| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL Ansel Adams: An Autobiography Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with faint browning to edges. A beautiful book, abundantly illustrated with Adams's photographs - some of which have never been published before. A crisp, clean copy; appears unread. A heavy volume; may require additional postsge for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16160 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AGAJANIAN, JAMES T. Autobiography of James T. Agajanian (Signed) Gardena, CA, Payne Publishing Company, 1965. Hardcover. Hardcover in full-leather boards. 8vo. Limited edition; number 584 of 1000 copies. SIGNED by the author on title page, with an inscription in Armenian. Brown leather boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a previous owner's address stamp on front pastedown and edges of boards are rubbed. A tight, crisp copy. 175 pp. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 16128 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN The Year of Magical Thinking New York, Random House , 2005. Hardcover. 227 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A handsome, fresh copy of Didion's book about her husband's death and her own grief. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 71004 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DENEVI, DON AND NOEL FRANCIS MOHOLY Junipero Serra: The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California's Missions San Francisco, Harper & Row, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; page edges are foxed. Jacket is in VG condition, with a lightly sunned spine and rubbed edges. A clean, crisp copy; interior is unmarked and binding is tight. Not price-clipped. 224 pp. including index. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 16062 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GOFFSTEIN, M.B. A Writer New York, Harper & Row/ A Charlotte Zolotow Book, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Price intact on top of front flap, though bottom of front flap is clipped. An illustrated meditation on what it means to be a writer. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Ill.: M.B. Goffstein. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70159 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KHERDIAN, DAVID The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl, Finding Home, and Root River Run (Trilogy) New York, Greenwillow Books, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Three-volume set. 'The Road From Home' is in VG- condition, with a slight lean to spine, bumped corners, and a previous owner's inscription and address stamp on front endpaper. Other two volumes are in VG+ condition, with faint edgewear and address stamp on front endpaper. Jackets are in VG condition, with a few tears along edges and some shelf wear. 'Finding Home' has a sunned spine. The poet-anthropologist David Kherdian's trilogy about his mother's childhood in Turkey and her immigration to the United States. A heavy set; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16105 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KONIGSBURG, E. L. Talk Talk A Children's Book Author Speaks to Grown-Ups New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. 198 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine, As New condition, unread, clean, and crisp, with a touch of shelfwear at one corner. Illustrated with pictures that were influences on this influential children's book author. In protective Mylar. As New/As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70283 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KRAMER, JANE Allen Ginsberg in America New York, Random House, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket has lightly rubbed edges. There is a slight crease to corner of front jacket flap. A tight copy. Not price-clipped. 202 pp. Fine/Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 16013 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NEWTON, HELMUT Autobiography New York, Doubleday/Nan A. Talese, 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition, first printing. One miniscule tear to rear jacket, else Fine condition in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. 189 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70696 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, BEVERLEY Men Do Not Weep New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in VG condition, with lightly bumped corners and shelf wear to edges, and a previous owner's address stamp on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small tears along edges. Corners are torn at tips, and surfaces are scuffed. Collected here are nine semi-autobiographical stories of World War II. A tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 307 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 16143 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROBBINS, VESTA O. No Coward Soul Iowa, Iowa State University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a small piece chipped from top edge of spine, a small tear to edge of rear cover, and two corners are torn at tips. Spine is faintly sunned, and front cover has two light creases. A biography of Susan Stever, a 19th-century pioneer woman from Virginia, written by Stever's granddaughter. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 114 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16151 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| STEPHEN, LESLIE Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. 118 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine, crisp condition. Front flap is clipped and a price sticker has been placed at the cut. Some illustrations. Introduction by Alan Bell. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 70127 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THOMAS, LOWELL So Long Until Tomorrow: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu (Signed) New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book is in near fine condition, with light soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two tiny closed tears to bottom edge, and some shelf wear. Contains photographs of Thomas's travels throughout the world. A crisp, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 317 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16124 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005