next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Fashion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MACKIE, BOB AND GERRY BREMER  Dressing for Glamour (Signed)
New York, A & W Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED by Mackie on front endpaper. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 207 pp. .
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6665] Book number: 12924
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROOKE, IRIS  English Children's Costume Since 1775
London, A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG- condition; ex-library with usual markings. Page edges are soiled, and corners are bumped. There is light fraying to edges of spine. Tear to title page repaired with tape. Numerous illustrations. 87 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11301
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WROBLEWSKI, CHRIS AND NELLY GOMMEZ-VAEZ  City Indians: Photographs of Western Tribal Fashion
Frankfurt, Eichborn Verlag, 1983. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; edges and corners are rubbed and there is a faint crease along spine. Numerous photographs in black and white, with an introduction by Claude Levi-Strauss. Unpaginated. .
USD 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 172.5 | £UK 157 | JP¥ 22359] Book number: 3743
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLOAKE, DAWN  Lingerie Design on the Stand: Designs for Underwear and Nightwear
London, B.T. Batsford, 2000. First printing. Paperback. 96 pp. Softcover. Folio. Fine condition. Complete patternmaking instructions for bras, bustiers, and other undergarments. Scarce. Fine .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 70300
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ESPRIT DE CORP  Esprit Graphic Work 1984-1986
San Francisco, Esprit De Corp, 1987. Paperback. Softcover in slipcase. Folio. Book is in near fine condition; bottom edge of spine is worn and surface is peeling at edge. Slipcase is in fine condition. With review slip laid in. A tight, bright copy. No marks. Illustrated throughout in full color. A companion volume to the book 'Esprit: The Making of an Image'. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for shipping other than domestic media mail. Unpaginated. Near Fine .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 16018
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MUSEUM OF COSTUME  Museum of Costume (Signed)
Bath, England, Museum of Costume, 1980. Softcover. Catalogue for holdings of the Museum of Costume in Bath. This copy SIGNED by child actress and doll collector Jane Withers. 40 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 2918
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COULDRIDGE, ALAN  The Hat Book
New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1980. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A clean, bright copy with numerous illustrations and step-by-step instructions for the making of a variety of hats, headdresses, turbans and scarves. With contributions from Charlotte Parry-Crooke, Celia Dowell and David Bradfield. 127 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12993
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COVARRUBIAS, LUIS  Mexican Native Costumes
Mexico, Fischgrund Editor of Modern Art, No date given. Paperback. Softcover, stapled binding. 4to. In VG- condition, due to water damage; light rippling and light staining to the book. Binding is tight, and pages are still bright. Contains numerous color prints. Unpaginated. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10364
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM IN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA  Korean Costumes Through the Ages
Seoul, South Korea, National Folk Museum of Korea, 2003. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition; there is a faint crease to rear cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Issued to commemorate the centennial of Korean immigration to the United States. With numerous color illustrations throughout. Text is in Korean and English. 48 pp. .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 13583
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DELANO, SHARON & DAVID RIEFF; PHOTOGRAPHS BY STAR BLACK  Texas Boots
New York, Viking Press/A Studio Book, 1981. Softcover. Reprint edition. Very good condition. Slight wear to edges. Crease at back corner. Folksy inscription on half-title page. Illustrated study of the footwear of Hollywood cowboys, celebrated Texas bootmakers, and the custom-made boots available to all. 173 pp. plus decorated endpages. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2863
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CREMERS-VAN DER DOES, ELINE CANTER  The Agony of Fashion
Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press Ltd, 1980. Hardcover. First English edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Former owner's name neatly in ink on front free end paper. Illustrated history of fashion constraints throughout the ages. Slim book, handsome pictures. Translated from the Dutch by Leo Wan Witsen. 128 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1261
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GLYNN, PRUDENCE  Skin to Skin: Eroticism in Dress
New York, Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a slight lean to spine. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" closed tear to top edge, and one smaller tear. Edges are lightly rubbed. With numerous photographs and illustrations. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 157 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 12748
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR)  Mode 1924: Fashion Designs - Decorative Illustrations
Rome and Milan, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1984. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is rubbing to edges of covers, and covers are lightly scuffed. There are two small creases on spine. Pages 57-64 have a small indentation to right edge. A crisp, tight copy with numerous color and black and white plates. 112 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13000
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PLAYBOY ENTERPRISES, INC. AND SUSANNE BARTSCH  The Hoppening at the Playboy Mansion, Featuring "Bunny Looks at the 90's" Fashion Competition
Los Angeles, Playboy Enterprises, 1994. Softcover. 4to. Program is in VG condition; committee list page and facing advertisement page are stained. Otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Accompanying program to Susanne Bartsch and Playboy Enterprises' AIDS benefit , held on Sept. 17. 1994 in LA. Unpaginated. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 15187
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEVI'S JEANS  Fall 2006 Levi's Capital E
USA, Levi Strauss & Co. 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. First edition. Dark blue denim cloth on boards; no lettering. In fine condition. A tight, crisp copy. Unpaginated. .
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6235] Book number: 11346
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SAINT LAURENT, YVES  Yves Saint Laurent
New York, Clarkson Potter, in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Contributors include Diana Vreeland, Rene Huyghe, Pierre Berge, Paloma Picasso-Lopez, Marella Agnelli, Catherine Deneuve, Duane Michals, Pierre Boulat, and Nicholas Vreeland. Book was published to accompany an exhibition at the Met from Dec. 1983 to Sept. 1984. Photos throughout by Duane Michals. 192 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 70317
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GIAFFERI, PAUL LOUIS AND HAGENEY, WOLFGANG  Costumes: French Female 1037-1870
Rome and Milan, Italy, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1981. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated; Volume 9 in the series "Fashion, Textiles, Graphic Designs". Book is in VG+ condition; spine is wrinkled, and edges are lightly rubbed. The U.S. distributor's sticker is affixed to back cover. In French and English; with hundreds of color illustrations. 184 pp. plus advertisements. .
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6665] Book number: 12470
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MAEDER, EDWARD, EDITOR  An Elegant Art: Fashion & Fantasy in the Eighteenth Century
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art in association with Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Softcover. Just about fine condition. Exhibition catalogue for showing of costumes, accessories, and textiles from the permanent collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Exhibition guide from the show laid in. Essays on lace, tapestries, silk, embroidery, fancy dress. Glossary of 18th-century costume and textile terms; bibliographies. 252 pp. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 3326
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PETERSON'S MAGAZINE  Peterson's Magazine 1874
Philadelphia, Peterson's Magazine, 1874. Half leather. 8vo. Black boards with gold lettering. Bound copy of a year's run of Peterson's magazine. Contains numerous fold-outs, all intact. Boards are in Fair condition; both are detached from binding, and heavily rubbed at edges. Book itself is in VG- condition; binding is tight, and illustrations are bright. Pages are browning, and previous owner's name on front endpapers; gift inscription in pencil on July 1874 title page. One fold-out illustration has a small tear. Endpapers and page-edges are soiled. In protective plastic. Unpaginated. .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 11065
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCBRIDE-MELLINGER, MARIA  The Wedding Dress (Signed)
New York, Random House, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in illustrated glossy boards. Protective vellum dust jacket has chip at spine bottom and several closed tears. Inked name of former owner on front free endpage. A history of the wedding dress, amply illustrated in color and black and white. The author's inscription is to the mother of one of the book's creators. 160 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2875
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MULLER, CLAUDIA  The Costume Timeline: 5000 Years of Fashion History
London, Thames and Hudson, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Folio. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped, and there is a 1/2" tear and some wrinkling to surface of spine. There is a slight lean to spine. Contains 27 folding pages with over 800 figures rendered in full color, in the costume of their time and place. A crisp, clean copy. .
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 12532
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ROBERTSON, HELIE  Esprit: The Making of an Image
San Francisco, Esprit De Corp, 1985. Softcover in slipcase. Folio. Book is in fine condition, as is slipcase. A tight, crisp copy. Illustrated throughout with full-color photographs by Oliviero Toscani, Helie Robertson and Uli Rose. A companion volume to the book 'Esprit Graphic Work 1984-1986'. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. 200 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 16019
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARMENIAN RELIEF SOCIETY  Armenian Costumes Through the Centuries
Fresno, CA, Armenian Relief Society, Sophia Chapter, No date given. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First printing. Book is in very good condition, with a previous owner's address stamped on front endpaper, along with a penned date. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. With errata slip laid in, as well as three brochures from the Ararat Home of Los Angeles. Text is in Armenian, French and English and there are beautiful full-page illustrations throughout in both color and black-and-white. Not price-clipped. 107 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 3965
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TRUETT, RANDLE BOND  The First Ladies in Fashion
New York, Hastings House, 1970. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Closed tear toward top. Gowns worn by women in the White House are shown on models and in photographs, with accompanying text that discusses details of the outfits and the circumstances under which they were worn. The book takes us up to Pat Nixon. All pictures are in black and white. 87 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2910
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEAGLE, PETER, BARON WOLMAN ET AL  American Denim: A New Folk Art
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1975. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG condition; plastic coating on covers is chipping slightly at edges, and rear cover is browning. Edges are rubbed. Previous owner's name has been written and then marked out with black pen on half-title page. Interior is tight and crisp; there are numerous color photographs of denim-wearers and their bright and colorful designs. 157 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13947
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005