next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANTHONY, EARLE C.  Aloha Oe: A Legend of Hawaii (Signed)
San Francisco, Bohemian Club, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. SIGNED by Anthony on typed plate affixed to front pastedown; typewritten message is addressed to Hedda Hopper and reads 'Dear Hedda: Here is the Grove Play Book. The music is out of this world. Aloha, Earle.' A lovely copy in Near Fine condition, with bumped corners. Black boards with yellow and black design and gold lettering on spine. With rough-cut pages. With music by Ulderico Marcelli and under the direction of Charles F. Bulotti, Jr. The '53rd Grove Play of the Bohemian Club as performed by its members in the Bohemian Grove'. Anthony's legacies in the automotive, broadcasting, and writing fields are extensive. He helped to develop the concept of gas service stations, pioneered interurban bus lines, brought neon lights to LA, was instrumental in bringing the Dodgers to LA, founded several radio and TV stations, and wrote songs and plays. 78 pp. .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 16312
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WRIGHT, LOUIS B. AND VIRGINIA A. LAMAR (EDITORS)  Life and Letters in Tudor and Stuart England
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press, 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First collected edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped and there is an ink mark on side page-edge. First few pages are rippling along top edges. Ex-library with usual markings, as well as a nameplate from a college library on front pastedown. An attractive copy, crisp and tight. Illustrated throughout. 528 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13513
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAITZ, JON ROBIN  A Fair Country
New York, Theatre Communications Group, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine and edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Corners are bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and there is a 1/4" tear to top edge. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14921
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENNETT, JOAN, AND LOIS KIBBEE  The Bennett Playbill (Signed)
New York, Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Second printing. SIGNED by Bennett "with regards" to a movie colleague. Fine in near fine dust jacket (two tiny closed tears and small edge crease to rear). Bennett's career in movies, TV, and theater spanned eight decades. Photos. 332 pp. Fine/near fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 349
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERGMAN, HJALMAR  Four Plays
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are lightly worn, and there is a library stamp on front endpaper. Jacket is in Good+ condition; one corner is torn, as well as top edge of spine, and there are a few closed tears along edges. Covers are scuffed. With an introduction by Stina Bergman, edited by Walter Johnson. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 298 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13446
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHENEY, SHELDON  Stage Decoration
New York, The John Day Company, 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG- condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings, including college nameplate. A few pages have penciling in margins, and boards are scuffed and lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and crisp. Includes 256 illustrations and 138 pages of text. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 13501
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DACE, WALLACE  National Theaters in the Larger German and Austrian Cities
New York, Richards Rosen Press, Inc, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition. Covers are lightly soiled, and edges are rubbed. Corners are worn, and there is a 1/2" tear to top edge. With 303 illustrations including maps and building layouts. A heavy book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 468 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13108
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ELIOT, T.S.  The Confidential Clerk
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. First American edition. Hardcover. Book is in fine condition in dark blue boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with slight overall fading especially at spine, and very light rubbing at corners. 160 pp. including a final page that lists the 1953 casting at the first production at the Edinburgh Festival. In protective mylar. .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 3449
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PROANO-GOMEZ, LOLA  Poeticas de la Globalizacion En El Teatro Latinoamericano (Spanish Edition)
Irvine, California, Gestos, 2007. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Very good condition, with new, unused CD in pocket in rear. Some neat pencil writing/underlining on first 23 pages of the book Text is in Spanish. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70976
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HERLIHY, JAMES LEO, AND WILLIAM NOBLE  Blue Denim
New York, Random House, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. A Random House Play. Jacket is lightly toned, with two short tears at top left and right rear side. Pastedown photo from the first production of the play, staged by Joshua Logan at the Playhouse Theater in New York, inset on blue cloth boards. Includes several other photos. Not price clipped. 110 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 174
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JEHLINGER, CHARLES  In Rehearsal
United States, American Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1968. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; spine is lightly sunned and edges are lightly rubbed. Transcriptions taken by Elanor Cody Gould during Jehlinger's classes. 34 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13297
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FLETCHER, JOHN AND WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE  The Two Noble Kinsmen
New York, Harper and Brothers, 1883. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. No edition stated. Book is in VG- condition; corners are bumped and the cloth is worn at edges and corners. There are a few scuff marks to covers, and spine is sunned. Endpapers are wrinkled. With a former owner's inscription penciled to front endpaper. Edited, with notes by William J. Rolfe. Engravings throughout. A crisp copy. 203 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13489
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

RITTER, J.P. JR. AND WILLIAM T. CALL  Book of Mock Trials
New York, Excelsior Publishing House, 1886. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 16mo. Olive boards with black and gold illustrations and lettering on front board and spine. Book is in VG condition; corners are bumped and there is a slight lean to spine. Covers are scuffed; rear cover has a few faint stains. Contains 14 plays 'representing humorous court-room scenes'. 160 pp. plus several pages of period advertising. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 13874
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KANIN, GARSON  The Live Wire
New York, Dramatists Play Service, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; two corners are bumped and edges of spine are sunned. There is a William Morris Agency plate pasted to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is soiled, and there are several tears to edges, the longest of which is 1/2". Edges are worn and lightly soiled, and one corner is bumped. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 122 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13652
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KREUGER, MILES  Showboat: The Story of a Classic American Musical
New York, Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a faint stain on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; underside of jacket is rubbed away, which does not affect the appearance of the jacket but does make it more fragile. There is a 1/8" closed tear to bottom edge, and edges are lightly rubbed. A bright, crisp copy. Errata slip laid in. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 246 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13248
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEIMS, THOMAS (EDITOR)  Maske Und Kothurn: European Writings on Japanese Theatre
Vienna and Cologne, Bohlau Verlag, 1991. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small crease on front cover, and edges of covers are lightly rubbed. One corner is creased, and there is writing in pencil on contents page. Otherwise a clean copy, crisp and bright. With articles by Omote Akira, Mette Laderriere, Matsumoto Shinko, Annegret Bergmann and others. Text is in English. 102 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13463
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LIPSHITZ, A.J.  Public Opinion: A Play in Four Acts
Los Angeles, Privately printed by the author, 1929. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Grey wrappers with drawing of a man with pointy ears and bulging eyes. A few ink lines on cover. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 1745
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LIRA, MIGUEL N.  Teatro Completo Tomo 1 & 2
Tlaxcala, Mexico, Instituto Tlaxcalteca de Cultura, 2002. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Two volume set: both books are in fine condition. Edited by Jeanine Gaucher-Morales and Alfredo O. Morales. Lovely copies, crisp and tight; text is in Spanish. 389 and 398 pp. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 13798
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LOFFLER, EDUARD  Das Buhnenbildnerische Werk
Konstanz, Germany, Wessenberg-Haus, 1978. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in near fine condition; covers are lightly scuffed, and one corner is bumped. A clean, crisp copy; with numerous reproductions of the sketches and paintings Loffler made for his set designs, from Verdi's Don Carlos to Mussorgski's Boris Godunow. With an introduction by Helmut Grosse. Text is in German. Unpaginated. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13632
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LUCE, WILLIAM  The Belle of Amherst (Signed)
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated (Dec. 1976) on the front free end page by the great actress Julie Harris, who brought Emily Dickinson to life in this acclaimed theatrical production. Former owner's name on front paste down page. Book is in Near Fine condition, with four lines on first page highlighted in yellow. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with one small chip to top edge. 78 pp. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3789
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MAHNKE, ADOLF  Adolf Mahnke: Buhnenbildner in Dortmund
Cologne, Germany, Theatermuseum des Instituts fur Theater, Film un Fernsehwissenschaft der Universitat Koln, 1981. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Catalogue is in VG+ condition; there are several light stress creases along binding. A bright, tight copy. Contains numerous reproductions of Mahnke's works; from drawings for his set designs to photographs from actual productions. With an introduction by Helmut Grosse. Unpaginated. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13633
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCCABE, EUGENE  Pull Down a Horseman/Gale Day
Dublin, Gallery Press, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to edges. Not price-clipped. 70 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 13283
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCEWAN, IAN  The Imitation Game and Other Plays
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with two tiny nicks to surface of rear cover, and light scuffing to front. A tight, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 175 pp. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 13186
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MIYAKE, SHUTARO  Kabuki Drama
Tokyo, Japan Travel Bureau, [1938]. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Later printing (1953). Book is in Very Good+ condition in gray cloth boards. Moderate shelf wear. Jacket is in Very Good- condition with wear and chipping along the edges. Illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 126 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16924
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN  The Morning After the First Night
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; an ex-library copy with minimal markings. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and bright; a crisp copy. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are several tears along edges, and corners are torn at tips. There is a 1" tear on rear, and covers are scuffed and lightly soiled. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 282 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13514
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005