Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
ANGELL, TONY  Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. With beautiful line drawings by the author; a clean, bright copy. Not price-clipped. 112 pp. including index. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12666
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARR, V.A.V.  Mule and Hybrid Birds
London, Cage Birds, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Illustrations by T.L. Banks. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in VG condition, with scuff marks on spine and covers, rubbed and lightly sunned edges, bumped corners, and a few tiny tears along top edge. Includes 'Season 19' bird-keeping card. 96 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10392
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CLARKE, HERBERT AND ARNOLD SMALL  Birds of the West
South Brunswick and New York, A.S. Barnes and Company, 1976. Hardcover. No edition stated. SIGNED on title page by both authors. Fine in near fine dust jacket with minimal edgewear. Heavy paper. Many pictures, maps, and lists. 143 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1184
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PORTER, ELIOT  Birds of North America: A Personal Selection
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, and there is a 1/2" tear to top edge at corner. 144 pp. including index. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12634
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SITWELL, SACHEVERELL  Tropical Birds from Plates by John Gould
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo Book is in fine condition in yellow paper boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is in very good condition, with light edge wear and two 1/4 inch closed tears. No ownership marks. Bird plates are exquisite. Unpaginated. Fine/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3658
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

5 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005