Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ARMOUR, RICHARD  What's Right with Scripps
Claremont, CA, Scripps College, 1962. Softcover. 8vo. In VG+ condition; there are several stress creases along binding, edges are rubbed, and spine is lightly sunned. The Scripps College bulletin volume 36, number 2, put out in February 1962 and written by the well-known humorist/author. 17 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13357
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FEUERSTEIN, REUVEN  Instrumental Enrichment: An Intervention Program for Cognitive Modifiability
Baltimore, University Park Press, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, there is a 3/4" tear to top edge, and nick to surface of rear. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 436 pp. including index. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 11154
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOLDTHWAITE, RICHARD A.  Villa Spelman of the Johns Hopkins University: An Early History
Florence, Studio Per Edizione Scelte, 2000. Paperback. Softcover in printed wraps with French flaps. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition. A handsome book devoted to the history of this ten-acre oasis for the study of Renaissance Italy. Johns Hopkins sold the property after much protest in 2008. Illustrated with drawings and architectural plans. Preface by Elizabeth Cropper. 108 pp. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71408
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KERR, CLARK  The Uses of the University
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. One bumped corner and two bent page tips, else Fine condition in Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing at rear and faintly faded spine. Written while Kerr was president of the University of California system, this was delivered as a Godkin Lecture at Harvard in 1963. 140 pp. including notes and index. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71372
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KEYSER, CATHERINE  Transforming the Tiger: A Celebration of Undergraduate Women at Princeton University
Princeton, NJ, Office of Printing and Mailing Services, 2001. Softcover. Near fine condition. Small nick at spine. Faint paper clip indent on top. Illustrated history traces women's progress at Princeton. 90 pp. including extensive footnotes. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3413
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MAHOOD, M.M. (EDITOR)  Ibadan: A Journal Published at University College (Signed)
Nigeria, Ibadan University Press, 1960. Softcover. 4to. SIGNED and inscribed by editor on front endpaper. In VG- condition; there are several stress creases along spine. Spine is worn, as are edges and covers. Corners are creased. Still a clean, tight copy. Contains a picture of Wole Soyinka performing in Brecht's 'The Good Woman of Setzuan'. 42 pp. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13509
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SADDLEBACK HIGH SCHOOL  Chaparral: Saddleback High 1970
Santa Ana, CA, Saddleback High School, 1970. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 4to. In near fine condition; there is very light wear to edges of boards. Signed and inscribed throughout by students of this Santa Ana, California, high school and addressed to 'Jeanette'. Green boards with gold lettering and trim. 175 pp. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 13558
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SADDLEBACK HIGH SCHOOL  Chaparral: Saddleback High School 1969
Santa Ana, CA, Saddleback High School, 1969. Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. 4to. In VG condition; boards are lightly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Yellow boards with green lettering and silhouettes. Signed and inscribed throughout by students of this Santa Ana, California, high school and addressed to 'Jeanette'. 144 pp. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 13559
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

RESEDA HIGH SCHOOL  Talisman: The Reseda High School Yearbook 1961
Reseda, CA, Reseda High School, 1961. Full-leather. 4to. Yearbook is in near fine condition; corners are very lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy; signed on endpapers by fellow students, and addressed to 'Jackie'. 136 pp. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 13552
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

INITIAL TEACHING  Mie Book Ov Hansel and Gretel
London, Initial Teaching Publishing CO. Ltd, No date given. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Orange boards with gold lettering on spine. Lovely full-color illustrations by Nardini. Text is spelled phonetically. Book is in VG condition; corners of boards are bumped, and surface is lightly soiled. Pages are lightly soiled at edges. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13414
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLEMSON, WENDY AND DAVID, DIANE JAMES, TOBY, AND CLAIRE WATTS  Fun with Math: Puzzles, Activities, and Games to Help Your Child Have Fun with Math and Numbers
Princeton, NJ, Two-Can Publishing, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with rubbed edges and bumped corners. Colorfully illustrated. Unpaginated. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10146
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WERNER, DONALD H.  The Headmasters Association: The First Hundred Years
United States, The Headmasters Association, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light rubbing to edges, and corners are bumped. A lovely, gift-quality copy; crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. 304 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 14503
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WRIGHT, LOUIS B.  The Folger Library: Two Decades of Growth - an Informal Account
Charlottesville, VA, The Folger Shakespeare Library/University Press of Virginia, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to bottom edge, and several smaller tears. Corners are bumped. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 300 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13591
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005