next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENSON, ESTHER A. AND NORMA ROWELL (EDITORS)  Favorite Scandinavian Recipes: Norwegian, Swedish and Danish
Pasadena, CA, Nortuna No. 55 Sons of Norway, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is a slight lean to spine, and there is a penned gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two small tears to bottom edge and edges are lightly rubbed. There is sunning to covers. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 156 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12936
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALOHA AIRLINES  Aloha Cooks
Honolulu, Hawaii, Island Heritage Publishing, 1993. Softcover. First printing. Near fine condition in glossy pictorial wraps. Very slight reading crease to front. Recipes from the employees of Aloha Airlines (such dishes as Hot Macadamia Nut Dip, "Ono" Mahimahi, Okinawan Doughnuts). Charming cover art. 96 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2314
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JAMISON, CHERYL ALTERS AND BILL JAMISON  Born to Grill: An American Celebration
Boston, The Harvard Common Press, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 500 pp. including index. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 10459
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AMENDOLA, JOSEPH  Ice Carving Made Easy
Chicago, National Restaurant Association, 1969. Softcover. First revised edition. Very good condition. Corner creases. Vintage. 88 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3059
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERS, NEDDA CASSON  Chafing-Dish Specialties
New York, Hearthside Press, 1954. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly rubbed, and there is faint soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there is shelf wear to edges, and covers are scuffed. Snapshot of an era; with line drawing by Betty Kormusis. Not price-clipped. 127 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12899
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

APPLETON, LADY (EDITOR)  The Canongate Cookery Book
Edinburgh, The Canongate Kirk Session, 1968. Stapled pamphlet. 8vo. In VG+ condition; a few small stains on front cover, and stress creases along binding. Edges are rubbed. Contains fifty-two obscure Scottish recipes. Unpaginated. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10627
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEARD, JAMES  The New James Beard
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. With illustrations by Karl Stuecklen. Contains 1,000 recipes inspired by cuisines from around the world. A bright, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 626 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12898
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENSON, LEIF ERIC  Timberline Lodge Cookbook: Northwest Seasonal Recipes
Portland, Ore. Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Crease to front inside flap. Former owner's name and inscription on front free endpage. Small scuff mark on front jacket. Recipes from Timberline Lodge, which was built by the WPA during the Depression on the southern slope of Oregon's Mt. Hood, and has operated as a culinary destination since 1979, when Leif Eric Benson became the hotel's executive chef. Lavishly illustrated. 127 pp. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 795
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERANBAUM, ROSE LEVY  The Cake Bible
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and there is a faint odor of smoke. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with rubbed edges and stress creases on bottom edge. Includes 350 drawings and 32 color photographs. 556 pp. including index. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10533
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOCUSE, PAUL  Bocuse a la Carte
New York, Pantheon Books, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to boards. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and sunned. Contains numerous color photographs. 87 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10690
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAKER, FLO  The Simple Art of Perfect Baking
New York, William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in just about fine unclipped dust jacket. At the time of publication Baker was a contributor to Bon Appetit magazine. 506 pp. including index and other back matter. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3104
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROBECK, FLORENCE  Cooking with Curry
New York, M. Barrows and Co. Inc, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few tiny tears to edges, and covers are scuffed. Edges are rubbed, and spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 192 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12938
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRODY, JANE, WITH RICHARD FLASTE  Good Seafood Book: A Guide to Healthy Eating with More Than 200 Low-Fat Recipes
New York, W.W. Norton, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Review material laid in. 576 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2631
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROWN, CARRIE, JOHN WERNER, AND MICHAEL MCLAUGHLIN  The Jimtown Store Cookbook
New York, HarperCollins, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine condition in fine unclipped dust jacket. A crayoned "A" on front free endpage. Glossy pictorial boards. Recipes from the popular Jimtown Store in Sonoma County in Northern California. 306 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2219
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHI, ESTHER CLEVELAND  Another Flavor of Dubuque
Dubuque, Iowa, The Dubuque Symphony Orchestra Auxiliary, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; front endpaper bears previous owner's name. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a large stain on rear cover, and several tiny tears along edges. Spine is lightly sunned. 180 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11648
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLAIBORNE, CRAIG  Craig Claiborne's Memorable Meals
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Recipes from special meals with special friends. Artwork--and signatures from the glitterati guest list--accompany each meal. Watercolors are by Ed Giobbi and Jacques Pepin. Recipes cover many countries and chefs and guests. A very nice book. 238 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2708
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLAYTON, JR., BERNARD  Bernard Clayton's Cooking Across America
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. One small stain on page edge. The book compiles 250 favorite North American recipes from 100 cooks. 590 pp. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1368
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PEEL, MARK & NANCY SILVERTON; IN COLLABORATION WITH EDON WAYCOTT  Mark Peel & Nancy Silverton at Home: Two Chefs Cook for Family & Friends
New York, Warner Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with minor wear and 1/4" closed tear near spine. 332 pp. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 983
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ROYAL BAKING POWDER COMPANY  Any One Can Bake
New York, Royal Baking Power Co, 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. In Fair condition; binding is cracked, and there is fraying and rubbing to cloth on boards, particularly at corners. A few pages have creased corners. Interior is bright and clean, except for light foxing on pgs. 31-32; there are numerous handsome color photographs of cakes and cookies, and step-by-step illustrated instructions on various baking techniques. 100 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11576
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONWAY, LINDA GLICK  Café Cuisine
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with a sunned spine, small stain on rear cover, and lightly rubbed edges. 355 pp. including index. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 10718
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COUFFIGNAL, HUGUETTE  The People's Cookbook: Staples, Delicacies & Curiosities from the Earth's Humble Kitchens
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. Boards are covered in burlap with brown lettering on spine and front board. First edition. Translated and adapted from the French by James Kardon. Additional recipes by Marlene Anne Bumgarner and James Kardon; illustrations by Susan Marsh. Book is in near fine condition; spine is faintly sunned. 310 pp. including index. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 10722
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COURTINE, ROBERT  The Hundred Glories of French Cooking
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is as new, in near fine condition; there are two bumped corners. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, and there are several small tears along edges. Edges are rubbed. Translated by Derek Coltman. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 506 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12995
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DYE, DAN AND MARK BECKLOFF  Short Tails and Treats from Three Dog Bakery
Kansas City, Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. Only flaw is the price written in ink on front free endpage, which is also SIGNED and INSCRIBED by both authors with lengthy dog tributes. A very sweet book filled with healthy dog -treat recipes and reminiscences about starting the dog bakery. 127 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1455
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WALTUCK, DAVID AND MELICIA PHILLIPS  Staff Meals from Chanterelle
New York, Workman Publishing, 2000. Second printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. 2nd printing. Book is in VG+ condition, with one small indentation to front board, and one bumped corner. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with rubbed edges and a few tiny creases. Photographs by Maria Robledo. 448 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10197
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DEKNIGHT, FREDA  The Ebony Cookbook
Chicago, Johnson Publishing Company, 1999. Later printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Twenty-first printing of the 1973 edition. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. With drawings by Herbert Temple. 384 pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 10478
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005