Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Cartoons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
CHAST, ROZ  Mondo Boxo: Cartoon Stories (Signed)
New York, Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED by Chast on the title page. Light staining to page edges, else Near Fine. Gift inscription from former owner on front free endpage. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light wear to top edge. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 70583
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHAST, ROZ  Parallel Universes: An Assortment of Cartoons by Roz Chast
New York, Harper & Row, 1984. Paperback. Softcover. Square 8vo. Later printing. INSCRIBED to actress Jodie [Foster] by a friend, who wrote "Whoooooooo." Near Fine condition, with soft crease to front wrap. Unpaginated. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70582
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DARROW, WHITNEY JR.  Please Pass the Hostess
New York, Random House, 1949. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; endpapers are lightly browning, and corners and edges of boards are lightly worn. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few tiny tears to edges, and a few scuff marks. Covers are sunned at edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11973
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DEAN, ABNER  Come As You Are
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in near fine condition, with one 1/2" tear to top edge. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12009
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FEIFFER, JULES  Feiffer's Album
New York, Random House, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Jacket is in VG- condition; bottom edge is stained, and there are 3 1" tears along edge. Front cover has one long tear. One bumped corner and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 132 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12003
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FEIFFER, JULES  Hold Me!
New York, Random House, 1962. Hardcover. No edition stated (2/63 on front dust jacket flap). Near fine in very good unclipped Brodart-protected dust jacket. Feiffer in his heyday. Nice author photo on rear flap. Unpaginated. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1251
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOLDBERG, RUBE  How to Remove the Cotton from a Bottle of Aspirin-and Other Problems Solved
Garden City, L.I. Doubleday & Company, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good unclipped jacket. Right side of jacket is faded. One small chip on front, one on back, and several short closed tears. The book is bound in glossy illustrated boards identical to the dj. Very slight fading to bottom board. Text pages are in fine condition. 95 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1116
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GROSSE, DIETMAR  Herzlichst-
Munich, Mahnert-Lueg Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. Glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Just about fine condition. Unpaginated. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 1132
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HARVEY, ROBERT C.  A Gallery of Rogues: Cartoonists' Self-Caricatures
Ohio, The Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Limited edition; number 472 of 1000. Book is in fine condition; contains a wide range of cartoonists, animators and illustrators. 147 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12250
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KRIEGEL, VOLKER; WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION (FROM THE GERMAN) BY JULIAN BARNES  The Truth About Dogs
New York, Harper & Row, 1988. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Very small book of sardonic cartoons about dogs and people. Book has yellow cloth covers. Dust jacket shows minor wear. Former owner's name in ink on front paste-page but covered by jacket flap. 121 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1916
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KOREN, EDWARD  Do You Want to Talk About It?
New York, Pantheon Books, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; soiled and rubbed at edges. Unpaginated. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 10787
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MYERS, LOU  Absent & Accounted for: The Cartoons of Lou Myers
New York, Workman Publishing, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in just about fine unclipped dust jacket with a trace of rubbing on rear panel. The best of Lou Myers' cartoons from "The New Yorker" and elsewhere. Perversely timeless. Unpaginated. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1502
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ZIEGLER, JACK  Hamburger Madness
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are sunned and lightly rubbed, and rear cover is faintly soiled. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10788
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005