| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| C.C. LOW & ASSOCIATES (EDITORS) Legends of the Eight Beauties in Ancient China Singapore, Canfonian Pte Ltd, 1997. Trade paperback. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; a tight, clean copy. In Chinese and English, with illustrations. 320 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11287 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JIANG, JI LI Red Scarf Girl: A Memoir of the Cultural Revolution (Signed) New York, Harper Collins, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Third printing. SIGNED by author on title page, in English and with Chinese chop marks. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a beautiful copy. 285 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11505 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FOREIGN LANGUAGES PRESS Chinese Literature Number 7, 1976 Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition, with stained covers and top page edge. Corners are bumped, and there is a small stain on contents page. Contains short stories, poems, and color plates of various art works, all glorifying Mao and the Chinese Communist Party philosophy. 127 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10395 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FOREIGN LANGUAGES PRESS Chinese Literature Number 9, 1976 Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition, covers browned with age and marked with a few faint stains. Corners are bumped, and there are a few wrinkles on spine. Contains short stories, poems, photos from a Peking Opera production, and several color plates of woodcuts and paintings; a very Communist-slanted periodical, glorifying Maoist philosophy and the proletariat. Includes order form. 134 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10396 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FOREIGN LANGUAGES PRESS Chinese Literature Numbers 11-12, 1976 Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition, with lightly sunned edges, wrinkles on spine, and creased and bumped corners. Title of periodical is "Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Great Teacher Chairman Mao Tsetung!". Back cover has bookseller's label affixed to bottom corner: label is from China Books and Periodicals, Inc. Book is almost entirely made up of photographs of Mao. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10397 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TSETUNG, MAO Selected Works of Mao Tsetung, Volume Five Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1977. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; spine is lightly sunned, and there is shelf wear to edges. One small dent marks surface of front cover. Tipped-in portrait of Mao on frontispiece. A tight, clean copy. 518 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11478 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005