next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Children's books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 448 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  My Jolly Book of Trains
London, Murray Group, Undated. Hardcover . Hardcover board book. No edition given. Very good condition. Slight wear to edges, with some glossy paper rubbed from bottom edge. Neat red ink dot on top of first and second pages. A precursor to Thomas the Tank Engine: this train has clear plastic eyes with moveable irises that are visible through cutouts that are on each stiff page. "My eyes not only move--they glow in the dark." A Treasure Hour Board Book. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2253
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOFFMANN, E.T.A. AND ROBERTO INNOCENTI  Nutcracker
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Illustrated by Roberto Innocenti; story by Hoffmann was inspiration for Tchaikovsky ballet. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two tiny tears. Corners are rubbed. Not price-clipped. 135 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11162
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KEELER, PATRICIA A. AND FRANCIS X. MCCALL, JR.  Unraveling Fibers
New York, Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition; top edge of spine is lightly bumped. Appears unread. Jacket is in near fine condition; a few tiny stress creases on top edge of spine. Not price-clipped. 36 pp. including index. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10914
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ACCORSI, WILLIAN  Rachel Carson
New York, Holiday House, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. A children's book about the woman who wrote Silent Spring and influenced subsequent generations to become aware of the natural world around them. Unpaginated. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1089
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  El Viaje de Los Tigres
Barcelona, Editorial Lumen, 1988. Hardcover. Near fine condition. No dust jacket. Ownership stamp (from a school) on front pastedown page. White scratches on two pages, and several faint smudges. Javier Roca translated into Spanish this story (originally called "The Tiger Voyage") of a tiger who travels the world. Exquisite illustrations by Bayley. 31 pp. Ill.: Nicola Bayley.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3257
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  The Four Donkeys
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light sunning and rubbing to edges. Lovely color illustrations by Lester Abrams. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12785
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALI, MARYUM "MAY MAY  I Shook Up the World: The Incredible Life of Muhammad Ali
Hillsboro, OR, Beyond Words Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. No edition stated. SIGNED by author on title page, with the words "Believe in yourself" and dated 2004. Fine condition in fine unclipped dust jacket. The life story of the author's father, the boxer Muhammad Ali. Unpaginated. Includes chronology. Ill.: Patrick Johnson.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3242
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALIKI  Welcome, Little Baby
New York, Greenwillow Books, 1987. Hardcover. Third printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author (in a heart with a bird drawing). Very good in near fine dust jacket. Top corner of spine is damaged. Delicate drawings accompany a sweet story about welcoming home a new baby. Unpaginated. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2023
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  Bad Day at Riverbend
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light wear to top edge. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12436
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition in cream cloth boards imprinted with a picture of a tree. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with two very small closed tears and light rubbing at top of spine. One spot of discoloration on outside page edge. Several small spots of discoloration on jacket rear. Rear free endpage is lightly creased. Book was a review copy and was never read. Flap price is intact. A very handsome copy of Van Allsburg's debut book. Unpaginated. .
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 50007
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Z Was Zapped
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. One-inch closed tear at bottom front, and one tiny puncture to jacket front. Flap price has been inked out and is just barely discernable. Very slight ripple to bright red front free endpage. Unpaginated. .
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 1726
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Wretched Shore
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a small tear along bottom edge of cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11342
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRABER-ALVAREZ, SUZANNE  Cat Tales: Adventures in Paris
Scott Publishing Company, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Near fine condition. Short scratch on front wrap and light edge wear. The story of Shanghai the cat, who takes a trip to Paris with his owners (the author and illustrator of the book). Two-color illustrations throughout. 32 pp. Ill.: Bob Cavanaugh.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2630
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LOPEZ-RODRIGUEZ, AMERICO AND RICHARD E. CONTRERAS  La Cucarachita
Whittier, CA, Whittier College Bilingual-Bicultural Education Programs, No date given. Softcover, with stapled binding. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; there are stress creases along spine, and covers are lightly soiled. Interior is tight and clean. With illustrations by Thelma Martinez and Bea Bustamante. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12682
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

D'AMICO, LIA E NICOLA  Ruote Macchine Motori
Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1964. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Folio. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; there is a 1" tear to paper at spine, corners are bumped and torn at tips, there is wear to edges, and covers are lightly soiled. There is a child's drawing in pen on back cover. Last page has two small pieces cut out with a scissors. Binding is tight, and interior is clean and bright. With numerous color illustrations. In Italian. 45 pp. .
USD 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 6840] Book number: 12530
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AMSDEN, DORA  The Macaroni Tree: A Medley of Fancies and Fairies from the Land of Make Believe
Santa Barbara, CA, Wallace Hebberd, 1927. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are stained, and spine is sunned. There is a gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper, and pages are browning slightly. Illustrated by Joseph Paget-Fredericks. A charming, sweet book; binding is tight, and pages are clean. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12761
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
New York, The Viking Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition in blue paper boards imprinted with design, with cloth green spine stamped with gilt lettering. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Decorated endpapers. A companion volume to Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (1979). Illustrations here (color and black and white) are reproduced from a copy of the 1924 edition in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 155 pp. Ill.: Kay Nielsen; introduction by Bryan Holme.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3585
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROTHERS GRIMM (TRANSLATED BY MRS. E. V. LUCAS, LUCY CRANE, AND MARIAN EDWARDES) AND HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (TRANSLATED BY MRS. E. V. LUCAS AND MRS. H. B. PAULL)  Grimms' Fairy Tales and Andersen's Fairy Tales (2 Volumes)
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, No year stated for either volume. Hardcover. The Grimm volume is in near fine condition in dark red boards, with illustrations by Fritz Kredel. The Andersen volume is in very good condition in dark green boards, with illustrations by Arthur Szyk. The picture paste down on the Andersen cover has a chip and the corners are coming loose. Edge wear to bottom and at spine top and bottom. Former owner's name on front paste down page. 343 and 373 pp. No slipcase. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2176
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN; AS INTERPRETED BY MARY ENGELBREIT.  The Snow Queen
New York, Workman Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Gift inscription on half title page. Second printing. Mary Englebreit's first book for kids. 47 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1115
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSON, C.W.  Billy and Blaze
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Sixteenth printing. Blue boards with darker blue lettering. Book is in VG condition; boards are faded, and corners and top and bottom edges of spine are bumped. There are two faint stains on front board, and one long stain on back. Interior is crisp and clean, except for a penciled gift inscription on front endpaper. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12486
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN; AS TOLD BY ROBIN WILLIAMS, STEVEN SPIELBERG, LIAM NEESON, AND MANY OTHERS  The Emperor's New Clothes (an All-Star Illustrated Retelling of the Classic Fairy Tale)
San Diego, Harcourt Brace & Company, in conjunction with the Starbright Foundation. 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. Presentation copy from students to their teacher Mr. Johnson: front and rear free endpages and pastedown pages are filled with exuberant dedications and signatures, like a yearbook. A wonderful volume by a star-studded cast of actors and illustrators who each reinterpreted a Hans Christian Anderson story in words with pictures. 85 pp. including photos of and biographical notes about all the contributors/participants. Ill.: Maurice Sendak, Graeme Base, William Joyce, Chris Van Allsburg, and many others.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2919
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNO, MITSUMASA  Anno's Flea Market
New York, Philomel Books, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. First US edition. Book is in fine condition in matte pictorial boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is in near fine condition with traces of rubbing. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3607
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNO, MITSUMASA  Anno's Alphabet
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there are two 1/2" tears to top edge of front board. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" tear to front cover, edges are lightly worn, and spine is lightly sunned. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12435
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANNO, MITSUMASA  Upside-Downers: More Pictures to Stretch the Imagination
New York, John Weatherhill, Inc, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third printing. Book is in fine condition; a bright clean copy with numerous color illustrations. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges, one tiny tear to bottom corner, and a few scuff marks on front cover. Price-clipped. 27 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12553
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

APY, DEBORAH  Beauty and the Beast
New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Red cloth boards. Rear gluing of endpaper is faulty. Hague's full-color illustrations enliven the classic fairy tale. 64 pp. Ill.: Michael Hague.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2923
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

448 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005