| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SPIEGELMAN, ART AND FRANCOISE MOULY (EDITORS) Raw: High Culture for Lowbrows New York, Penguin Books, 1990. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, and one corner is creased at tip. 190 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11319 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SPIEGELMAN, ART AND FRANCOISE MOULY (EDITORS) Raw: Open Wounds from the Cutting Edge of Commix, Vol. 2, No. 1 New York, Penguin Books, 1989. Softcover. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; there is a long reader's crease running parallel to spine on front cover, edges are lightly rubbed, and corners are bumped. Interior is crisp and clean. Contains contributions from numerous artists. 201 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 12621 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARRY, LYNDA One! Hundred! Demons! Seattle, Sasquatch Books, 2002. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine condition in illustrated boards. Barry's trademark horror vacui- style presentation--every inch of this colorful book Is filled with pictures or type or handwriting. All of the material first appeared on the Salon Website. 216 pp. plus a few more. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3097 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLACKBEARD, BILL AND MARTIN WILLIAMS (EDITORS) The Smithsonian Collection of Newspaper Comics Washington DC and New York, The Smithsonian Institution Press and Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1986. Softcover. Elephant folio. Fifth printing. In VG+ condition; several reader's creases on spine and lightly rubbed edges. 336 pp. including index. With a foreword by John Canaday. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10536 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 9 (1939-1940) New York, Flying Buttress Classics Library, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges, and scuffing to covers. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11906 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 6 (1936-1937) New York, Flying Buttress Classics Library, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; corners are bumped. Jacket is near fine condition, with bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11907 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CLOWES, DANIEL Eightball No. 18 Seattle, Fantagraphics, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Stapled comic book in just about fine condition (slight crease to back). "Special Bonus" Modern Cartoonist booklet stapled in. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 721 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRUMB, R. The Complete Crumb Comics Volume 1: The Early Years of Bitter Struggle Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books, 1987. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly creased at tip. A bright crisp copy; with an introduction by Marty Pahls. 128 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12644 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRUMB, R. R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 2: Mid 1965 to Early 1966 Seattle, Fantagraphics Books, 1992. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is in fine condition. A perfect copy; appears unread. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12646 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRUMB, R. R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 8: Fall 1970 to Fall 1972 Seattle, Fantagraphics Books, 2000. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is as new; a tight, crisp copy. Appears unread. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12647 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRUMB, R. R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 4: Late 1966 to Mid 1967 Seattle, Fantagraphics Books, 1994. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is as new. A tight, clean copy; appears unread. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12648 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| R. CRUMB Odds & Ends London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Just about fine condition in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. A collection of rare works by R. Crumb, arranged chronologically. . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 2947 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AUTHENTIC FACSIMILE EDITION Rupert's Adventure Book London, Daily Express Publications, 1992. Hardcover. Fine condition in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. No shrink wrap. No writing or ownership marks. Sticker on front says "Authentic Facsimile Edition, The 1940 Rupert Annual." Heavy paper. Very nice reproductions. Contents include "Rupert and Uncle Bruno," "Rupert, Bill and the Bluebells," "Rupert and the Silver Trowel," and five other tales. 126 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2989 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EISNER, WILLIAM The Name of the Game New York, DC Comics, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a crisp and tight copy. 168 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11813 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EISNER, WILL Will Eisner's Spirit Color Album Volume Three Princeton, WI, Kitchen Sink Press, 1983. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Contains 13 stories in full color; edited by Jens Peder Agger. Book is in fine condition. 95 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11896 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FEIFFER, JULES The Great Comic Book Heroes (Signed) New York, The Dial Press, 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED by Feiffer on front endpaper. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few small stains on front endpaper. Boards have light shelf wear. 189 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12760 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FRANQUIN Comme Zorglub: Les Adventures de Spirou Et Fantasio Belgium, S.A. Editions Jean Dupuis, 1977. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Folio. Reprint of 1966 edition. In near fine condition. Decorated endpapers. In French only. 64 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 10408 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCKEAN, DAVE, ILLUSTRATOR; STORY BY NEIL GAIMAN AND DAVE MCKEAN Dustcovers: The Collected "Sandman" Covers New York, DC Comics, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Just about fine condition. The entirety of the "Sandman" series plus a new story and commentary by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean. Unpaginated. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2205 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GELMAN, WOODY (EDITOR) Nostalgia Comics, Vol. 1, No. 1 New York, Nostalgia Press, No date given. Softcover. 4to. Collector's edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Contributors include Maurice Horn, Art Spiegelman and Ron Barlow. A clean, tight copy. 84 pp. . USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 12681 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCHLEGEL, GERHARD AND ELKE REINHART Kaktus No. 1 (Laska Comix No. 3) Munich, Laska Comix Produktion, 2000. Softcover. 12mo. In fine condition. In German. Unpaginated. Includes flyer with English translation. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10574 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GERTIER, NAT (EDITOR) 24 Hour Comics Day: Highlights 2004 Thousand Oaks, About Comics, 2004. First printing. Paperback. Softcover. 12mo. First printing. Book is in near fine condition, with two paperclip dents on bottom edge of cover and on wrinkle on spine. 496 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 10402 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD Amphigorey Also New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc, 1983. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there is wear to top and bottom edges of spine. Unpaginated. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 12649 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, BILL Zippy Annual 2002 (Signed) Seattle, WA, Fantagraphics Books, 2002. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Signed by the author. 127 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11517 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HERRIMAN, GEORGE, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY E.E. CUMMINGS Krazy Kat New York, Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Hardcover in dust jacket. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition in red cloth boards with decorated endpapers. Two corners are lightly bumped and there is a tiny puncture to rear board. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with one tiny ding to back corner and tiny hole near spine. Overall, a fine copy. 168 pp. . USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 6891] Book number: 3509 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HERRIMAN, GEORGE Krazy and Ignatz Book 1 Long Beach, CA, Pacific Comics Club, 2003. Softcover. 32mo. Special edition for collectors. Book is in near fine condition; there is one bumped corner, and edges are lightly rubbed. Covers the Krazy Kat daily strips originally published from Jan. 1, 1921 - March 31, 1921. 80 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11856 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005