next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, BARBARA  101 Ways to Improve Your Knitting
New York, The Viking Press, [1962] . Softcover. Reprint edition (October 1965). Near fine condition. Small crimp on rear. Master knitter Abbey gives hints on casting on, binding off, measuring, decreasing, increasing, finishing, washing, and blocking. Nicely complements her "Complete Book of Knitting." 61 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2204
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MUSEUM OF INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART  Indigo
Museum of New Mexico, 1962. Softcover. Small stapled exhibition catalogue that accompanied a show on dyed textiles at the Museum of International Folk Art, April-August Illustrated. Unpaginated. Includes a short bibliography. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 3681
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KEBABIAN, PAUL B. AND DUDLEY WITNEY  American Woodworking Tools
Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket with slight edge wear. Closeup pictures of tools used in fields including joiner and cabinetmaker, shipwright, wheelwright and carriage maker, cooper follows sections on general tools, from axes and adzes to percussion tools, chisels and gouges, saws, boring implements, planes, and drawing knives. 213 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1163
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BECK, THOMASINA  The Embroiderer's Garden
London, David & Charles, 1988. Hardcover. Later printing. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. A how-to mixed with history. Wonderfully illustrated with historical and contemporary examples of embroidered garden designs. Chapters headings include Knots and Knot Gardens, Topiary, Using the Herbals, Water Gardens, Paths and Paving, Greenhouses and Conservatories. A list of gardens of special interest to embroiderers is included (all in England). 191 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3153
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERTRAND, REGIS, AND DANIELLE MAGNE  The Textiles of Guatemala
London, Studio Editions, in association with Liberty Regent Street, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Beautifully illustrated history of Guatemala's fabric heritage. Closeup photos in color of stitchery and designs. 112 pp. including chronology of Guatemalan history. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3272
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CAMPOS, TERESA DE MARIA Y, AND TERESA CASTELLO YTURBIDE  Historia Y Arte de la Seda En Mexico Siglos XVI-XX
Mexico, Banamex, 1990. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in just about fine condition in greenish-gray cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. One tiny nick at lower edge. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with a touch of rubbing on front and a small bit of laminate peel at back. Text, about silk and silk embroidery, is in Spanish. Illustrated with photos by Michel Zabe. Heavy. 179 pp. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3659
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GREEN, CAROLINE AND DI LEWIS  Inspired by Flowers
Devon, England, David & Charles, 1994. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. No flaws: giftworthy. Each spread names a flower and a needlecraft project that incorporates it. 120 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2052
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MEMBERS OF THE CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH  Needlepoint Cushions
Greenville, DE, Christ Church Christiana Hundred, 1971. Paperback. Volume I. Near fine condition. No dust jacket (as issued). Some shelf-wear along spine. Spotting on cover and endpages. Small gold plastic label reading "SPORT" is on top right corner of cover. Each of the cushions included carries a design that either has religious symbolic meaning, or is directly related to the church, the Bible, or biblical lands. Contains color photographs of each cushion. 115 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 834
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLARK, GARTH  The Artful Teapot (Signed)
London, Thames and Hudson, for Exhibitions International, 2001. First edition. Softcover. SIGNED by Sonny and Gloria Kamm, art collectors and the owners of the teapots that formed this exhibition, which traveled to California, Alabama, Ontario, and North Carolina under the auspices of Exhibitions International. 253 color plates, 35 b&w illus. 256 pp. including biographies of the artists and an index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3298
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THE EDITORS OF WOMAN'S DAY  American Needlework, a Book of Patterns and Instructions
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1963. Hardcover. Boxed set of patterns and an instruction booklet for Early American designs in embroidery, crewel work, cross-stitch, needlepoint, patchwork, applique, quilting, hooking, knitting, crochet, weaving, candlewicking, and rugmaking. First printing. Paper patterns are unused. Box is in near fine to very good condition, with general wear but nothing very much the matter except for inch-long wear area at one corner and a bump at another. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1298
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EYLES, DESMOND AND RICHARD DENNIS  Royal Doulton Figures Produced at Burslem Staffordshire
Stoke-on-Trent, England, Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1978. Hardcover. Reprint edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Announcement of a 1979 Doulton exhibit at the Victoria & Albert Museum laid in. History of and guide to the collections. A large, handsome, and heavy volume. 432 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1755
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DISNEY  Pocahontas Bead Book and Kit
New York, Disney Press, 1995. Softcover. First printing. Near fine condition. Corner wear and nick to top edge. Beautiful color photos of Native American beadwork and detailed instructions for projects including beaded bracelet. beaded rosette, and beaded pouch. Pocahontas narrates the text. Unpaginated. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1690
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J.  Weaving Arts of the North American Indian
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. With over 60 color plates, and 100 black and white illustrations; price-clipped. 223 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12872
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FINLAY, IAN  Scottish Crafts
Wakefield, UK, EP Publishing, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Reprint of book originally published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. in 1946. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small nick to top edge of front board. Jacket is in fine condition. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12887
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FRANCISCO, IRENE  Opening a Door to Two Harness Techniques
Shelby, NC, Lily Mills Company, 1960. Small stapled instructional booklet. Very good condition. Light edge wear. Former owner's name stamped on front wrap. Soft crease at top right. Small stain on bottom rear edge. Nicely illustrated in black and white. 52 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3683
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOODLOE, WILLIAM H.  Coconut Palm Frond Weaving
Rutland, VT, Charles Tuttle, 1976. Softcover. Second printing. Just about fine condition. Spot of wear at bottom edge. Illustrated how-to. 132 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3686
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HART, HENRY ANSON  Cut and Make Old-Time Circus Toys
New York, Dover Publications, 1992. Softcover. Republication of selections from issues of "Woman's Home Companion" magazine, published in 1917 and 1918. There are 32 black-and-white diagrams, and 32 full-color illustrations. 16 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2597
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HIROA, TE RANGI (PETER H. BUCK)  Arts and Crafts of Hawaii III: Plaiting
Honolulu, Bishop Museum Press, 1964. Slim softcover booklet. Near fine condition, with former owner's name written in ink on front wrap. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 45, reprinted from material that first appeared in 1957. Illustrated. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3678
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOGARTH, MARY  Modern Embroidery
New York, Garden City Publishing Co. Inc, 1938. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG- condition; has a smoky odor and browning endpapers. Otherwise, a tight crisp copy with numerous black and white photographs. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are chipped and worn, rear is lightly soiled and corners heavily rubbed at tips. Price-clipped. 128 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11614
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HORNAFIUS, PAT  Country Rugs: How to Design and Hook Traditional Wool Rugs and Hangings
Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 1992. Softcover. Just about fine condition (soft crease at one corner). Instructions are accompanied by very handsome color pictures of traditional hooked rugs with country motifs. 201 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2100
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KING, WILLIAM A.  Warp and Weft from Tibet
McMinnville, OR, Robin and Russ Hand weavers, 1965. Softcover with plastic comb binding. Second printing. Very good condition, with former owner's name on front along with two small patches of slight soiling. A guide to Tibetan rug weaving as taught by Edith B. King, with an introduction and comment on materials and motifs by Earl L. King. 32 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3684
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

D.M.C. LIBRARY  Macrame
Mulhouse, France, Editions Th. de Dillmont, 1970. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Just about Fine condition; slight crease at rear corner tip and a tiny spot of sticker lift. Oversize instruction book in English. Beautiful, clear black- and-white illustrations. Unpaginated. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71014
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MACDONALD, ROBBYN  Victorian Embroidery
Rozelle, Australia, Sally Milner Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. No flaws: giftworthy. 40 needlework projects based on Victorian styles and designs. 103 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2053
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MATHIESON, ELIZABETH  The Complete Book of Crochet
New York, Greystone Press, [1946] . Hardcover. Later printing. Very good; no dust jacket. Blue cloth boards are slightly faded. Top and bottom of spine are worn. Interior of book is in fine condition. Lovely photos, diagrams, and drawings accompany basic crochet instructions. 287 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1083
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MONTANO, JUDITH BAKER  Art and Inspirations
Lafayette, CA, C&T Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Fine condition, dustjacket in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges and corners. SIGNED by Judith Baker Montano. Number 2354 of a special limited edition of 10,000. 144 pp. 1-57120-038-X.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10009
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005