next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Film

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WALKER, ALICE AND PRATIBHA PARMAR  Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition; top edge of spine is lightly creased. Chronicles the making of the documentary of the same name, and includes interview transcripts, more than 50 photographs, and three poems by Alice Walker. Not price-clipped. 373 pp. including index. Erratum slip laid in. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14291
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSON, JOSEPH I; AND DONALD RICHIE; FOREWORD BY AKIRA KUROSAWA  The Japanese Film: Art and Industry
Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition, with beautiful black and white linen boards and the title set in a silk band made to look like a celluloid film strip embedded into the linen. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear/chipping at head of spine. Original cardboard slipcase, which has the title on a red band imprinted across it, is in Very Good condition, still solid but a bit dusty and slightly chipped. Some illustrations. 456 pp. including index and one folding page that charts Directors as Pupils and Teachers and, on the reverse side, Development of Major Companies. A very nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 70528
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J.  Buster Keaton's the General
New York, Universe Books, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Contains more than 2,100 frame blow-ups from the movie shown sequentially and coupled with the original dialogue frames. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 256 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12290
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THE AMERICAN INDIAN REGISTRY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS  American Indian Talent Directory 1984
Los Angeles, The American Indian Registry for the Performing Arts, 1984. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; covers are scuffed and lightly soiled, and there are stress creases along binding. Edges are lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and bright. 67 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12958
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS  A History of the American Avant-Garde Cinema
New York, The American Federation of the Arts, 1976. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; covers are sunned and lightly soiled, and edges are rubbed. Corners are lightly creased, and there is a light reader's crease along spine. Interior is crisp and clean. 176 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11321
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARNOUW, ERIK  The Magician and the Cinema
New York, Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; covers are lightly scuffed and edges are rubbed. A fascinating book. Copy is crisp and tight. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 128 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13464
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARSON, MICHAEL  The Illustrated Who's Who of Hollywood Directors Volume 1: The Sound Era
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review material laid in. Book is in near fine condition; the glue used to bind the book has darkened the spine along front hinge. Jacket is in fine condition. 530 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10870
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BASINGER, JEANINE  Silent Stars
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. A large volume with numerous black and white photographs. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A gorgeous copy. 497 pp. including index. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11554
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BATTCOCK, GREGORY  The New American Cinema
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1967. Paperback. Vintage paperback. 12mo. Book is in VG- condition; corners are creased and edges are rubbed. There is a vertical crease along spine, scuff marks to covers, and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Interior is clean and bright, and binding is tight. 256 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11790
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAZIN, ANDRE  Orson Welles: A Critical View
New York, Harper & Row, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in VG- condition; though a tight, crisp copy, margins are stained throughout. Boards are stained. Jacket is in VG- condition; stains, and moisture has caused some wrinkling in places. A few small tears along edges. In protective mylar. 138 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 10631
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEATON, WELFORD  A Plea and a Play (Signed)
Hollywood, California, The Hollywood Spectator, 1939. Paperback. Softcover in stiff wrappers. 16mo. First printing. SIGNED by Beaton and inscribed to Allan Hersholt, "With the author's best wishes," and dated March 20,1939. Near Fine condition, with light discoloration at edges of blue wraps. Beaton was the publisher and editor of The Film Spectator and author of "The City That Made Itself" (1914), about Seattle. He was also a noted critic of his day. Allan Hersholt was the son of Jean Hersholt, namesake for the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award given each year by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Allen was in one movie, Clifford Smith 's "The Adventures of Frank Merriwell" (1936). The book has two parts: A Plea, which is "a brief for less dialogue in screen productions as the only method of reviving film box-offices before they are talked to death," and The Play, "a demonstration of the manner in which excessive dialogue can be avoided, a complete screen play written for the camera, containing only 162 speeches which need be recorded." 92 pp. Near Fine .
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 70530
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BITZER, BILLY  Billy Bitzer: His Story - the Autobiography of D.W. Griffith's Master Cameraman
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and there are two tiny closed tears. With an introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 266 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14445
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COSTNER, KEVIN, MICHAEL BLAKE AND JIM WILSON  Dances with Wolves: The Illustrated Story of the Epic Film (Signed)
New York, Newmarket Press, 1990. Softcover. 4to. SIGNED by author Michael Blake. Book is in near fine condition; corners are creased at tips. With 80 pages of color photographs and more than 170 photos and drawings. A tight copy. 144 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14461
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOGDANOVICH, PETER  Who the Hell's in It
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Book and jacket are as new. 528 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 10488
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BORDWELL, DAVID  The Films of Carl-Theodor Dreyer
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A bright, crisp copy, with over 300 stills from Dreyer's films, as well as photographs. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 251 pp. including index. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 13190
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAKHAGE, SAM  Film Biographies
Berkeley, Turtle Island, 1977. Softcover. 8vo. First edition, paperback original. Book is in VG+ condition; there is wear to edges, corners are lightly bumped, and rear cover is browning. Interior is bright and clean. 293 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12521
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WARNER BROS.  Warner Bros Film Gallery
Burbank, CA, Warner Bros Inc, 1974. Softcover catalogue in Very Good condition with moderate shelf wear and darkening to edges of pages. Folio. Contains descriptions and stills from Warner Bros. films as well as rental order forms. 110 pp. plus order forms. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16572
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BUNUEL, LUIS  An Unspeakable Betrayal: Selected Writings of Luis Bunuel
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a tiny tear on top edge, scuffing to covers, and rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. With a foreword by Jean-Claude Carriere. 265 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11212
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CANNON, TERRY (EDITOR)  Spiral No. 2, January 1985
Pasadena, CA, Spiral Group, Inc, 1986. Softcover; comb binding. Oblong 8vo. Magazine is in fine condition; a tight, crisp copy. With film stills, photographs, illustrations, articles and humorous pieces. 65 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 14041
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DI CARLO, CARLO (EDITOR)  Michelangelo Antonioni
Italy, Cinecitta Holding, No date given. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong folio. Copy of a signed Antonioni drawing laid in; accompanying slip reads "This is a copy of a drawing made and signed in Los Angeles on Sept. 19, 2005 by Michelangelo Antonioni to celebrate the opening of Cinema Italian Style, Oct. 6 2005". Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped, both board and pages. Jacket is in near fine condition; two bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. 219 pp. plus filmography. .
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6447] Book number: 3809
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CASSAVETES, JOHN  Minnie & Moskowitz (Signed)
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Paperback. Softcover in original acetate wraps. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by Cassavetes on a tipped-in sheet. Book is in Near Fine condition, with light soiling to dust jacket. Screenplay for the movie with a center section of photos. 116 pp. Near Fine .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 70541
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHINH, KIEU  Kieu Chinh: Hanoi, Saigon, Hollywood (Signed)
Vietnam, Than Huu Publishing, No date given; signature is dated 1991. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. SIGNED by Chinh on title page. Book is in VG condition; edges of covers are rubbed and one corner is creased at tip. Book was misbound and is missing early pages. Text is in Vietnamese and English. A crisp, clean copy. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 13752
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLAIR, RENE  Four Screenplays: Le Silence Est D'or, la Beaute Du Diable, Les Belles-Du-Nuit, and Les Grandes Manoeuvres
New York, The Orion Press, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, and covers are scuffed. There are two tiny closed tears. Book is in English. Not price-clipped. 439 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12696
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COCTEAU, JEAN  Orphee
Paris, Editions Andre Bonne, 1950. Softcover. 16mo. Book is in VG- condition; interior is heavily browning. Covers are rubbed at edges, and spine is sunned. Contains numerous black and white stills from the film. In French language only. Unpaginated. .
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 11317
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COOPER, MIRIAM  Dark Lady of the Silents: My Life in Early Hollywood
Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is as new, in near fine condition; there is a 1/4" closed tear to top edge of front endpaper. Jacket is in fine condition. With numerous black and photographs, including stills from Cooper's films. Written with Bonnie Herndon. A clean, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 256 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13238
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005