| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGATE, JAMES The Later Ego New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped, and edges are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tears to edges, the largest of which is 1", and rear cover is scuffmarked. There is a small surface peel on rear cover. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 625 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11719 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PAUL Rough Magic: A Biography of Sylvia Plath New York, Viking, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Review and press material laid in, including glossy photographs of both the author and the poet. 402 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11512 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, WAYNE Gauguin's Paradise Lost New York, Viking, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear at top edge and edges are rubbed. In protective mylar. 371 pp. including index. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 10629 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, ADRIENNE There Are Worse Things I Could Do (Signed) New York, Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 345 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11876 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOYD, BRIAN Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is one faint indentation on front cover, rubbed edges, and a light crease to front jacket flap. 607 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 10737 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHASE, EVELYN HYMAN Mountain Climber George B. Bayley, 1840-1894 Palo Alto, CA, Pacific Books, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and some scuffing to covers. Price-clipped. 173 pp. including index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHERKOVSKI, NEELI Hank: The Life of Charles Bukowski New York, Random House, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Two short closed tears. Light stains along page edges. A biography of the celebrated poet/novelist by a longtime friend. Illustrated with photos. 337 pp. including index. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3205 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WETMORE, HELEN CODY AND ZANE GREY Last of the Great Scouts (Signed) New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1899. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Reprint. SIGNED and inscribed by the author's daughter on front endpaper; director of the Buffalo Bill Museum in Cody, Wyoming. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small pencil mark on rear board, and there is a previous owner's signature and address on front endpaper. Maroon boards with black lettering, and the silhouette of two cowboys on horseback on the front. 333 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 12814 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| COMMINS, DOROTHY What Is an Editor? Saxe Commins at Work Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped, edges rubbed, and a few tiny stains on front cover. Jacket is in VG condition; two 1/2" tears along edges, and rear jacket flap is creased at corner. Edges are rubbed. 243 pp. including index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 10813 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| COSENTINO, FRANK J Edward Marshall Boehm, 1913-1969. Also Edward Marshall Boehm and the Edward Marshall Boehm Artists and Craftsmen (Signed) Chicago, Lakeside Press, 1975. Hardcover. Edward Marshall Boehm, Inc. 1975. Red and beige cloth. Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Mrs. Edward Marshall Boehm. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions. Very mild wear at spine, else a near-fine copy in a slightly soiled slipcase. 264 pp. Also included is a stapled pamphlet published by Boehm's wife Helen discussing Boehm's work, the book she published in tribute to him, and his ongoing projects. Illustrated with photographs. Photo of Boehm on cover. 37 pp. Undated (but follows publication of the Cosentino book). . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1789 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRAMPTON, JOHN Evie Hayes: 'and I Loves Ya Back!' Pymble, Australia, Angus & Robertson, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Slight separation at spine at front. Former owner inscription in ink on front free endpage. Beautifully illustrated life story of an American woman from Seattle who became an Australian show biz legend via the television program "In Melbourne Tonight" and other shows. 278 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1718 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DARDIS, TOM Keaton: The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A bright clean copy, packed with photographs and movie stills. Not price-clipped. 340 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12739 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAYTON, EDSON C. (CLASS OF '81) Brief Studies of a Few Early Distinguished Graduates of Hamilton College Privately printed, 1936. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Navy cloth boards with gold lettering. Heavy paper. Illustrated by photos. 70 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1749 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, JERRY Remembering Charlie: A Pictorial Biography New York, Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped, edges are rubbed. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 228 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10615 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FLANNER, HILDEGARDE Different Images: Portraits of Remembered People Santa Barbara, John Daniel, 1987. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and one corner is faintly creased. Area where price sticker was removed remains shadowed. 104 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11138 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GAINES, STEVEN S. Marjoe New York, Harper & Row, 1973. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Slight cocking to spine. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with a short closed tear along edge and a crease to the front flap. Price in unclipped. Inked name and phone number on half-title page. Photo of Gaines on the back flap. Illustrated throughout, including endpapers. 238 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3428 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GILL, BRENDAN Tallulah New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. With numerous photography. Not price-clipped. 287 pp. including index. . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4668] Book number: 12653 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HALL, DONALD Marianne Moore: The Cage and the Animal New York, Pegasus, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. Bottom edge of spine is lightly bumped. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 199 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12931 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HENSON, JIM Jim Henson: The Works - the Art, the Magic, the Imagination New York, Random House, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with one bumped corner. A crisp, bright copy with numerous color illustrations. 252 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 12036 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HICKS, JIMMIE; WITH A FOREWORD BY LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL W.W. Robinson: A Biography and a Bibliography Los Angeles, Title Insurance and Trust Company, 1970. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by author in November Small smudge on back and front cover, else as new. A biography of the California historian's life; gives general facts about his life, to relate how he came to be a writer and then a historian, and to tell how some of his publications came about. Includes black and white pictures. 83 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 871 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOUK, ELIZA P.T. A Tribute to General Gates Phillips Thruston Dayton, Ohio, United Brethren Publishing House, 1914. Hardcover. Very good condition. Blue boards includes some staining. No dust jacket. Heavy rag paper. Inscription on title page. Family reminiscence. Tipped in photographs. 129 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1785 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HUGHES, THOMAS PARKE Elmer Sperry: Inventor and Engineer Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" closed tear on top edge, and a 1/2" closed tear on bottom. Edges are scuffed and lightly rubbed. With illustrations and photographs throughout. A fascinating book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 348 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13788 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JABLONSKI, EDWARD Irving Berlin: American Troubadour New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 406 pp. including index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11793 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JOHNS, BUD The Omnibulous Mr. Mencken San Francisco, Synergistic Press, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition, with rubbed edges and lightly bumped corners. Interior is crisp and tight, and boards are clean. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several tiny tears along edges, and edges and corners are rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 63 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12080 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LACOUTURE, JEAN; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY PETER WILES Ho Chi Minh: A Political Biography New York, Random House/The Modern Library, 1968. First American edition. Hardcover. Just about fine in no dust jacket. 313 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1175 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005