| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| CONNOLLY, JOHN The Black Angel (Signed) New York, Pocket Books, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket with limited edition soundtrack. 8vo. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. SIGNED twice by Connolly once on title page and once on specially bound in First Edition page. Unused soundtrack in pocket on rear paste down for Voices from the Dark featuring Kate Bush, Lambchop, Red House Painters, and others. 488 pp. In protective Mylar. As New/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70055 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, DAVID It's All True: A Novel of Hollywood (Signed) New York, Simon & Schuster, 2004. First printing. Hardcover. 288 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED dated, and warmly inscribed by the author to a Los Angeles chef and food personality. Book is in Very Good + condition, with light yellowing to page edges and an ink mark on top edge. Dust jacket has a crease to front flap, else Fine condition. Very Good +/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70358 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HASSLER, JON North of Hope (Signed) New York, Ballantine Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front free end page. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. 519 pp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70056 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KELLERMAN, JESSE Sunstroke (Signed) New York, G.P. Putnam, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in Fine, unread condition. 370 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70057 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEONARD, ELMORE Mr. Paradise (Signed) New York, William Morrow, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page ("To John, Thanks for having me on," which presumably refers to a radio or TV show). Book and jacket are in Fine, as new condition. No marks or blemishes. 291 pp. In protective Mylar. As New/As New. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 70555 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEWIN, MICHAEL Z. Ask the Right Question (Signed) New York, G.P. Putnam, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing of the author's first book, introducing Indianapolis private eye Albert Samson. SIGNED in ink on the title page. Book is in Very Good condition, with library stamps on all three edges and on the front free endpage. Edges of boards are worn. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edgewear and a small spot of sticker lift on the spine. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. A Red Mask Mystery. 190 pp. In protective Mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 70553 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, ROSS The Ferguson Affair (Signed) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Macdonald on a tipped in sheet on front free endpage ("With cordial regards, Kenneth Millar-Ross Macdonald"). Book is in Very Good condition with slight slant to spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition with light wear at corners and edges and light tanning/soiling at edges. Price on flap is $3.50. A nice copy of this hard-to-find title. 284 pp. In protective Mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 70557 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, ROSS The Underground Man (Signed) New York, Knopf, 1971. Book. 272 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fifth printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpage, dated Jan. 27, 1973 in Santa Barbara, Macdonald's home: "For William [or Willem] W. Stanhope, with cordial greetings and good wishes from the author, Kenneth Millar (Ross Macdonald"). Book and jacket are both in Near Fine condition, with original $5.95 on front flap. 272 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 70556 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SOEHNLEIN, K. M. The World of Normal Boys (Signed) A Novel (Signed) New York, Kensington Publishing Corp, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A first novel. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on the title page. 282 pp. Fine/as new. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70003 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005