| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| AMIS, MARTIN Invasion of the Space Invaders: An Addict's Guide to Battle Tactics, Big Scores and the Best Machines Toronto, Methuen, 1982. Softcover. 4to. First Canadian edition. Book is as new; with numerous color photographs and illustrations. A time capsule of early video games. Introduction by Steven Spielberg. 127 pp. . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 13018 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROWNE, G. WALDO Japan: The Place and the People Boston, Dana Estes & Company, 1904. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Red boards with white and gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG- condition; boards have mottled discolorations, corners are lightly bumped, and spine is faded. Cloth on top and bottom edges of spine is torn and fraying. Front pastedown is wrinkled, and there is a 2" tear to title page along binding. Illustrated with more than 300 color and black and white plates. A tight, crisp copy. With an introduction by Kogoro Takahira, the Japanese minister to the U.S. at the time of the book's publication. Exceptionally large and heavy books like this may require additional freight for other than media post. 438 pp. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 14055 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHAVEZ, JOHN R. The Lost Land: The Chicano Image Albuquerque, NM, University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is faint mark on fore-edge of front board, and a small stamp on front pastedown reads ' UCLA Oral History Program'. A bright, crisp copy, very clean. 207 pp. including index. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 15066 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN Political Fictions New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; perfect but for two 1/2" closed tears along top rear edge. Essays include 'The West Wing of Oz', 'Political Pornography', 'Vichy Washington' among others. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 338 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13477 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN The White Album New York, Simon and Schuster, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are lightly sunned, and two corners are bumped. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are browning and edges are worn. There are several small tears along edges and a small nick to surface of rear cover. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13478 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EICHHORN, WERNER Chinese Civilization New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light rubbing to edges of covers and a 1/8" closed tear to top edge. Translated by Janet Seligman. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13334 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FIEDLER, LESLIE Freaks: Myths & Images of the Secret Self New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several tears and creasing to edges. Rear cover is scuffed and faintly soiled. Profusely illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 367 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14857 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SPIRIT AWAKENING FOUNDATION A Winding Path: Stories of Creation and Other Mysteries Santa Monica, CA, Spirit Awakening Foundation, 2000. Softcover. 8vo. Limited edition; number 132 of 140. Lovely ribbon binding with textured covers and endpapers. Book is in near fine condition; edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Unpaginated. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 13908 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HIDETOSHI, KATO (EDITOR) Japanese Popular Culture Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan, Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1959. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in Fine condition in brown cloth boards. Jacket is in very good condition with overall yellowing and darkening to the spine. Translated by Kato Hidetoshi. Review slip laid in. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16531 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JAPAN CULTURE INSTITUTE Great Historical Figures of Japan Tokyo, Japan Culture Institute, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light staining to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are somewhat worn, and spine is faintly sunned. Edited by Murakami Hyoe and Thomas J. Harper. Contains the portraits of more than forty men and women, from a little-known sixth-century prince to the late Nobel-prize winning novelist Kawabata Yasunari. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 327 pp. including index. . USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281] Book number: 14184 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MANKER, ERNST People of Eight Seasons: The Story of the Lapps New York, Viking Press, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 3/4" closed tear to bottom edge, corners are worn and rubbed, and top edge of rear cover has several tiny tears. Covers are browning faintly at edges. With drawings by Ake Gustavsson and Siw Englund. A bright, crisp copy of a gorgeous book. Exceptionally large and heavy books like this may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 233 pp. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14227 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCGEE, PATRICK Cinema, Theory, and Political Responsibility in Contemporary Culture Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Review slip laid in. Black boards with silver lettering and decoration. Book is fine condition; a crisp, bright copy. Appears unread. 235 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14597 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MUKERJI, DHURJATI PRASAD Modern Indian Culture Bombay, Hind Kitabs Ltd, 1948. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG- condition; corners of boards are bumped, spine is worn at edges and there is a small ding to top edge. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are browning heavily and a few pieces are chipped from edges, particularly at spine. Top edge of rear cover is wrinkled. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 235 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14270 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DASGUPTA, S. AND S. DAS DASGUPTA The Demon Slayers and Other Stories: Bengali Folk Tales (Signed) New York, Interlink Books, 1995. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by author Shamita Das Dasgupta on title page. Book is in fine condition; a beautiful copy, bright and crisp. A collection of folk tales from the region of Bengal, which is now divided into the Indian stated of West Bengal and the independent nation of Bangladesh. 167 pp. including glossary and references. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14571 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCOTT, JOSEPH Patriotic Address by Joseph Scott, K.C. S.G. Of Los Angeles, California Boston, MA, Knights of Columbus, 1922. Full-leather. 8vo. No edition stated. Bound in red leather with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in Good+ condition; there are several stains on covers and edges are lightly worn. Pages are browning, particularly at edges, and there is some penciling in margins. Rear endpapers each have a long streak of glue. Binding is tight. Contains a Knights of Columbus speech delivered in Boston on April 19, 16 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13502 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DI STASI, LAWRENCE Mal Occhio: The Underside of Vision San Francisco, North Point Press, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No additional printings. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A bright, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 159 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 14001 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE The View from Afar New York, Basic Books, Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First English edition. Book is in VG condition; there is a faint musty odor to interior, and rear endpaper has some writing in pen. Jacket is in VG condition; there are three small closed tears to outside edges, and edges have light shelf wear. A crisp, tight copy. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel and Phoebe Hoss. Includes the essays 'The Innate and the Acquired', 'Family, Marriage, Kinship', 'The Environment and Its Representation', 'Beliefs, Myths and Rites' and 'Constraint and Freedom'. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 311 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15032 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TERKEL, STUDS American Dreams Lost and Found New York, Pantheon Books, 1980. Softcover. 8vo. Special Reader's Edition. Review material laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; covers are browning and lightly soiled, and edges are lightly rubbed. 507 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11496 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, HUNTER S. Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream - Gonzo Papers Vol. 3 New York, Simon and Schuster, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; spine is lightly sunned. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 315 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13959 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TUAN, YI-FU Passing Strange and Wonderful Washington, DC, Island Press/Shearwater Books, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 288 pp. including index. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 10740 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WELLS, H.G. Mind at the End of Its Tether London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1945. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; boards are lightly worn at edges and interior is browning with age. There is a quote from Macbeth written in blue ink on front endpaper. Jacket is in Good- condition; it is heavily sunned and soiled, particularly at spine. There are several small tears along edges and at spine, and corners are torn and creased. Not price-clipped; in protective mylar. 34 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HEDGEPETH, WILLIAM AND DENNIS STOCK The Alternative: Communal Life in New America London, Collier Books, 1970. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG condition; one corner is curled slightly, and edges of covers are rubbed and worn. There is a 1/8" closed tear to bottom edge. With photographs throughout. 191 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13430 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005