Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ACRIPPA, CORNELIUS  The Ancient and Modern Ladies Oracle
Los Angeles, Price/ Stern/ Sloan, No date given. Softcover. 32mo. Reprint of Victorian-era book. In VG- condition, rear cover and last few pages chipped at top edge, a few tiny stains on front cover, and a small piece chipped from spine. One corner lightly creased. "A charming Victorian parlor game new published for non-Victorian players". 105 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10076
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BANCROFT, JESSIE H.  Games for the Playground, Home, School and Gymnasium
New York, Macmillan Company, 1909. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. 1924 edition of 1909 original. Near fine condition in decorated maroon boards. Slight dent to top edge of board. Former owner's name lovingly inscribed on front flyleaf. A beautiful volume devoted to the games of childhood. Included are instructions, discussions, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, musical scores, several indexes, and an appendix 456 pp. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1347
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COOK, WILLIAM  The Chess Players' Compendium: A Practical Guide to the Openings
Bristol, UK, The Bristol Times and Mirror, 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Subscriber's Copy; book is in Good+ condition, with staining to decorated red boards, rubbed edges, and heavily bumped corners. Spine is soiled and worn. There is a small tear on front endpaper, and binding is exposed at title page and first few pages of preface. There is writing in pencil throughout. 301 pp. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 12804
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DUNNINGER, JOSEPH  Dunninger's Monument to Magic
Secaucus, NJ, Lyle Stuart, inc, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped, and there is a price stamped onto half-title page. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there is one 1" piece torn from bottom edge, and there are several small tears along edges. Corners are torn at tips, edges are rubbed, and covers are scuffed and lightly soiled. With many fascinating photographs. Not price-clipped. in protective mylar. 223 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 13037
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EAST, ANDY  Andy East's Agatha Christie Quiz Book
New York, Drake Publishers Inc, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine, unread condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is residue from price tag on front cover, and two 1" tears at edges. Edges are rubbed; edges of jacket flaps are browning. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 169 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13362
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GARDNER, MARTIN  Mathematical Circus
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in Near Fine condition in red boards with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with sunning to spine. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 272 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16610
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOOD, ARTHUR  100 Amazing Magic Tricks
New York, Corwin Books, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine, unread, as-new condition, and jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. With vivid engravings by Poyet throughout. This collection was first compiled in France at the turn of the 19th century. A scintillating volume. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 128 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13330
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HANNAK, DR. J.  Emanuel Lasker: The Life of a Chess Master
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are two tiny tears to top edge, and light scuffing to covers. With a foreword by Albert Einstein; translated by Heinrich Fraenkel. With the annotations of more than 100 of his greatest games. Not price-clipped. 320 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13176
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LORAYNE, HARRY  Close-Up Card Magic
Brooklyn, D. Robbins & Co. 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Third printing of first edition. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Dust jacket has light scuffing at head of spine. Illustrated by Edward E. Mishell, edited by Louis Tannen. Photo on rear of Lorayne and his wife and partner, Renee. Book includes detailed instructions for many card tricks. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71365
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOUBLE DIAMOND BOWLING SUPPLY LTD.  Let's Go Bowling: 5 Pin Bowling Guide
Toronto, ON, Double Diamond Bowling Supply Ltd, No date given. Paperback. 16mo. Softcover in matte wraps. Pamphlet is in Fine condition. Bowling guide is in comic book form, stapled twice along spine with bright color illustrations throughout. 31 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16819
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

NEWBORN, MONTY  Kasparov Versus Deep Blue: Computer Chess Comes of Age
New York, Springer Verlag, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a small scuff mark on rear cover. 322 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11284
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005