slip-cased, in fine slipcase. Small gift item depicts aspects of gardens and flower details. Unpaginated. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1695
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLARKE, ETHNE AND GEORGE WRIGHT  English Topiary Gardens
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two surface indentations to front board. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are browning and lightly rubbed, and there is a 1/2" tear to bottom edge. Not price-clipped. Contains numerous color photographs. 160 pp. including index. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11658
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EVERETT, T.H.  Living Trees of the World
New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed and sunned edges. With numerous photographs, and line drawings by Charles Frace. Not price-clipped. 315 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12543
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FIALA, FR. JOHN L.  Lilacs: The Genus Syringa
Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, 1988. Hardcover. No other printings listed. Fine condition in near fine minus dust jacket. One corner is very slightly abraded along the edge, with a slim rim of cellophane peel. Authoritative, definitive work by a founding director of the Lilac Society. 266 pp. includes five appendix, a lengthy bibliography, a general index, and an index of persons. Color plates throughout. .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2413
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FOLEY, DANIEL  Garden Flowers in Color
New York, The Macmillan Company, [1943] . Hardcover. Later printing. Near fine condition in green cloth boards with wear at edges and at spine and very slight fading. No dust jacket. Page after page of glorious pictures of flowers. Vivid, saturated colors some silhouetting make the pictures incredibly beautiful. A really pleasurable book for flower aficionados. Pictures are suitable for framing. Text provides history and descriptions. 319 pp. including index. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3184
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FREED, HUGO  Orchids and Serendipity (Signed)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by author on dedication page. Slight sun-fading to purple boards, else Fine. Unclipped dust jacket in Near Fine condition, with a touch of wear at top. Signature of color photos; black and white photos throughout. 184 pp. including glossary and index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 70075
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GORER, RICHARD  The Development of Garden Flowers
UK, Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and one faint crease to top edge of rear cover. With numerous illustrations throughout; a lovely, thorough volume. Price-clipped. 254 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13343
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HASELTON, SCOTT E.  Epiphyllum Handbook
Pasadena, CA, Abbey Garden Press, 1951. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint. Book is in VG condition. There is a slight lean to spine, and corners of boards are bumped. Boards are lightly scuffed; front endpaper is yellowing. A tight, crisp copy; maroon boards with gold lettering on spine. With photographs throughout, many in color. 231 pp. including index. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 13835
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCFARLAND, J. HORACE, R. MARION HATTON AND DANIEL J. FOLEY  Garden Bulbs in Color
Harrisburg, PA, J. Horace McFarland Company, 1938. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; top edge of spine has a few tiny tears, and corners of boards are rubbed. Jacket is in Good+ condition; one 1" piece torn from top edge of spine, and several tears along edges. Corners torn at tips. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Interior is bright and crisp. There are 275 gorgeous color pictures, and many more in black and white. 296 pp. including index. .
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 11538
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOWELLS, DR. JOHN  A Plantsman's Guide to Clematis
London, Ward Lock Ltd, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; spine is sunned and edges are rubbed. A tight copy. Includes 40 color photographs as well as numerous instructive drawings on the planting and cultivation of clematis. Price-clipped. 124 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14817
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PIZZETTI, IPPOLITO AND HENRY COCKER  Flowers: A Guide for Your Garden, Two-Volume Set, Vol. 1 and 2
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Two-volume set. Volume one is in near fine condition; bottom page edge has a few stains. Volume two is in fine condition. Jackets are in near fine condition, with light rubbing to edges; volume one has a few tiny stains on rear cover. Not price-clipped. Slipcase is in VG condition; edges are worn, and paper is torn from board in a few places. There is light soiling to outside of slipcase. 1477 pp. including index. Special shipping arrangements may be necessary. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11404
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JEKYLL, GERTRUDE  Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden
Suffolk, UK, Antique Collector's Club, 1982. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Reprint. Book is as new; with 32 color illustrations, and numerous black and white photographs. 326 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12672
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JEKYLL, GERTRUDE  Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
Salem, NH, The Ayer Company, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. A Ngaere Macray book. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear and rubbed edges. Contains numerous photographs taken by Jekyll, with added color photographs by Graham Stuart Thomas. Book was originally published in 1899; current edition has been revised by Thomas. 286 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11532
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005