Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
FREUND, THATCHER  Objects of Desire: The Lives of Antiques and Those Who Pursue Them
New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Review slip laid in. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 290 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10862
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HAMILTON, CHARLES  Scribblers & Scoundrels
New York, Paul S. Eriksson, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition, with one bumped corner and previous owner's nameplate on front endpaper and stamped on title page. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several tiny tears along edges, rubbing along edges of spine and corners, and three long tears between 1" and 11/2" long. Jacket is in protective mylar. 282 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10557
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HARRIS, GODFREY  The Fascination of Ivory: Its Place in Our World (Signed)
Los Angeles, The Americas Group, 1991. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed. 128 pp. including index. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11102
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HUMMEL, M.I.  M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
New York, Portfolio Press, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Edges of front and rear jacket flaps are lightly sunned. Not price-clipped. Contains 361 illustrations, including 332 plates in full color. 306 pp. plus index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11306
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KLAMKIN, MARIAN  Picture Postcards
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two bumped corners. 192 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10754
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HISTORIC PROVIDENCE MINT  The Historic Providence Mint World Currency Collection (Volume IV)
Providence, RI, The Historic Providence Mint, 1980. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in simulated blue leather boards. 4to. Fine, As New condition. Stamp on title page says #3968. A collection of international currencies featuring bank notes, official UN stamps, and one-day only "first day of issue" postal cancellations. Each specimen and stamp is mounted on a collector's card with artwork, and separated from the next one by a sheet of tissue (the corner of one of these is yellowed). Currencies displayed in a sleeve for easy removal. Each page includes details about the country where the bill came from, and a country flag. Countries included are New Zealand, Romania, Iceland, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Colombia, Jordan, Togo, Laos, Mauritania, Russia, Vanuatu, Sao Tome and Principe, Antigua and Barbuda, Comoros, Mongolia, Zimbabwe, Greece, Iraq, Argentina, Bahrain, Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Japan, Dominican Republic, Belize, Lebanon, Western Samoa, and West Germany. As New .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 70355
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ODOM, MEL  Gene Marshall: Girl Star (Signed)
New York, Hyperion, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED by author and creator Mel Odom, Joan Greene, director of the Gene Team at the Ashton-Drake Galleries, and others. Sixth Annual Gene Convention letter laid in. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 192 pp. .
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6399] Book number: 11794
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PEAK, ROBERT  Golden Moments: A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues
Washington, D.C. U.S. Postal Service, 1984. Oversize hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1984 Olympic Mint Set in original plastic sleeve laid in. Foreword by James Michener. Paintings and Olympic postage designs by Robert Peak. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 766
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

[U.S. POSTAL SERVICE]  Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States: A Collection of United States Commemorative Stamps
Washington, D.C. U.S. Postal Service, 1982. Oversize hardcover. Near fine with no dust jacket. Pictures of bird-and-flower stamps. Spin end lightly bumped. No free-standing stamps included. .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 767
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SPAIN, DAVID  Collecting Noritake a to Z: Art Deco and More
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1999. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped and top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed. Color plates throughout. 208 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10579
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005