Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Asian studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
HART, DENNIS  From Tradition to Consumption: Construction of a Capitalist Culture in South Korea
Seoul, Jimoondang Publishing Company, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a large surface peel to front pastedown, and library stamps on page edges and front endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two bumped corners. Not price-clipped. 200 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11223
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DALBY, LIZ, PETER GRILLI, DAVID HUGHES, CHRISTINE GUTH KANDA ET AL  All-Japan: The Catalogue of Everything Japanese
New York, Quill/William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1984. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; edited by Bill Logan. Contains sections on Japanese crafts, design, literature, film, music, cuisine and more. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 224 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11865
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KO, DOROTHY  Teachers of the Inner Chambers: Women and Culture in Seventeenth-Century China
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a lovely, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 395 pp. including index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12315
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SWAAN, WILLIAM  Lost Cities of Asia: Ceylon, Burma, Cambodia
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A crisp copy with numerous color and black and white photographs. 176 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12096
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

TREAT, JOHN WHITTIER (EDITOR)  Contemporary Japan and Popular Culture
Honolulu, University of Hawai'i Press, 1996. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and one corner is creased. 317 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11827
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

5 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005