Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
AMIS, MARTIN  The Moronic Inferno-and Other Visits to America
London, Jonathan Cape, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth boards. Dust jacket is near fine, with price unclipped. Several scratches to rear panel. Amis's visit to America includes a gallery of visits with great American writers and other cultural figures. 208 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3246
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CROCE, ARLENE  Going to the Dance
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Paperback. Softcover. First paper edition. Very good plus condition. Very slight overall wear. Required reading for fans of George Balanchine and the New York City Ballet, by the woman Richard Poirier called "the Jane Austen of dance criticism." 427 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1419
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WILSON, EDMUND; EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LEON EDEL  The Fifties
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Faint smudge on edge. Wilson pursues eclectic subjects in this installment of his diaries, from the Dead Sea scrolls to the Indians of upstate New York to writers including James Branch Cabell, Morley Callaghan, Robert Lowell, Djuna Barnes, Arthur Waley, and Compton Mackenzie. 663 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3053
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ELIOT, T.S.  Notes Towards the Definition of Culture
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good in black cloth boards. No dust jacket. Very slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Two white specks on front. Eliot weighs in on culture, politics, class structure, and European culture. 128 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3016
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FIEDLER, LESLIE  An End to Innocence: Essays on Culture and Politics
Boston, Beacon Press, 1955. Hardcover. No edition stated. Very good in chipped and worn dust jacket. Original price intact. Orange boards, with dent to front and some staining. Cover quote from Irving Kristol. 214 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1316
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GASS, WILLIAM H.  Fiction & the Figures of Life
Boston, Nonpareil Books/David Godine, 1971. First edition thus. Softcover. Fine condition in beige-textured wraps. Acid-free paper. 288 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3073
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TWAIN, MARK  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Text and Criticism
Moscow, Raduga Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Just about fine condition in near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. Twain's text is presented in English, followed by analysis of the text by notable critics (William Dean Howells, H.L. Mencken, Van Wick Brooks, Theodore Dreiser, T.S. Eliot, Maxwell Geismar). Additional text in Russian. 363 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3268
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005