next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Books about books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APOSTOL, JANE  Vroman's of Pasadena: A Century of Books 1894-1994
Pasadena, California, A.C. Vroman Inc, 1994. Limited ed. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine condition in paper decorated boards with brown cloth spine. Illustrated history of the independent bookstore in Pasadena. One of 2100 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 138 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2103
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CENTER FOR BOOK ARTS  The First Decade
New York, Center for Book Arts, 1984. Softcover. 4to. Book is in fine condition. Book accompanied an exhibition of the same name at the New York Public Library in the fall of Numerous black and white prints of the artists' works. A beautiful copy. 56 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11557
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARBER, GILE  French Letterpress Printing: A List of French Printing Manuals and Other Texts in French Bearing on the Technique of Letterpress Printing, 1567-1900
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society, Bodleian Library, 1969. Softcover with stapled binding. 8vo. In near fine condition; a few light stress creases along binding, and lightly rubbed edges. Red covers with black lettering. A tight, clean copy. 39 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11180
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BASBANES, NICHOLAS A.  Patience & Fortitude: A Roving Chronicle of Book People, Book Places, and Book Culture
New York, Harpercollins, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, clean and unmarked. In protective Mylar. 636 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70077
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENNETT, STUART  Sixty Selected Books: English and American Antiquarian Books 1541-1879-- Catalogue 37
Mill Valley, CA, Stuart Bennett, 2002. Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition, with date inked onto cover wrap. Illustrated and finely described entries for 60 items including "Short Exercises on Astronomy for Young Ladies" and William Gilbert's "The Hurricane," a work of English Romantic poetry. Unpaginated. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2998
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KROCH'S BOOKSTORES  A Christmas Bulletin of the Best Books of 1935
Chicago, Illinois, Kroch's Bookstores, Inc, 1935. Paperback. Softcover. Just about fine condition. Bookstore catalogue issued to advertise featured books of the year for the holiday season. Organized by subject matter. Prices included. Some entries are illustrated with their dust jackets, some with spot illustrations, others with photos of the authors. Among those listed are several books starring Mickey Mouse, then only seven years old. 48 pp. including an index to authors. Order form and return envelope laid in. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3737
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROTHERHEAD, W.  Forty Years Among the Old Booksellers of Philadelphia with Biographical and Bibliographical Remarks
Philadelphia, A.P. Brotherhead, 1891. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in Good condition in red cloth boards with an intact paste-down plate with title, author and publisher affixed to front board. Slight soiling to boards, and moderate shelf wear. Pages are lightly tanned at edges and bear some pencil marks. Pages have deckled edges. Two prior owners have left ex-libris stamps on the front pages. Binding is tight. A very nice volume. 120 pp. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 16746
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BUTLER, WILLIAM ELLIOTT; BUTLER, DARLENE J.  Modern British Bookplates
Cambridge, England, Silent Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in pictorial boards. 12mo. First printing. Book is in Fine, unused condition. Issued without dust jacket. 58 pp. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70122
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BUTLER, WILLIAM ELLIOTT  Sherlockian Bookplates
Cambridge, England, Silent Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Issued without dust jacket. 12mo. Fine, unused condition. Black and white reproductions of bookplates relating to Sherlock Holmes, with ruminative text. 57 pp. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70121
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARPENTER, EDWIN H. JR.  Some Libraries We Have Not Visited
Pasadena, CA, Ampersand Press, 1947. Limited ed. Softcover. Near fine condition in marbled paper wraps with flaps. Tiny closed tear on front. A history of imaginary libraries presented as a paper read at the Rounce & Coffin Club in Pasadena. Two tipped-in facsimile plates showing books in the Fortsas catalogue (one of them has a corner crease). Handprinted at the fine-art Castle Press by master printer Grant Dahlstrom. Paper label on front. Eight pages plus facsimiles. An artful curiosity. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3308
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHRISTIAN, PEGGY  Childhood and Youth: Catalogue 7
Los Angeles, Peggy Christian, Bookseller, Undated. Paperback. After 1966. Softcover. Very good condition. Several grease spots on rear. Soft crease on front. At least one interior ink mark. Illustrated catalogue listings for books for, by, and about children. Many black and white illustrations. Unpaginated. References. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2992
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHRISTIAN, PEGGY  Collations and Potations: Old, Curious, and Standard Books, Pamphlets, Menus, Etc. , on Food, Drink, and Related Subjects
Los Angeles, Peggy Christian, Bookseller, 1980. Paperback. Softcover. Near fine condition. Corner crease. Strip of discoloration on back. Items from the library of Los Angeles collector Carlotta Marjorie Freeman. Printed at Castle Press. Illustrated. 62 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2997
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHRISTIAN, PEGGY  L. Frank Baum: Catalogue 11
Los Angeles, Peggy Christian, Bookseller, Undated. Softcover. Near fine condition. Short, narrow rim of staining to top and side edge. Illustrated catalogue of Oz and other Baum-related material. Illustrated. Unpaginated. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2996
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLARK, ARTHUR H.  A Catalogue of Rare and Choice Books--18 Volumes on Americana.
Glendale, CA, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1960s and 1970s. Paperback. Eighteen bound catalogues almost sequential: Numbers 557, 559, 561,563, 565, 567, 569, 573, 575,577, 579, 581, 583, 583, 585, 587, 589, 591, and 661. All in just about fine condition. Pages are turning. Eleven of the catalogues have writing on back wrap. 48 pp. in each catalogue. .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 3000
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

COTT, JONATHAN (EDITOR)  Victorian Color Picture Books
New York, The Stonehill Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; with commentary by Maurice Sendak. Not price-clipped. 184 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12099
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FIELD, EUGENE  The Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field: The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. No edition stated. Volume seven. Dark green boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in near fine condition, with light rubbing to edges. Rear board is scuffed. A lovely book, with fold-out, frontispiece, and beautiful rough-cut page edges. Gilt page-edge. 253 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12079
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOTTLIEB, GERALD, J.H. PLUMB, AND CHARLES RYSKAMP  Early Children's Books and Their Illustrations
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Softcover. Folio. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in near fine condition; edges and corners are rubbed, and there is one tiny tear on bottom edge. A crisp, beautiful copy. 263 pp. including index. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 10823
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOROWITZ, GLENN  Catalogue 7, Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller: Modern First Editions
New York, Glenn Horowitz, No date given. Softcover. 8vo. In VG- condition; pages 171-196 are loose and spine is sunned. Covers scuffed; rubbed edges. One corner creased at tip. Pages 129-160 were bound upside-down and backwards. 196 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10963
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Little Journeys: 18 Volume Set
New York, The Roycrofters/William H. Wise & Co. 1926 . Hardcover. Two books in the set are hardcovers without dustjackets; the remaining books are softcover pamphlets printed by Hubbard and released monthly. The hardcovers were published in 1926; 'Guide Book for Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great' is in VG+ condition. Corners are bumped and boards are scuffed. 'Little Journeys Guide Book' is in near fine condition; endpapers are decorated, boards are tan with black lettering and an embossed portrait of Hubbard. Rough cut page edges. Both volumes have the same content; binding and format differ. Remaining volumes were published in 1909, are softcover and range in condition from Good+ to VG-; following titles are thus: Raphael; Robert Schumann; Correggio; Velasquez; Whistler; Robert Louis Stevenson and Fannie Osbourne; San Mateo County; Thorwaldsen; Philip Armour; Peter Cooper; Andrew Carnegie; George Peabody; Robert Owen; Stephen Girard; Mayer A. Rothschild; John J. Astor. Special shipping arrangements will apply. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11078
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HUBBARD, ELBERT  Little Journeys/Selected Writings 8 Volume Set with Signed Letter from Hubbard Laid in
New York, The Roycrofters, 1923. Full leathers. 8vo. Tooled, stamped, embossed covers. Eight volume set; books are in VG+ condition. Rough cut pages, with book ribbons and gilt top edge. Titles thus: Good Men and Great; Famous Women; American Statesmen; Eminent Painters; English Authors; Fra Elbertus; Eminent Orators; and The Legacy. Letter is typed and signed by Hubbard, with original envelope dated Sept. 27, 1904. All books have frontispiece picture. .
USD 725.00 [Appr.: EURO 483.75 | £UK 435.75 | JP¥ 63987] Book number: 11079
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HUTTON, LAURENCE  From the Books of Laurence Hutton
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. Book is in Very Good + condition in forest green boards with gold gilt lettering and design on cover and spine. Minor rubbing. There is a split along crease of front free end paper that does not compromise the binding. 182 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16779
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JONES, H.V.; COMPILED BY WILBERFORCE EAMES  Adventures in Americana 1492-1897 (Three-Volume Set)
New York, Cooper Square Press, 1964. Hardcover. Checklist of the Library of H.V. Jones Handsome facsimiles of original 1928 limited edition. Brown cloth with red spine labels. Fine, New condition in publisher's unopened shipping carton. Volume I (143 pp.), Volume II (300 pp. including index), and Volume III (220 pp.). .
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 3602
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KRAUS, T. PETER  Fifty Rare Books Printed After 1800--Catalogue 50
New York, Ursus Books, 1979. Softcover. Near fine condition. Slight minor soiling. Corner crease. Illustrated. 18 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2999
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEWIS, JOHN  The Twentieth Century Book: Its Illustration and Design
London, Studio Vista, 1967. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition with red shiny boards and gilt lettering on front and spine. Price-clipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light yellowing at edges. Excellent reference with fine examples of covers and illustrations. 272 pp. including index. Heavy. .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 3653
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LIVEING, EDWARD  Adventure in Publishing: The House of Ward Lock 1854-1954
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are in just about Fine condition, protected in fresh Mylar. Book provides a look at British publishing. Illustrated. 108 pp. including index. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70347
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005