| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDAMS, CHAS Favorite Haunts New York, Simon and Schuster, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed, and there is a tiny nick on bottom edge of rear board. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are two 2" tears on top edge, and front cover has several creases. Corners are torn at tips and there are a few tiny tears along edges. Covers are scuffed. Remainder mark on bottom page-edge. Not price-clipped. Despite flaws, still an attractive copy. In protective mylar. 96 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13546 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADELMAN, BOB Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s - 1950s New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Second printing. Book is in near fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a few tiny closed tears. With an introductory essay by Art Spiegelman and commentary by Richard Merkin. 159 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15072 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SPIEGELMAN, ART AND FRANCOISE MOULY Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids New York, RAW Junior/Harper Collins, 2001. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition. With contributions from Maurice Sendak, David Sedaris, Barbara McClintock, Paul Auster, Martin Handford and many others. A crisp, clean copy. 64 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13426 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Tapping the Vein: Book 2 (Signed) Forestville, California, Eclipse Books, 1989. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED in silver ink on the title page by Clive Barker. Fine, As New condition. 27 pp. As New . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70755 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARRY, LYNDA Everything in the World New York, Harper & Row/Perennial Library, 1986. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Price on rear is inked out. Interior is clean and fresh. 95 pp. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70743 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARRY, LYNDA One! Hundred! Demons! Seattle, Sasquatch Books, 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. First edition, first printing. Fine condition in illustrated boards. Every inch of Barry's book Is covered with pictures or type or handwriting. All of the material first appeared on the Salon Website. 216 pp. plus a few more. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 71008 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THE BEATLES Yellow Submarine: This Voyage Chartered by Max Wilk New York, New American Library, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 12mo. First edition, first printing. Issued without dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition. Light soiling, light tanning of pages, very slight loosening at spine. Hardcover tie-in to the Yellow Submarine movie based on the Lennon-McCartney song. The artwork in the book is like the artwork in the movie--flat and colorful. 128 pp. Very Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 70709 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BECK, JERRY The Hanna-Barbera Treasury (Signed) San Rafael, California, Insight Editions, 2008. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is in Fine, New condition, unread and unmarked. All inserts and foldouts are present and unused. In protective Mylar. 153 numbered pages plus inserts of all sorts. A beautiful copy. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4185 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLACKBEARD, BILL AND MARTIN WILLIAMS (EDITORS) The Smithsonian Collection of Newspaper Comics New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc./Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. Later printing. Book is in near fine condition, with a faintly soiled top page-edge. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. An excellent compilation of newspaper comics, from the early days of Little Nemo, Mr. Twee Deedle, to Krazy Kat, Popeye, Alley Oop, Pogo, and Broom Hilda. Numerous color plates. With a foreword by John Canaday. Not price-clipped. 336 pp. including index. A large and heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14498 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MOORE, ALAN, BRIAN BOLLAND AND JOHN HIGGINS Batman: The Killing Joke New York, DC Comics, 1988. Softcover. 4to. Stated first printing. Cover shows the Joker grinning malevolently and snapping a photograph; title printed with raised lime green type. In VG+ condition, with light scuffing to covers. Top page-edge has been bumped and there is a small tear to top edge of last page. A tight, clean copy. Unpaginated. . USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 14928 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, RAYMOND Ethel & Ernest New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First American edition. Hardcover. 103 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First primting. Book and jacket are in Fine, unread condition, crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. Ill.: Raymond Briggs. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70158 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WAGNER, BRUCE AND JULIAN ALLEN Wild Palms Barcelona, Ediciones B, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. Book is in VG condition; one corner is heavily bumped and there is light shelf wear to edges. Jacket is in VG condition; top and bottom edges of spine are wrinkled, and one corner has a tiny closed tear. Edges are rubbed. With text by Bruce Wagner and illustration by Julian Allen. Prologue by Jordi Costa. Based on Oliver Stone's TV series. Text is in Spanish. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16252 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAHN, JOSEPH M. The Teenie Weenies Book: The Life and Art of William Donahey La Jolla, CA, The Green Tiger Press, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; with numerous color plates throughout, and a chapter by Welleran Poltarnees. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 128 pp. including index. . USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 13680] Book number: 13972 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL LI'l Abner: Dailies, Volume One, 1934-1935 Princeton, Wisconsin, Kitchen Sink Press, 1988. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Book is in Fine condition. 232 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4202 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL LI'l Abner: Dailies, Volume Two, 1936 Princeton, Wisconsin, Kitchen Sink Press, 1988. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Small stain on bottom edge and light soiling, else Fine condition. 160 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4203 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL LI'l Abner: Dailies, Volume Four, 1938 Princeton, Wisconsin, Kitchen Sink Press, 1988. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Book is in Near Fine condition, with a touch of wear. Features Abner in the Orphanage and the Strange Gal in the Swamp. 168 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4205 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL LI'l Abner: Dailies, Volume Six, 1940 Princeton, Wisconsin, Kitchen Sink Press, 1989. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Book is in Fine condition. 174 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4207 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAPP, AL LI'l Abner: Dailies, Volume Seven, 1941 Princeton, Wisconsin, Kitchen Sink Press, 1988. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First paperback printing. Book is in Fine condition. Introduces Moonbeam McSwine. Introduction by Charlie Chaplin. 168 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4208 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHAST, ROZ The Four Elements London, Futura, 1990. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Fine condition. Unread, uncreased. First British edition of Chast's cartoon collection. Unpaginated. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71017 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHAST, ROZ Proof of Life on Earth: Cartoons by Roz Chast New York, HarperPerennial, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. Square 8vo. Second printing. Near Fine condition, with extremely light wear. Cartoon collection, mostly but not all from The New Yorker. Unpaginated. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71018 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GARRATT, CHRIS AND MICK KIDD The Essential Biff London, Pavement Press, 1982. Paperback. Softcover in glossy illustrated wraps. 8vo. Book is in Very Good+ condition with minor shelf wear and a former owner's gift inscription in pen on inside of front cover. Reader's crease along spine. Otherwise crisp and clean. Unpaginated. Very Good + . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16880 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CLOWES, DANIEL Eightball #18, March 1997 Seattle, WA, Fantagraphics Books, 1997. Softcover. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few stress creases along binding, and edges are lightly rubbed. Includes inset booklet entitled 'Modern Cartoonist'. A clean, crisp copy. 26 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13309 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DIEHL, DIGBY Tales from the Crypt: The Official Archives New York, St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light rubbing to edges. Includes the complete history of EC Comics and the hit TV series; illustrated throughout. Not price-clipped. 256 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 13419 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WALT DISNEY Donald Duck New York, Abbeville Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a perfect copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 195 pp. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13499 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EISNER, WILL A Will Eisner Color Treasury Princeton, NJ, Kitchen Sink Press, 1981. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition; a tight, clean copy. Includes two complete 'Spirit' stories, in full color, as well as twenty-five 'Spirit' magazine covers. With text by Catherine Yronwode. 109 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14885 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005