Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
DAVIDSON, AVRAM (EDITOR)  The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction (Signed)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. SIGNED and inscribed by Avram Davidson on front endpaper, and again on title page and yet again on the page where his story contribution begins. Book Club edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are bumped. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are browning, edges are rubbed, and there are several nicks to surface. Top and bottom edges of spine are chipped; spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 225 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11147
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DAY, DAVID  Characters from Tolkien: A Bestiary
London, Chancellor Press, 2001. Softcover. Reprint edition. Fine condition. An A-Z catalogue of Tolkien's many characters. Illustrated with many black-and-white pictures and some in color. 287 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2628
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KING, STEPHEN  The Eyes of the Dragon
New York, Viking Press, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; with illustrations by David Palladini. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 326 pp. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12412
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TOLKIEN, J.R.R.  The Annotated Hobbit
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. First edition. In fine condition; still in original plastic wrapping. Green, blue, black and white boards with eleven characters around a picture of mountains, trees, and a dragon. .
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 11127
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TOLKIEN, J.R.R.  The Silmarillion
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in VG condition. It has been exposed to moisture but is minimally affected. There is a small stain on rear endpaper and a few pencil marks on top page edge. Corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with light soiling and rubbed edges. Includes fold-out map of Beleriand. 365 pp. including appendices. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10140
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VERNE, JULES  Dr. Ox's Experiment
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1963. First edition thus. Hardcover. Just about fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Very slight soiling to top page edge. Printed sideways, and you progress through the pages backward. The book has an introduction by Willy Ley, and epilogue by Herbertus Strughold, jacket art by William Pene du Bois, and a Verne bibliography at the end. A very curious book. 100 pp. Ill.: William Pene du Bois.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2805
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WREDE, PATRICIA C.  Snow White and Rose Red
New York, Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped, edges of boards are rubbed, and previous owner's name is inscribed in pen on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a faint crease to front cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. 273 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11019
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005