| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, DONALD E. Roseville: Pottery for Collectors Richmond, Indiana, Donald. E. Alexander, 1970. Softcover. Good condition. Scraping and stain to cover. Interior is fine, with a few ink marks. Everything you want to know. Includes photos, historical background, marks, lines, descriptions, artists. Invaluable. 78 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1747 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SIEGMUND, W. CHRISTIAN, BERND BAUER AND SABINE KUHNE (EDITORS) Modern Mask Design: Make-Up for Cosmetics, Fashion, Advertising, Theatre, Opera, Art and Special Effects Germany, Siegmund Verlag, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; an excellent copy. With color photographs throughout. Text is in German; introduction has been translated into English. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 13770 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEURDELEY, MICHEL Chinese Furniture Kodansha International, [1979] . Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket in cardboard slipcase. 4to. Fine, unread, unused, New condition. Publisher's original shrinkwrap still in place to protect book, jacket, and slipcase. A hefty volume, beautifully illustrated. 199 pp. New/new. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 3709 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF OF P-I-E BOOKS A Postcard Collection: Graphic Design in Japan Tokyo, P-I-E Books, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Very Good condition in glossy white boards. Two lightly bumped corners and rubbing. Jacket is in Very Good condition with two small open tears and moderate shelf wear. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. 223 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16607 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA (EDITOR) William Morris: Selected Writings and Designs Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1962. Mass market paperback. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; two long reader's creases on spine, rubbed edges and lightly bumped corners, and a few faint stains on fore-edge and top page edge. Last few pages are creased on bottom corner. A collection of Morris's varied works, from his designs to his speeches and essays on utopia and socialism. Contains numerous black and white plates of his designs. 309 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10853 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CARTER, DAVID E. Trade Marks/6: The Annual of Trade Mark Design New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1978. Hardcover. Fourth printing (1983). Fine condition in no dust jacket. Brown simulated cloth boards. Trade marks and their designers. A reference tool. Unpaginated. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1868 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LANSTON MONOTYPE MACHINE COMPANY Monotype: A Journal of Composing Room Efficiency, Vol. XXII, No. 73 Philadelphia, PA, Lanston Monotype Machine Company, 1928. Softcover. 4to. Stapled binding. In VG- condition; there is browning to covers in places, and one corner is bumped and creased. Interior is clean. Nearly all typeface in this issue was drawn by Frederic W. Goudy and set by Bertha M. Goudy. Displays numerous Goudy typefaces. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14260 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LANSTON MONOTYPE MACHINE COMPANY Monotype: A Journal of Composing Room Efficiency, Vol. 9, Number 4 Philadelphia, PA, Lanston Monotype Machine Company, 1922. Softcover. 4to. Stapled binding. In Good condition; edges of covers are chipping, and covers are browning with age. Rear cover has two small marks. There are stress creases at spine. Interior pages are tight and clean, though also browning with age. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14261 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN Thingamajig: 300 Years of American Invention Pasadena, CA, Art Center College of Design, Archetype Press, 2005. Limited ed. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Limited edition; one of 80 in publication. Book is in fine condition. A tight, crisp copy. Hand made. Illustrated throughout; each page letter pressed using a variety of techniques. Each invention is portrayed through typography, text and illustration; those celebrated include Formica, Kool-aid, the Post-It note, and crayons, among others. Unpaginated. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13790 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ECKE, GUSTAV Chinese Domestic Furniture Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition reprint of 1944 original. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed and there is a small nick on front cover. Contains 161 plates, including measured drawings and photographs. A gorgeous and elegant book. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 210 pp. . USD 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 138 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 18228] Book number: 14975 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LASSEN, ERIK AND OLE WANSCHER A. Michelsen Og Dansk Solvsmedekunst: Et Udvalg Af Arbejder 1841-1941 Copenhagen, Fischer Forlag, 1941. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to edges. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is heavily sunned and edges are rubbed and have a few tiny closed tears. Slipcase is in Good condition, heavily sunned on all surfaces, and with a circular mark on front. Profusely illustrated with pictures of decorative silver pieces. Text is in Danish. Not price-clipped. 110 pp. including index. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 15183 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EVANS, HAROLD News Headlines: An Illustrated Guide New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with one small tear. Former owner's name stamped two times on front free end page. 150 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 785 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOUDY, FREDERIC W. The Alphabet and Elements of Lettering Berkeley, University of California Press, 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second printing. Small folio. Book is in fine condition in maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition. Chip to bottom rear corner. Offset reprint of 1942 edition, which was a reissue of Goudy's 1919 original. A handsome study of Roman type forms. 101 pp. plus alphabet plates. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3672 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GREYSMITH, BRENDA Wallpaper New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges and corners are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbed edges, stress creases on top edge along spine, and plastic coating peeling along bottom edge of rear cover. Numerous illustrations; 32 pages in color. 208 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10550 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GRINDLEY, NICHOLAS The Bended Back Chair London, Barling of Mount Street Ltd, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; one corner is bumped and creased, and top edge of spine is bumped. Edges are lightly rubbed. Last page has a faint stain on bottom corner. Hand-printed flier for the exhibition is laid in. Interior is clean and crisp, with illustrations throughout and an introductory essay by Nicholas Grindley. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16083 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG, EDITOR Décor: Wall Decorations-Illustrations from 1910-1920 (Belvedere Designbook Fashion, Textiles, Graphic Designs Volume 3) Rome-Milan, Edition Belvedere, 1980. Softcover with flaps. Glossy decorative wraps. Book is in very good condition with bumping to one corner (all corner pages affected). No other flaws. Vivid pictures of wallpaper and other patterns. An excellent reference. Text in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. 197 pp. plus ads. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3662 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG, EDITOR Ethnographic (Belvedere Designbook Volume 24) Rome-Milan, Editions Belvedere, 1987. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with bumping to one corner and small tear. Decorated endpapers. Compilation of styles, patterns, hairdos, artifacts etc. from ethnic groups around the world. Black-and-white and color. Text in English, German, French, and Italian. 255 pp. plus ads. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 3552 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG, EDITOR Paris 1928-1929 (Belvedere Designbook Volume 19) Rome-Milan, Editions Belvedere, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Decorated endpapers. Stunning modernist designs and pictures in full-page reproductions. Introductory text in English, German, French, and Italian. 95 pp. plus ads. As New . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 3551 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG, EDITOR Paris 1928-1929: Volume 2 (Belvedere Designbook Fashion, Textiles, Graphic Designs Volume 19 Part 2) Rome-Milan, Edition Belvedere, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Softcover. Glossy decorative wraps. Book is in just about fine condition. Vivid pictures of motifs and other patterns. An excellent reference. Text in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. 95 pp. plus ads. Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3663 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR) Repertoire: Modern Interior Design 1928-1929, Volume 1 Rome, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small scratch to surface of front cover. A bright, crisp copy; with 200 color plates of the works of Guevrekian, Jourdain, Perriand and many others. Text is in English, Italian, German, Spanish and French. 64 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4227 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAGENEY, WOLFGANG (EDITOR) Repertoire: Modern Interior Design 1928-1929, Volume 2 Rome, Edition Belvedere Co. Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; one corner is creased and there is light soiling to top page-edge. A bright, crisp copy; with 200 color plates of the works of Guevrekian, Jourdain, Perriand and many others. Text is in English, Italian, German, Spanish and French. 64 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13171 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HELFAND, JESSICA Six Essays on Design and New Media (Signed) New York, William Drenttel, 1995. Softcover. 16mo. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in VG condition; there is light underlining in pencil on a few pages, and two pages have brackets in ink. Covers have two creased corners. 61 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11291 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HINRICHS, KIT, FOREWORD; DAVID BRIER DESIGNER Typographic Design New York, Madison Square Press, 1992. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket (two small closed tears). Decorated red cloth boards. Terrific compilation of designs for magazine covers, interior illustrations, advertisements, shopping bags, posters, T-shirts, clothing labels, and more from leading designers in the field. Large and heavy book. 264 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2197 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOBAN, SALLY Miller's Collecting Modern Design London, Octopus Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. In near fine condition. Bottom edge of jacket is lightly rubbed. A bright crisp copy with numerous color photographs. 240 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10104 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HORN, RICHARD Memphis: Objects, Furniture and Patterns Philadelphia, Running Press, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is sunning to bottom edge of boards, and one corner is lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG condition; spine is heavily sunned, edges are rubbed and there is a 1" tear along bottom edge. Not price-clipped. Revised and expanded. 144 pp. including index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11343 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005