Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Crime fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BENTLEY, BRIAN S.  One Time: The Story of a South Central Los Angeles Police Officer (Signed)
Los Angeles, Cool Jack Publishing, 1997. Trade paperback. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in VG condition; edges of covers are rubbed, and there are scuff marks on front cover. 235 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11455
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE  A Long Line of Dead Men
New York, Avon, 1995. Mass market paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Book is in VG condition; there is a faint reader's crease on spine, edges are rubbed, and one corner is lightly creased. A little soiling to top corner of page edges. A tight, crisp copy. 338 pp. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11461
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BURKE, JAMES LEE  Burning Angel
New York, Hyperion, 1995. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Advanced reading copy. In fine condition. Press material laid in. 340 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10474
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  The Black Echo
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is dust jacket. Proof of purchase corner on rear flap. (Not signed; no band.) Not price-clipped. The first appearance of Harry Bosch in this, the author's first novel. A very handsome copy. 375 pp. Fine/fine.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 3711
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  The Concrete Blonde
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Review material laid in. 382 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 11334
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  Void Moon
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, as is dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. One of Connelly's non-Bosch books. 391 pp. Fine/fine.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 3712
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ELLROY, JAMES  L.A. Noir
New York, Mysterious Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Three novels brought together in one binding: "Blood on the Moon," "Because the Night," and "Suicide Hill." All feature police detective Lloyd Hopkins. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1904
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GARFIELD, BRIAN  Recoil
New York, William Morrow, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Some rubbing to front panel. Extremely minimal edgewear. 335 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1169
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HUGHES, DOROTHY B.  In a Lonely Place
New York, Pocket Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback edition. Cover is separated from the book. Back cover has chip and tear and crease. Evocative cover art ("She fled in terror with the killer at her heels.") Basis for the Nicholas Ray movie starring Humphrey Bogart and Gloria Graham. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1322
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JONES, SUSANNA  The Earthquake Bird
New York, Warner Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine condition. A crime story, set in Tokyo, in the manner of Minette Walters and Josephine Hart. A debut novel for the author. 213 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1732
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PERRY, THOMAS  Blood Money & Death Benefits
New York, Random House, 1999 & 2001. Hardcover. First editions. Both are fine in fine, clipped dust jackets. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1707
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PHILIPS, GARY  High Hand (Signed)
New York, Kensington Books, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 242 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11080
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

QUEEN, ELLERY, EDITOR  The Literature of Crime
London, Cassell & Company, 1952. First British edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket (a closed tear and slight yellowing to rear panel). An omnibus of mystery stories by 26 famous authors, including Somerset Maugham, C.S. Forester, John Steinbeck, Sinclair Lewis, H.G. Wells, James Thurber, William Faulkner, and Ernest Hemingway. 366 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1771
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WOODS, PAULA L.  Stormy Weather
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Press material laid in. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 299 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11550
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005