| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, WOODY Side Effects New York, Random House, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. One small serrated scrape to black jacket. Allen's third collection of comic writing, published just after the movie "Manhattan." 149 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2665 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions New York, Harmony Books, 1994. Paperback. Softcover. Uncorrected bound proof. Pale blue wrappers. Fine condition with orange crayon review notation on the top corner. Amis's collected essays on phenomena of the day. 274 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2016 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, JAMES, AND FRED WARNER, EDITORS Liebling at "the New Yorker": Uncollected Essays Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in red cloth boards. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at front and at rear, else fine. Essays span from 1937 to 1964, the year of Liebling's death. 320 pp. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3045 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO Surviving and Other Essays New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Out of print. 433 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 625 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUBUS, ANDRE Meditations from a Movable Chair: Essays (Signed) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. 209 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on second front free end page. Book is pristine and unread. Unclipped dust jacket is very lightly soiled on rear, with faint traces of rubbing at corners. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 70946 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EHRLICH, GRETEL Islands, the Universe, Home New York, Viking, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Review material and author's photograph laid in. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 196 pp. 0-670-82161-6. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 10709 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. Two Cheers for Democracy New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped. A few pages have penciled writing in margins, and previous owner's name is on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is browned, and there is wear to edges. Covers are lightly scuffed and soiled, and there are a few small tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 363 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11722 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GUERARD, ALBERT Fossils and Presences Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; jacket flaps have left brown stains on facing endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two 1/2" tears to top edge, and two light creases. Edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 270 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11776 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HALEY, JAY The Power Tactics of Jesus Christ and Other Essays New York, Grossman Publishers, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with creasing and a chip at bottom of spine. Essays on patients, psychoanalysts, schizophrenia, and hippies. 147 pp. . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 1496 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOOKS, BELL Killing Rage: Ending Racism New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review material laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 277 pp. including bibliography. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10864 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JAMES, HENRY; INTRODUCTION BY IRVING HOWE The American Scene New York, Horizon Press, 1967. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First illustrated edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in brown cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket is in Good condition with heavy shelf wear, several small closed tears, and some chipping. Quotes on rear from W.H. Auden, F.Wl Dupee, F.O. Matthiesen, and Ezra Pound. Fifty plates of black and white photographs. Store sticker with price on front flap. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 465 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16579 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KEMPTON, MURRAY Rebellions, Perversities, and Main Events New York, Random House, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly sunned edges and one small stain on rear board. Jacket is in VG condition; front jacket flap is creased, edges are rubbed and corners bumped, and there a several scuff marks on front and rear covers. Rear jacket flap has a 3/4" piece torn from it. 570 pp. including index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 10571 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOESTLER, ARTHUR The Lotus and the Robot New York, Macmillan Company, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; there is a small scratch on front board. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a few stress creases. Two corners have tiny tears at tips. Not price-clipped. 296 pp. including index. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 11773 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KRIM, SEYMOUR Shake It for the World, Smartass New York, Dell Publishing/Delta, 1971. First edition thus. Softcover. Fine condition. 378 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1949 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KRIM, SEYMOUR; FOREWORD BY NORMAN MAILER Views of a Nearsighted Cannoneer New York, E.P. Dutton, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. New, enlarged edition of the book of essays first published in 1961. This copy SIGNED by the author, inscribed, and dated in 1977. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Red cloth boards. Photo of Krim on jacket by Fred McDarrah. A handsome copy. 256 pp. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1928 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KRIM, SEYMOUR You & Me: The Continuing One-on-One Odyssey of a Literary Gambler New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with one faint indentation on rear board and light soiling to page edges. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and one small tear to bottom edge. 339 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 10363 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LAMONT, ANNE Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life (Signed) New York, Anchor Books, Doubleday, 1994. First edition thus. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed by the author in ink on the title page ("For Kate with best wishes..") First Anchor books edition. Book is in Very Good + condition with lightly tanned pages and light shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. 239 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16543 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LOPATE, PHILLIP The Art of the Personal Essay: An Anthology from the Classical Era to the Present New York, Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition; one corner is bumped and edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Essays from Seneca to Samuel Johnson, Plutarch to Annie Dilliard; selected by Phillip Lopate. 777 pp. including bibliography. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 10789 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LOPEZ, BARRY HOLSTUN River Notes: The Dance of Herons Kansas City, Andrews and McMeel, Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is one 1/2" tear to bottom edge, and several smaller ones, and there is creasing to bottom edge. In protective mylar. 100 pp. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 10878 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCPHEE, JOHN Pieces of the Frame New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are faintly sunned and the previous owner's name is written in pen on front endpaper. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Contains eleven pieces by McPhee. 308 pp. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 10677 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MENCKEN, H.L. The Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts and Bravos New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corner of front board is lightly mottled. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" tear to edge of front cover, and several stress creases. Edges are rubbed and worn and there are a few smaller tears. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 286 pp. including glossary. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 11759 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MENCKEN, H.L. Minority Report: H.L. Mencken's Notebooks New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Book is in blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light wear at edges. Mencken's musings following his 1948 stroke. 293 pp. In protective mylar. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3451 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PALEY, GRACE Just As I Thought New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First thus. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Not price-clipped. 329 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11640 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PATER, WALTER Walter Pater: Selected Works New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc, 1948. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Early printing. Edited with an introduction by Robert Aldington. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are lightly bumped and a few pages have underlining in pencil. One page miscut. Jacket is in Good+ condition; spine is heavily sunned, and there are two tiny piece chipped from front cover. There are several tears along edges and corners, and a long scratch mark to rear cover. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 557 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11712 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| REXROTH, KENNETH With Eye and Ear New York, Herder and Herder, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; interior is browning slightly. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a 1/2" tear to top edge, and edges and corners are lightly rubbed. A collection of essays on a wide array of subjects, from Ecclesiastes, to Japanese literature, to Henry Miller. Not price-clipped. 217 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 12847 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005