| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 592 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. First state dustjacket, with typos. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with scuffed covers. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 485 pp. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 14354 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Monkey-Wrench Gang Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two numbers written in ink on title page. Jacket is in VG condition; there is light soiling and a few tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 352 pp. . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 11428 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AKEXIE, SHERMAN The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (Signed) New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and dated (10/17/97) by the author on the title page. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with very light rubbing. Alexie's first book of short stories, which garnered great acclaim. 223 pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 70549 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLEM In the Storm New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a tiny tear on one corner and edges are lightly rubbed. A clean, bright copy. Not price-clipped. 220 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16051 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Softcover. 8vo. Advance reading copy. In fine condition. Review material laid in. 223 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 10763 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN The Toughest Indian in the World (Signed) New York, Atlantic Monthly, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. There are a few stress creases on bottom edge of spine. 238 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11457 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON A Walk on the Wild Side (Signed) New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing (stated). SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpage ("For Roger Richards, from Nelson Algren," dated March 1978, and accompanied by a drawing of a cat. Richards was a noted figure in New York book circles, having worked at Brentano's and the Strand before opening the Rare Book Room on Greenwich Avenue in Greenwich Village.) Binding is sound but the paper covering the spine is separating. Light soiling to bottom of text block and very light wear at head of spine. Unclipped dust jacket is just about Fine. 346 pp. Very Good/Fine. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 71389 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALLISON, CLYDE The Merciless Mermaids San Diego, Corinth Publications, 1966. Mass market paperback. Original printing. Near fine condition (two initials stamped onto page bottom). An Agent 0008 book. . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 730 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALLISON, CLYDE Web of Flesh New York, Pert Publications, 1962. Mass market paperback. Very good plus condition (tape residue at top and bottom of spine; small chip at corner near spine, slight edgewear). . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 731 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY, AND ROBERT CONQUEST The Egyptologists New York, Random House, 1966. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition in red and black cloth boards imprinted with design. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Top of spine shows light wear, and flaps are lightly creased. 245 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3768 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN London Fields New York, Harmony Books, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; bottom edge has a tiny bump along corner. Jacket is in near fine condition; there are a few stress creases along one edge. Not price-clipped. 470 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11390 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Other People: A Mystery Story New York, Viking, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Glossy photo of author and press material laid in. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to edges of boards. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a water stain on rear cover, and a few stains and scuffmarks. Edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11431 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Time's Arrow New York, Harmony Books, 1991. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and rear cover is lightly soiled along spine. 138 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11369 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY We Are All Guilty New York, Viking/Reinhardt Books, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition, unread, unmarked, uncreased, with nicely noirish cover art. No remainder mark. Not price-clipped. 93 pp. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 70170 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Sackett Companion: A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels Toronto and New York, Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. 341 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13035 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, NIN The Book of Orgasms Santa Maria, California, Asylum Arts, 1994. Paperback. Softcover. 12mo. First edition. As new, with a tiny crimp on the outer edge of the pages. Meditations on orgasms from multiple perspectives. Cover blurbs by David Wojahn and David Lehman. 64 pp. Near Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71384 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Hollywood Wife New York, G. Howard Watt, 1931. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Very slight spine lean, else Near Fine condition in orange cloth boards, with faint foxing on edges of text block. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with slight wear and minimal loss at corners. $2 price is intact on front flap. Cover art by Crary. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 70596 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANTRIM, DONALD The Verificationist New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a lovely copy, crisp and bright. Not price-clipped. 179 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15096 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ARIAS, RON The Road to Tamazunchale Albuquerque, NM, Pajarito Publications, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First thus. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, and there are two closed tears. Not price-clipped. 127 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11539 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, R.D. El Pagano San Pedro, California, Lummox Press, 1998. Paperback. Softcover. Small, stapled book. Illustrated matte yellow wraps. Near fine condition. One small stain to bottom edge. Negative reader comment in ink on last page. 55 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3719 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ASHFORD, DAISY The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteena's Plan Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; edges are sunned and there is a faint stain on spine. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are a few stains. A 1" piece is torn from top edge, and there are a few small closed tears. Ashford was nine years old when she wrote the book; book is published with all the original spelling and grammatical errors. Accompanied by the illustrations of William Pene du Bois. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 93 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16316 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Persuasion Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine condition, with no dents or scratches or mars. Full brown leather with gilt decoration on front and spine. Three bands on spine. All edges gilt. Pink moire endpapers. Reading ribbon sewn in. Publisher's pamphlet laid in. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series, with an introduction by Louis Auchincloss and illustrations by Tony Buonpastore. 241 pp. Ill.: Tony Buonpastore. As New . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 71064 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL The Brooklyn Follies New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2006. Softcover. 8vo. Advanced reader's edition. SIGNED by author on title page. In fine condition. 306 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 10489 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL Moon Palace New York, Viking, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Glossy press photo of author laid in. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped, and edges of boards are faded. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 307 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 10806 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUSTER, PAUL The Music of Chance New York, Viking, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review material and glossy photograph of the author laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 217 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 10805 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005