| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| MUSEO NACIONAL DE ARTE DECORATIVO (ARGENTINA), El Poncho Arte Y Tradicion Buenos Aires, Vega & Eguiguren, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps with French flaps. Square 8vo. Fine condition. Vivid illustrations of ponchos, drawn from exhibition at the Museo Nacional de Arte Decorativo. In Spanish. 72 pp. Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 70049 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EAKINS, THOMAS Thomas Eakins: Artist of Philadelphia Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; edges and corners are lightly rubbed, and there is rippling to a small area at bottom edge of rear cover. This catalogue accompanied the exhibition of the same name shown in Philadelphia and Boston in 136 pp. including notes. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10782 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FUNACAO CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN Museu Calouste Gulbenkian Lisbon, Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1969. Softcover. 4to. Cover and endpapers fully illustrated. In VG condition, with wear to edges, bumped corners, and two tiny tears to bottom edge along spine. In Portuguese. 68 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10192 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY Censorship: 500 Years of Conflict New York, The New York Public Library, 1984. First edition. Oversize softcover. Fine condition except for narrow break line near spine front and back. Exhibition catalogue for 1984 show at the New York Public Library. Preface by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.; foreword by Vartan Gregorian. Many illustrations, all in black and white. 144 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1173 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LURCY, GEORGES French XVII Century Furniture, Including Superb Examples by Maitres Ebenistes New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, inc, 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. In VG condition, with lightly faded boards, one tear to cloth along spine, bumped corners, and a few age spots to rear pastedown. Rear pastedown is beginning to split along spine. Includes gallery supplements and price list. The second volume of the catalogue of the "distinguished collection of the late Georges Lurcy". From a public auction Nov. 8 and 9, Includes numerous illustrations and photogravures. 158 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10145 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DORRINGTON-WARD, CAROL Fans from the East New York, Viking, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book commemorates exhibition of the same name shown at the V&A Museum, London and the Art Gallery, Birmingham UK in 1978 and 1979. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. 88 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10841 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005