| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ASHLEY, MERRILL Dancing for Balanchine New York, E.P. Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges, and one faint crease to front jacket flap. Contains numerous black and white photographs. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 236 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12252 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BALANCHINE, GEORGE; EDITED BY FRANCIS MASON Balanchine's Complete Stories of the Great Ballets Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1954] . Hardcover. Near fine condition in very good clipped dust jacket. 1956 printing. No edition stated (probably book club edition). Wonderful resource for classical ballet. In addition to the stories promised in the title, Balanchine has chapters such as How to Enjoy the Ballet, Ballet for Your Children, Careers in Ballet, Notes and Comments on Dancers, Dancing, and Choreography, and a Glossary. Black and white photos sections illustrate some of the dances as performed by stars such as Nijinsky, Anna Pavlova, Alexandra Danilova, Alicia Markova, Maria Tallchief, Tanaquil LeClercq, and others. 615 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2214 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BANES, SALLY; PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT ALEXANDER Terpsichore in Sneakers: Post-Modern Dance Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Boards slightly bowed. Scotch tape at lower spine. A notable discussion of the preeminent choreographers of the 1960's and '70s including Merce Cunningham, Yvonne Rainer, Trisha Brown, Meredith Monk, and David Gordon. Illustrated with photos. 292 pp. including index. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1238 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CONYN, CORNELIUS Doris Niles: Inerpreter of the Spanish Dance (Signed) London, C.W. Beaumont, 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in original red cloth boards. Title on pastedown on front board, and also on spine. No dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED, inscribed and dated (1951) by the noted Spanish dancer Doris Niles on front free endpage. Boards show slight wear, else Fine. Illustrated with photos. 30 pp. including bibliography. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 70041 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CROCE, ARLENE After-Images New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed and there are two miniscule tears to top edge. Edges of jacket flaps are lightly browned. Not price-clipped. 466 pp. including index. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 11432 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CROCE, ARLENE Sight Lines New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A crisp, clean copy with rough-cut pages. Among the choreographers discussed are George Balanchine, Twyla Tharp, and Merce Cunningham. Not price-clipped. 364 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12925 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DENHAM, SERGEI J. (DIRECTOR) Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo New York, General Program Corporation, 1943. Softcover with stapled binding. 4to. Concert program for Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo American tour 1943-1944. In VG condition; edges are browned, and there are stress creases along binding. Corners are creased at tips, and there are a few stains on covers. Contains numerous color plates detailing scenery and costumes, and photographs of all the dancers. Unpaginated. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11779 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ESPINOSA AND LOUISE KAY, EDITORS The Dancer (Volume 4, 1931: Jan. , Mar. , Apr. , May, July, Aug. , Sept. , Oct. ) London, The Dancer, 1931. Paperback. Softcovers. Eight issues. Wrappers are in very good condition, worn and a little ragged at spine. Interior pages on all are in very good condition on all volumes. Articles, ads, and photos pertaining to children and ballet. 72 pp. to each stapled issue. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3738 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE The Sadler's Wells Ballet London, The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Ltd, 1955. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG condition; covers are scuffed, and there are several stress creases along the binding. Corners are creased at tips. A souvenir program containing numerous photographs, ads and articles. 64 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12349 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MOYLAN, MARY ELLEN Ballet Theatre Souvenir Program New York, Ballet Theatre Foundation, 1953. Softcover. 4to. Program is in VG condition; there are several stress creases along spine, and there is an inscription on title page (perhaps from one of the dancers thanking a friend for his encouragement). Edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly scuffed. Featuring Igor Youskevitch, Alicia Alonso and John Kriza, with cover art by John Lear. Unpaginated. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12319 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, NANCY Repertory in Review: 40 Years of the New York City Ballet Newe York, The Dial Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Review material and two glossy photographs from the book laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, and there are two tiny tears along edges. One long crease along top edge has caused plastic coating to bubble up. In protective mylar. Photographs by Martha Swope. 358 pp. including index. . USD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 180.25 | £UK 162.5 | JP¥ 23830] Book number: 10777 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SHERMAN, JANE The Drama of Denishawn Dance Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book and jacket are as new; a beautiful copy. With numerous photographs and illustrations. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 185 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12964 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SORELL, WALTER (EDITOR) The Dance Has Many Faces Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; pages are browning, and edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in Good+ condition; spine is sunned, there is a piece torn from top right corner and there are several tears and chips along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Contains essays by a variety of authors, as well numerous illustrations and photographs of pioneer dancers such as Martha Graham, Doris Humphrey, and Jose Limon. 288 pp. including index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11598 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SPENCER, CHARLES, AND PHILIP DYER The World of Serge Diaghilev Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped, and jacket flaps have left a faint yellow stain on endpapers. Otherwise, a clean, bright copy. Jacket is in near fine condition with two bumped corners. 173 pp. including index. Not price-clipped. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12615 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| UNTERMEYER, LOUIS Tales from the Ballet New York, Golden Press, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; bottom edge of rear board is bumped in two places. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Ballet stories selected and adapted by Untermeyer and illustrated by A. and M. Provensen. Included are Swan Lake, Petrouchka, The Firebird, and others. 92 pp. Ill.: A. and M. Provensen. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 11990 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GRIGOROVICH, YURI AND ALEXANDER DEMIDOV The Official Bolshoi Ballet Book of Swan Lake Neptune City, NJ, THF Publications, 1986. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. History of the ballet and the performers of the Bolshoi who have performed in it. Illustrated with many photos. A wonderful resource for ballet fans. Set in large type for easy reading during performances. 133 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2881 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005