next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Biography & Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER  Blake: A Biography
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Perfect condition. Illustrated. 399 pp. including index. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 71020
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly browning covers. With 277 illustrations. A gorgeous volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 13845
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, HELENA G.  The Betrayal of Liliuokalani, Last Queen of Hawaii 1838 - 1917 (Signed)
Glendale, CA, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on front endpaper and signed again on title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is one 1" closed tear to top edge and a few tiny tears to top edge of spine. Edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 432 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14576
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS  Paul Revere Reynolds
New York, Privately Printed, 1944. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition of privately printed edition. Maroon cloth boards, no dust jacket. Very slight wear at corners. Title on spine in bright gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Reynolds, a noted literary agent. Postscript by Reynolds's sons. 105 pp. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 71614
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, REGINALD; D'LUHY, GALE R.  Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan
Boston & New York, David Godine & Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. Fine condition in gold-colored cloth boards, lacking its dust jacket. Price stamp on front endpage. Catalogue published to accompany a major exhibit about Arthur Sullivan held at the Morgan Library in New York in 1975. Covered are his collaborations with Gilbert and others. Organized by decade. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Illustrated. All plates in black and white. 215 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 71574
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, REGINALD; D'LUHY, GALE R.  Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer & Personage
New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. Fine condition, with trace of soiling at bottom edge; otherwise fresh and clean and unmarked. Catalogue published to accompany a major exhibit about Arthur Sullivan held at the Morgan Library in New York. Covered are his collaborations with Gilbert and others. Organized by decade. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Illustrated. All plates in black and white. 215 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 71466
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
New York, Paddington Press, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus. A reprint facsimile of the 1868 edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 569 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13397
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

APPLE, MAX  Roommates: My Grandfather's Story (Signed)
New York, Warner Books, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page; dated February 2, 1995. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. A bright, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. 210 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13890
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARDMORE, JANE  The Self-Enchanted: Mae Murray: Image of an Era
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition, with slight tanning to page edges. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light overall wear. Bookplate from the William Morrow Agency tipped in. Laid in is a typed letter from Morris agent Sylvia Hirsch to actress Jane Powell (dated 12/4/59), suggesting she read the book because Mae Murray's colorful life on Broadway and in the movies would make an excellent vehicle for her. 262 pp. Photos. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 70565
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AVERY, GILLIAN  The Echoing Green: Memories of Victorian Youth
New York, Viking Press, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is lightly soiling to rear cover and edges are lightly rubbed. Contains excerpts from diaries and memoirs of people living in Victorian times, with numerous illustrations. Not price-clipped. 255 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13079
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BACALL, LAUREN  Now (Signed)
New York, Random House , 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing before publication. Boldly SIGNED by the author/actress in ink on title page. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition. Illustrated with photos. 214 pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 70636
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARHYDT, THEODORE WELLS  Shore Lines of the Orient: Jottings of a Family Trip Around the Globe--the First One Ever Made without Changing Steamships (Signed)
Burlington, Iowa, Privately Printed, 1910. Limited ed. Hardcover. Hardcover in original red cloth boards. 16mo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author in Pasadena, California, in 1913. "For Mr. & Mrs. Charles S. Marsden, from Theodore W. Barhydt." "No. 139" is written under the date. Book is in Very Good condition, with tight binding and bright gilt lettering on front. Spine is lightly faded. Text pages are clean and bright and include several photos. 94 pp. Very Good + .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 70230
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARNET, CHARLIE, WITH STANLEY DANCE  Those Swinging Years: The Autobiography of Charlie Barnet (Signed)
Baton Rough, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Book. 225 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by Charlie Barnet on a tipped-in plate on the front free endpage ("Best Wishes, Charlie Barnet"). Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Barnet was one of the swing era's most notable bandleaders; he was at the height of his popularity between 1939 and 1941, a period that began with his hit version of "Cherokee," written by Ray Noble and arranged by Billy May, who provides the Foreword to the book. May was later an arranger in the Charlie Barnet Orchestra before he joined Glenn Miller in 1940. In 1984, Charlie Barnet was inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame. Illustrated with photos. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 70695
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARRAULT, JEAN LOUIS  Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs of Jean-Louis Barrault
New York, Dutton, 1974. Hardcover. 336 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition. Light tanning to page edges, as is usual with this title. With 54 illustrations. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70579
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARRIS, CHUCK  The New You and Me, Babe (Signed)
New York, Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2005. First edition thus. Paperback. 8vo. First Carroll and Graf edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed to a former employee by the author in ink on the half title page ("Your Chuckie"). Book is in Very Good condition with bump at head of spine. 354 pp. Very Good 0786715111.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16861
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEAUCHAMP, CARI  Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Powerful Women of Early Hollywood
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A bright, crisp copy with no marks. Not price-clipped. 475 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 15098
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENTLEY, W.O.  My Life and My Cars
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Revised and expanded from Bentley's 1958 autobiography, "W.O." Book is in Fine condition in green cloth boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with a tiny nick at top of spine. Illustrated with photos. 240 pp. including index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4215
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENZIGER, MARIELI, ASSISTED BY RITA BENZIGER  Archbishop Benziger, Carmelite in India
Altadena, CA, The Benziger Sisters Publishers, 1977. Softcover in pictorial wraps. 8vo. Near fine condition. Small nick to front flap and one interior page. Illustrated with photos. 557 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 3936
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERGMAN, SUSAN  Anonymity: The Secret Life of an American Family (Signed)
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and warmly inscribed on the title page to screenwriter, playwright, and Hollywood native Charles Eastman, whose credits include the 1970s films "The All-American Boy" and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy." Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. 198 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 71626
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERNDS, EDWARD  Mr. Bernds Goes to Hollywood: My Early Life and Career in Sound Recording at Columbia with Frank Capra and Others
Lanham, Maryland, The Scarecrow Press, 1999. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. Very slight stale odor. No. 65 in the publisher's Filmmakers Series. Introduction by Joseph McBride. Illustrated. 319 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4179
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERNHARD, SANDRA  Confessions of a Pretty Lady (Signed)
New York, Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are sunned, and corners are lightly bumped. There is a small stain on front board. Rear endpaper has two pen scribbles. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There is a small closed tear on bottom edge, and light sunning to covers. Not price-clipped. 133 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14140
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERRIGAN, DANIEL  The Dark Night of Resistance
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket and wraparound band. 8vo. Later printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket in Very Good condition, with rubbed edges, slight loss at head of spine, and small area of sticker lift. Wraparound band is rubbed but intact. Photo of Berrigan on rear, and facsimile writing on endpages. 181 pp. In protective Mylar. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4239
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BESSIE, ALVAH  Inquisition in Eden
New York, Macmillan, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with just a hint of wear at edges and a crease on rear flap. Front of jacket bills Bessie as "One of the Hollywood Ten" in letters the same size as his name: he was the first to tell the story of HUAC and the Hollywood blacklist. 278 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 70570
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BESSIE, DAN  Rare Birds: An American Family (Signed)
Lexington, KY, The University Press of Kentucky, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by author, a screenwriter and the son of blacklisted writer Alvah Bessie. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in fine condition, with light shelf wear to edges. With a newspaper article and an email print-out from the author laid in. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 287 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 14147
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BISSELL, ANNE  Memoirs of a Sex Industry Survivor (Signed)
California, Cleopatra International Publications, 2004. Hardcover. 299 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed ("To Brian and Margaret") and dated by the author on front free end page. Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket is lightly worn around edges. 297 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70542
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

207 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005