| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHBOLD, RICK & DANA MCCAULEY; FOREWORD BY WALTER LORD Last Dinner on the Titanic: Menus and Recipes from the Great Liner New York, Hyperion/Madison Press, 1997. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Fine, unread condition in green cloth boards. Dust jacket is in fine, unclipped condition. Recipes reproduce the Titanic's food, photos evoke the pre-wreck glory, and the text recounts some of the liner's history. 144 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3953 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| REIGER, BARBARA AND GEORGE The Zane Grey Cookbook Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light foxing to page-edges. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A bright, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 239 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14394 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAZORE, KATHERINE Hawaiian and Pacific Foods: A Cookbook of Culinary Customs and Recipes Adapted for the American Hostess New York, M. Barrows & Co. 1947. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG- condition; a previous owner's address is stamped to front endpaper, with a signature penciled above it. Boards are worn slightly at edges. Index page bears owner's address stamp also, and rear endpaper has a price stamp and an age stain. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several tiny tears and creases to edges. Covers are browning faintly with age. A tight, crisp copy. With photographs throughout; a fascinating piece of ephemera. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 290 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16659 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES How to Eat (and Drink) Your Way Through a French (and Italian) Menu New York, Atheneum, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; there is faint soiling to top page-edges and a price stamp and small stain on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a tiny nick to bottom edge at spine. Jacket flaps are browning slightly with age. A thorough and good-humored guide to French and Italian cuisine. Not price-clipped. 192 pp. including index. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14741 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KERN COUNTY COW BELLES Chuck's on: Selected and Prize Beef Recipes Kern County, Kern County Cow Belles, No date. Hardcover in tan leather boards with gilt lettering on front. 8vo. Spiral binding in interior. Just about fine condition. Former owner's name (a Cow Belle) in ink on title page. Pages are lightly tanning. The Cow Belles are the ladies auxiliary of the California Cattlemen's Association. Pictures and recipes were furnished by the National Live Stock and Meat Board. Photos in front of pay homage to the source of meat, depicting Aberdeen Angus, Hereford, Shorthorn, and Cross Brahman. Cow brands decorate each recipe page. 188 pp. including index (of cow brands). . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 3896 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOUCHARD, DIANE JAY, AND GAY TOLTL KINMAN, EDITORS Desserticide II--Aka Just Desserts and Deathly Advice (Signed) Aurora, CO, Write Way Publishing, 2000. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Fine, unread condition. SIGNED on title page by both editors. Also SIGNED by mystery writer Jan Brett on the Introduction page, which she wrote. Other mystery writer contributors have SIGNED by their recipes including R.A. Foster (Blackmailer's Brittle), Kris Neri (Amaretto Swoon Cheesecake and Baneful Bread and Butter Pudding with Last Gasp Sauce), Jerrilyn Farmer (Cold as the Grave Bittersweet Chocolate Ice Cream), Joyce Spitzer (The Elderberry Death Dance), and Glynn Marsh Alam (Torched Crème Brulee). All the writers are members of Sisters in Crime. 167 pp. including index. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3945 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, ALICE The Candy Cook Book Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover in boards. 8vo. No dust jacket. First published in 1917, this is the Revised illustrated edition of 1929. Book is in Near Fine condition, with slightly darkened spine. Illustration on front board is bright and vivid. Interior pages are clean. Penciled ownership dated 1934 on front free endpage. From the library of cook-teacher Anne Willan, with her bookplate pasted in. The author was a principal at the Fannie Farmer School of Cookery. 222 pp. Near Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71596 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CASAS, PENELOPE Delicioso: The Regional Cooking of Spain New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Good + condition in glossy boards. Three tiny nicks to edges of boards and a reader's crease. Some yellow highlighting throughout. A previous owner has drawn a large, exceptionally attractive cartoon portrait of a man and a woman on the front free endpaper. Jacket is in Very Good condition with moderate shelf wear and a slightly yellowed spine. Two sections of color photographic plates. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 458 pp. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 16724 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CASAS, PENELOPE The Foods & Wines of Spain New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition, with a previous owner's initials penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition with a 1" closed tear to top edge of jacket and several smaller tears. There is a faint stain on spine. Contains over 400 recipes from all the many regions of Spain. Illustrated throughout by Oscar Ochoa. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 457 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16049 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, HENRY L'Elevage Des Escargots: Production Et Preparations Du Petit-Gris Editions du Point Veterinaire, 1985. Softcover with French flaps. 8vo. Detailed instructions for snail cultivation. Illustrated with photos, diagrams, charts. Ex-library markings but clean and fresh. 128 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3917 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHILD, JULIA The French Chef Cookbook New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover in decorated boards. 8vo. No statement of edition. Many of the recipes were taken from or based on those in "Mastering the Art of French Cooking." Boards have light soiling along edges and are lightly worn at edges. Interior is unmarked, except for former owner's name on front free endpage. 440 pp. including index. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71589 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHILD, JULIA In Julia's Kitchen with Master Chefs New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a previous owner's inscription penned on front endpaper. Jacket is in fine condition. Written with Nancy Verde Barr; photographs throughout by Michael McLaughlin. Contains a sampling of recipes, techniques and anecdotes from an array of chefs, including Roberto Donna, Madhur Jaffrey, Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Charlie Trotter, among others. No price on dustjacket. 302 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13916 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, ANNE CHOTZINOFF AND LISA GROSSMAN THOMAS Lobscouse & Spotted Dog New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A gastronomic companion to Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin novels, with a foreword by O'Brian. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 304 pp. including index. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 13729 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCHLESINGER, CHRIS AND JOHN WILLOUGHBY Big Flavor of the Hot Sun: Hot Recipes and Cool Tips from the Spice Zone New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Marked first edition but is a Book Club Edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. Photographs by Steven Rothfeld, and illustrations by Alan Witschonke. 487 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10324 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JOYES, CLAIRE AND JEAN-BERNARD NAUDIN Monet's Table: The Cooking Journals of Claude Monet New York, Simon and Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Color and black and white photographs throughout by Jean-Bernard Naudin; foreword by Joel Robuchon. Price-clipped. 190 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14338 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HILLS BROS. COFFEE The Art of Coffee Making San Francisco, CA, Hills Bros. Inc, 1952. Softcover. 16mo. Pamphlet is in near fine condition; edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Lovely 1950s era color illustrations throughout. A crisp, clean copy. Unpaginated. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14682 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, PATRICK The Inn at Little Washington Cookbook: A Consuming Passion New York, Random House, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. Book is in VG condition; there are several small dings to bottom edge of boards. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Color photographs throughout by Tim Turner; a bright, tight copy. Not price-clipped. 180 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14374 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVID, ELIZABETH Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small address plate on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to top edge, and a few smaller tears. A clean, tight copy. With an introduction by James Beard. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 244 pp. plus index. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13589 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DEUTE, ARTHUR H. The Man's Cookbook New York, M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Fourth printing. Book is in VG condition; corners of boards are bumped, and there is a slight lean to spine. There is a small dent on top edge of front board, and edges are lightly rubbed. Interior is crisp and clean. Jacket is in VG-condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there are a few stains on rear cover. Bottom and top edges of spine are chipped, and there is a 1/2" tear and several smaller tears. Great 50's art on cover. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 254 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13028 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DRAGONWAGON, CRESCENT The Dairy Hollow House Cookbook (Signed) New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc, 1986. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on front endpaper to movie director Mel Shavelson and his wife. Book is in Near Fine condition, with light edge wear to boards. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small chips and tears to edges. Covers are browning, particularly at spine. Contains more than 400 recipes from the noted Ozark inn, with illustrations throughout by Jacqueline Froelich. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 16650 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUPREE, NATHALIE New Southern Cooking New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; bottom edge of spine is bumped, there is a tiny indentation to surface of front board, and a bookplate is affixed to front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; there is wear and creasing to edges, and covers are browning. Illustrated by Karen Barbour. Not price-clipped. 345 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13937 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAZAN, MARCELLA More Classic Italian Cooking New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is a slight lean to boards and edges are rubbed. Bookplate is affixed to front pastedown. With a May 1967 'Italian Recipes' booklet/magazine laid in. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are a few small tears to edges, and corners are torn at tips. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 496 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13920 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HESSER, AMANDA The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Writings from the French Countryside New York, W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. Hardcover. 608 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine, unused condition, with tiny stain on top text block and lightly bumped corner. Three-line dated inscription on front free endpage signed by "Latte." Unclipped dust jacket is in just about Fine condition. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Fine. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 70603 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOPE, SIMON New Food for a Vegetarian Family London, Reed Consumer Books, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a lovely copy. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs by Sara Taylor. Full of Hope's imaginative and nutritious recipes. Not price-clipped. 159 pp. including index. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 15026 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TROISGROS, JEAN AND PIERRE TROISGROS The Nouvelle Cuisine of Jean and Pierre Troisgros New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1978. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in tan cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. One bumped corner. Jacket is in Very Good condition with moderate shelf wear and two small closed tears. Includes color photographs of some dishes. Translated by Roberta Wolfe Smoler. 254 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16571 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005