| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KELEMEN, PAL, WILLIAM J. CONKLIN, MONNI ADAMS AND MILTON SONDAY Textile Museum Journal Washington, DC, The Textile Museum, 1971. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition; one corner is creased and edges are lightly rubbed. Illustrated throughout. A clean, tight copy. 72 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13500 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVIES, ANN AND EMMA TENNANT Hooked Rugs New York, Sterling Publishing Co, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. With 25 different rug projects. Details how to choose, prepare and dye fabrics; with color photographs and patterns. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14323 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ATWATER, MARY M. Guatemala Visited Lansing, MI, The Shuttle Craft Guild, 1965. Softcover. 4to. Reprint. Book is in VG condition; spine is sunned and there are several stress creases along it. Edges of covers are rubbed and corners are worn; covers are scuffed. Includes patterns and diagrams, photographs, and instructions for weaving a myriad of Guatemalan designs. Originally published in March of 1946. 46 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14096 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AYTES, BARBARA Adventures in Knitting: More Than 100 Patterns from Easy to Intricate with 115 Photographs and Stitch-by-Stitch Instructions Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge, and edges are rubbed. Corners are rubbed and bumped, and there is scuffing to covers. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 179 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 14387 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAIRD, BIL The Art of the Puppet New York, Bonanza Books, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; two corners are bumped and edges of endpapers are sunned. There is a small area with sticker residue on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are rubbed and top edge of spine is lightly chipped. One corner is torn at tip and there is a 1/2" tear to rear cover. With color photographs throughout; a history of puppeteering throughout the world. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 251 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15103 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT New Discoveries in American Quilts New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1975. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Later printing. Book is as new; a lovely copy, crisp and tight. Striking color photographs throughout. Authored by the museum editor and the assistant museum editor of the Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum. 127 pp. including bibliography. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14666 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOWLES, ELLA SHANNON Handmade Rugs Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc, 1937. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Tan boards with green, black and red decoration and lettering. Book is in near fine condition; front pastedown bears a previous owner's address stamp and sticker, and edges of boards are rubbed slightly. A tight crisp copy; illustrated throughout with photographs. 205 pp. including bibliography. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14108 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAHILL, RICK The Story of Casas Grandes Pottery Tucson, AZ, Boojum Books, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Second printing. Book is as new; beautifully illustrated with numerous photographs and maps. Text is in Spanish and English. A tight, crisp copy, with no marks. 88 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14696 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHASE, PATTIE The Contemporary Quilt: New American Quilts and Fabric Art New York, E.P. Dutton, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two small tears to top edge. Covers are lightly scuffed. Co-authored with Mimi Dolbier, and with a foreword by Radka Donnell. A crisp, attractive copy; not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 80 pp. including index. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 13842 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVISON, MARGUERITE PORTER Handweaver's Pattern Book Revised Edition Swarthmore, PA, Marguerite Davison, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Later printing. Book is in Fine condition in green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. There are a few lines of writing on the front free endpage. Dust jacket is Near Fine, with a couple of closed tears along edge. 217 pp. including index. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 71312 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAWSON, D.T. The New Mosaics: 40 Projects to Make with Glass, Metal, Paper, Beans, Buttons, Felt, Found Objects & More Asheville, NC, Lark Books, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new. No remainder mark. Contains step-by-step instructions and color photographs for making 40 projects. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14322 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EDITIONS TH. DE DILLMONT Chinese Embroidery: A Journey Through Embroidery Mulhouse, France, Editions Th. De Dillmont, 1977. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Book is in Good+ condition; there is wear to covers, and corners are heavily creased. Numerous stress creases on spine; edges of covers are rubbed. Though book has been thumbed through frequently, it is a bright, clean copy. Contains illustrations in full color, with instructions and patterns for a plethora of designs. 48 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13923 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ROD The Techniques of Jewelry New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition, with a tiny patch of fading to blue topstain. Jacket is price-clipped. 240 pp. including index. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4236 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SOMMER, ELYSE AND RENIE BRESKIN ADAMS Pillow Making As Art and Craft: Techniques, Design Inspirations, Functional Innovations New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are a few tiny closed tears to top and bottom edges of spine. With 546 photographs and 26 color plates; photographs are by John Barsness. Not price-clipped. 275 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13705 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FASSETT, KAFFE; HUNT, ZOE Family Album More Glorious Knits for Children and Adults New York, Random House Inc, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Tall 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine, As New condition. Appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. As New/As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70067 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FASSETT, KAFFE Glorious Color Sources of Inspiration for Knitting and Needlepoint, With 17 Projects New York, Random House Inc, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in fine, As New condition. Appears unread. Jacket has small ding on rear. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. 160 pp. including index. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70068 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FASSETT, KAFFE; LOVI, STEVE Glorious Needlepoint New York, Random House Inc, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine, As New condition. Appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. 160 pp. including index. Fine/Fine. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 70070 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FASSETT, KAFFE Kaffe Fassett's Glorious Inspirations New York, Random House Inc, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First prinitng. Book and jacket are in fine, As New condition. Appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. 192 pp. including index. Fine/Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 70071 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GUYOT, DON Suminagashi: An Introduction to Japanese Marbling Seattle, Brass Galley Press, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Slightly sunned on rear wrap and around edges of front. Interior is Fine. Text and drawings, by Jaye Johnson, instruct on the proper techniques. Includes bibliography and list of suppliers. 20 pp. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 71110 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOWARD, CONSTANCE Embroidery and Colour New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a lovely copy. Fully illustrated in both color and black and white. A detailed study. Not price-clipped. 216 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 14532 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HUNT, W. BEN Indiancraft Milwaukee, The Bruce Publishing Company, 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; top edge is soiled and there is foxing to top page-edge. A previous owner's name is stamped on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbing to edges and a small piece torn from top edge of spine. Photographs throughout, and detailed, illustrated instructions for the making of a host of items, including leggings, necklaces, a Sioux ghost shirt, Lacrosse sticks, spears and much more. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 124 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16171 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HJERT, JERI AND PAUL VON ROSENSTIEL Loom Construction New York, Van Rostrand Reinhold Company, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; spine and edges are lightly sunned, and edges are rubbed. A tight copy. Includes the plans and instructions for building five different looms, with accompanying photographs. 160 pp. including index. Not price-clipped. . USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4945] Book number: 14128 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KLIOT, JULES AND KAETHE The Stitches of Bobbin Lace Berkeley, CA, Jules and Kaethe Kliot, 1973. Spiral bound. 8vo. No edition stated. A long, thin volume; book is in VG+ condition. Previous owner's name is penned on cover, and there is a faint stain on rear cover. Contains diagrams and instructions for numerous stitches. Unpaginated. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 13642 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JANZEN, REINHILD KAUENHOVEN AND JOHN M. JANZEN Mennonite Furniture: A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910) Intercourse, PA, Good Books, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG condition, with a few tiny closed tears along edges. Corners are rubbed. Photographs throughout, many in color; includes archival photographs of Mennonite life on the Plains of the U.S. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 225 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14729 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KINDER, KATHLEEN Techniques in Machine Knitting North Pomfret, VT, David & Charles, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges and corners are rubbed. With 119 photographs by George Kinder, and 92 line illustrations. Price-clipped. 144 pp. including index. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 14138 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005