Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Botany

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BALLS, EDWARD K.  Early Uses of California Plants
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1962. Paperback. Softcover. In near fine condition; lightly bumped corners, and UC sticker on rear cover. Eight pages of black and white and color plates. 103 pp. including index. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10523
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRILLOS, STEVE J.  Ferns and Fern Allies of California
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1966. Trade paperback. In VG condition; faint stain on covers, rubbed edges, bumped corners, sticker residue on front cover. Numerous illustrations for aid in identification. 72 pp. .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 10524
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HODEL, DONALD R.  Exceptional Trees of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California Arboretum Foundation, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Text and photographs by Donald Hodel. Book is in near fine condition; gift inscription on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, and there is a faint stress crease along bottom edge. 80 pp. including index. .
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 10599
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MIELKE, JUDY  Native Plants for Southwestern Landscapes
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Contains numerous color plates. 310 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 11285
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SCHETKY, ETHELJANE MCD. (GUEST EDITOR)  Dye Plants and Dyeing--a Handbook: A Special Printing of Plants & Gardens Vol. 20, No. 3
Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1975. Softcover with stapled binding. 8vo. Tenth printing. Book is in VG+ condition; top edge of spine is bumped, and front cover is faintly soiled. 100 pp. including index. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10800
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WILSON, HUGH D.  Wild Plants of Mount Cook National Park
New Zealand, Field Guide Publication, 1978. Trade paperback. In VG- condition. Plastic coating on paper beginning to peel, one reader's crease to spine, corners bumped and creased, and edges rubbed. Includes mimeographed map of Te Anau. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 294 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10114
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005