| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| FRIES, MARY A.; PHOTOS BY BOB AND IRA SPRING Wildflowers of Mount Rainier and the Cascades Seattle, The Mount Rainier Natural History Association and the Mountaineers, 1970. Softcover. Near fine condition (very slight wear at top edge). A field guide to Mt. Rainier's flowers, with many given full-color, full-page treatment. 208 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1850 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOWERS, N.A. Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast Palo Alto, CA, Pacific Books, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. 7th printing. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Boards are light green with dark green pine needle and pine cone pattern. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are scuffed, and there are a few tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 169 pp. including index. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11360 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FRICK, JOHN Wildflowers of Catalina Avalon, CA, Portmanteau, 1975. Softcover. Stapled booklet. Fine condition. A guide to the wildflowers of Catalina Island near Los Angeles. Full-page color photos (mostly life-size and in scale) of each kind of wildflower found on the island. 31 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1800 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HADDEN, DON Birds of the North Solomons Papua New Guinea, Wau Ecology Institute, 1981. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; covers are lightly soiled, and edges are rubbed. One page has pencil in margin. Contains numerous color photographs. 109 pp. including index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11361 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HEY, D. Some Protected Birds of the Cape Province / Sommige Beskermde Voels Van Kaapland Cape Town, South Africa, The Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration, 1972. Softcover (flexible boards). Revised edition. Very good condition. Light staining to front and back covers. A handsome handbook for identifying birds of the Cape. In English and Afrikaans. 181 pp. plus alphabetical bird index. . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2190 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOOVER, ROBERT F. Color Supplement to the Vascular Plants of San Luis Obispo County, California Self-published, No date given. Softcover. Stapled booklet. Fine condition. Color photos of plants and an index to both their Latin and their common names. Unpaginated. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1799 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JAEGER, EDMUND C. Desert Wild Flowers (Revised Edition) Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1941. Hardcover. Eighth printing of the revised edition (1964). Fine condition in very good minus dust jacket. Closed tear, chipping at spine, crimping along spine, chips at corners. Beige cloth boards. Decorated endpages. Exhaustive listing and depiction (black and white only) of all the wildflowers of the American Southwest. 322 pp. LC 41-22485. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2230 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DORST, JEAN AND PIERRE DANDELOT A Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there is some inked underlining and writing in margins. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contains 44 color plates. 287 pp. including index. . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10866 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCKEOWN, SEAN Hawaiian Reptiles and Amphibians Honolulu, The Oriental Publishing Company, 1978. Softcover. Stapled booklet. First edition. SIGNED by the author, at the time the supervising herpetologist at the Honolulu Zoo. Fine condition (slightest amount of wear at corners). Mostly full-page color illustrations of the reptiles and amphibians that can be found on the Hawaiian islands. 80 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1801 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCMINN, HOWARD E., AND EVELYN MAINO An Illustrated Manual of West Coast Trees Berkeley, University of California Press, 1935. Hardcover. Flexible hardcover. First edition. Very good condition in fading red cloth covers. No dust jacket. Spine is faded. Gilt lettering on front is bright, but not on spine. One library stamp on decorated front free endpage. Next endpage has a small tear. The rest of the book is fine. Several color pictures, but mostly black and white line drawings with some photos. Terrific guide to trees on the West Coast. 409 pp. including lists and index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1888 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MILLER, MILLIE Sierra: The Mountain Flower Book Boulder, Colorado, Johnson Books, 1981. Softcover. Fine condition except for orange wrappers, which are fading. Top stapled, and nick at top. A guide to the flowers of the Sierras, hand-drawn and colored, with hand-written text blocks that include Latin name, height, and quirky additional information. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NELSON, SHARON AND DICK Easy Field Guide to Common Desert Cactus of Arizona Glenwood, New Mexico, Tecolote Press, 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet. Near fine condition. Light staining on rear. An illustrated guide to some of the more than 60 species of cacti found in Arizona. 30 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2237 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005