| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| HART, DENNIS From Tradition to Consumption: Construction of a Capitalist Culture in South Korea Seoul, Jimoondang Publishing Company, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a large surface peel to front pastedown, and library stamps on page edges and front endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two bumped corners. Not price-clipped. 200 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11223 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DALBY, LIZ, PETER GRILLI, DAVID HUGHES, CHRISTINE GUTH KANDA ET AL All-Japan: The Catalogue of Everything Japanese New York, Quill/William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1984. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; edited by Bill Logan. Contains sections on Japanese crafts, design, literature, film, music, cuisine and more. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 224 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11865 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KO, DOROTHY Teachers of the Inner Chambers: Women and Culture in Seventeenth-Century China Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a lovely, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 395 pp. including index. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12315 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SWAAN, WILLIAM Lost Cities of Asia: Ceylon, Burma, Cambodia New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A crisp copy with numerous color and black and white photographs. 176 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 12096 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TREAT, JOHN WHITTIER (EDITOR) Contemporary Japan and Popular Culture Honolulu, University of Hawai'i Press, 1996. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and one corner is creased. 317 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11827 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005