next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Biography and Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALIREZA, MARIANNE  At the Drop of a Veil: The True Story of a California Girl's Years in an Arabian Harem (Signed)
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page in English and Arabic. Book is in Near Fine condition in red cloth boards with a decoration on the front and gold gilt lettering on the spine. Slight shelf wear and slight sunning to head and foot of spine. Pictorial endpapers. The jacket is in Very Good + condition with sunning to the spine and slight shelf wear at head and foot of spine. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 275 pp. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 16496
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, KEVIN  Mr. And Mrs. Hockey: A Tribute to the Sport's Greatest Couple (Signed)
Wayne, MI, Immortal Investments Publishing, 2004. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed in ink on the title page by the subjects of the book Colleen and Gordie Howe. Book is in Fine condition in red leather boards with pictorial end papers. Jacket is in Fine condition. Foreword by Mike and Marian Illitch. Includes plates of color photographs. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16857
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARNOLD, EDWARD  Lorenzo Goes to Hollywood: The Autobiography of Edward Arnold (Signed)
New York, Liveright Publishing Co, 1940. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Book is in Near Fine condition; pages are browning slightly with age. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several tiny closed tears along edges. Spine is faintly sunned. A crisp tight copy. With photographs throughout. Written in collaboration with Frances Fisher Dubuc. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 282 pp. .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 16386
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG  The Best of Times: An Account of Europe Revisited
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1947. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. Book is in Near Fine condition in rose-colored boards with pictorial end papers. Front board is lightly scuffed. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with moderate rubbing and chipping to head of spine. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 188 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16831
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GARRETT, BETTY WITH RON RAPOPORT  Betty Garrett and Other Songs: A Life on Stage and Screen (Signed)
Lanham, MD, Madison Books, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed in blue marker on the title page by actress Betty Garrett to actor Dick Davalos. Book is in Fine condition in black boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with sunning to the spine and light shelf wear. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 306 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16547
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOGAN, LOUISE  Journey Around My Room: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan
New York, Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition; jacket is in Near Fine condition, with a lightly sunned spine. A collection drawn from Bogan's private papers, journals, and notebooks; assembled by Ruth Limmer, Bogan's literary executor. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 196 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16330
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BONER, HAROLD A.  The Giant's Ladder: David H. Moffat and His Railroad
Milwaukee, Kalmbach Printing, 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Folio. Book is in Very Good - condition with moderate wear in brown leather boards. A former library copy with stamps and a due date strip on the front free end paper. Includes photographs throughout and a fold out map in good repair. 226 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16929
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BURKE, BILLIE  With Powder on My Nose
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition, with lightly bumped corners and rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are several stains and browning to covers, and edges and corners have a few tears. Price on jacket flap is $3.95. Written with Cameron Shipp; the follow-up to actress Burke's autobiography 'With a Feather on My Nose'. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 249 pp. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 16417
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CONSIDINE, SHAUN  Mad As Hell: The Life and Work of Paddy Chayefsky
New York, Random House, 1994. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good+ condition in black quarter cloth boards with bronze gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light shelf wear. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with wear to head and foot of spine and a small closed tear. From the library of Hollywood writer/director Melville Shavelson. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 426 pp. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 16718
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DEMILLE, AGNES  Martha: The Life and Work of Martha Graham
New York, Random House, [1956] . Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of 1991 reissue. Book is in Near Fine condition in black quarter cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Minor darkening to the edges of the pages. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Laid in is a signed bookplate from the library of Betty Garrett Parks, a Broadway, film, and television actress who appeared in "All in the Family," "Laverne and Shirley," and "Grey's Anatomy." Includes photographic plates of Graham. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 509 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16550
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOWDY, HOMER E.  Out of the Jaws of the Lion
New York, Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good condition, with a touch of dustiness to top page edges. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with dramatic artwork. Back cover has a closed slice. A former library copy with pocket and cards and stamps. Black and white photographic plates. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 254 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16900
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EBSEN, BUDDY  The Other Side of Oz
Newport Beach, CA, Donovan Publishing, 1993. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in blue leatherette boards. Jacket is in Fine condition. Illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 286 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16925
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EDGE, BRIAN  New Order and Joy Division: Pleasures and Wayward Distractions
London, Omnibus Press, [1984] . Softcover in matte wraps. 4to. Second printing (1988). Book is in Very Good + condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping along spine. Many black and white photographs of the bands throughout. 128 pp. including discography. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16667
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EDMISTON, JAMES  Home Again (Signed)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1955. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Front jacket flap bears author's address stamp. Book is in Near Fine condition; there are a few small stains to top page-edge, and pages are browning slightly with age. Jacket is in VG- condition, with a few tiny tears to edges and a sunned spine. Corners are torn at tips. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 316 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 16660
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EPSTEIN, JACOB  Let There Be Sculpture
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Good condition with light shelf wear, some small red ink dots on one page. A former library copy with a pocket and card on the front pastedown. 393 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16931
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FERRAGAMO, SALVATORE  Shoemaker of Dreams: Autobiography of Salvatore Ferragamo
New York, Crown Publishers, 1957. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Light shelf wear and yellowing to edges of pages. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 232 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16921
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FLEMING, G.H.  John Everett Millais: A Biography
London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1998. Hardcover in dustjacket. Large 4to. First British edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue cloth boards with bright silver gilt letting on spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with very light yellowing to the pages and end papers. Distributor's stickers on front flap of jacket and title page. In protective mylar. Not price clipped. 318 pp. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 16603
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GURALNICK, PETER  Careless Love: The Unmasking of Elvis Presley
Boston and New York, Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in black and gray quarter cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine and pictorial endpapers. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Black and white photographs throughout. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 766 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16565
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOULE, MARCY COTTRELL  Wings of Flight: The Peregrine Falcons of Chimney Rock (Signed)
Boulder, CO, Pruett Publishing Company, 1999. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Book is in Fine condition. Errata slip laid in. A tight, crisp copy. 187 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16277
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JACK, ELLEN E.  The Fate of a Fairy or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West
Chicago, M.A. Donohue and Co, 1910. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to cover and spine, with oval photographic portrait inset. Slight fading to red boards and very slight spine slang. Light wear at corners and head and foot of spine. The narrative tells the story of one British woman's experiences in Colorado Springs and area in the 19th century (Jack's father patented Nottingham lace curtains). Photographic plates throughout. 213 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 16852
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JUDSON, CLARA INGRAM  City Neighbor: The Story of Jane Addams
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book in Very Good - condition in brown boards. A former library copy with pocket and card pasted onto front free end paper. Light shelf wear to boards. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with chipping along edges. Not price clipped. In protective mylar. 129 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16926
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEROY, MERVYN  Mervyn Leroy: Take One (Signed)
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by Leroy on front endpaper. Also an inscription on rear endpaper from Leroy: reads 'This is a first edition!'. As told to Dick Kleiner. Book is in near fine condition, there is a little penciling on pages. Jacket is in VG condition, with a 1/4" closed tear to top edge, and light shelf wear. With 32 pages of photographs. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 244 pp. including index. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 16321
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MORRIS, WILLLIE  Always Stand in Against the Curve and Other Sports Stories (Signed)
Oxford, MS, Yoknapatawpha Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED by author in ink on front free end paper. Book is in Near Fine condition in light tan cloth boards. Small faint spot of soling on edge of pages. Jacket is in Good condition with chipping and moderate wear. Volume contains six autobiographical essays and the novella "The Fumble". Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 116 pp. .
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.25 | £UK 102 | JP¥ 15116] Book number: 16801
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

PICKFORD, MARY  Sunshine and Shadow
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition, with a small stain on front endpaper. Spine is cocked slightly. Jacket is in VG- condition, with numerous creases and rubbing. There are a few tiny tears along edges. With an introduction by Cecil B. DeMille, and a plethora of photographs. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 383 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16415
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ROTH, LILLIAN  I'LL Cry Tomorrow
New York, Frederick Fell, Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Unstated first edition. SIGNED and inscribed by co-author Mike Connolly on title page. Book is in Near Fine condition; a tight, clean copy. Pages are browning slightly with age. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small tears and chipping to edges. Spine is sunned. The basis for the 1955 movie directed by Daniel Mann and starring Susan Hawyard. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 347 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16322
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005