| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| PROCEEDINGS OF MEETINGS AT THE INSTITUT ROYAL DU PATRIMOINE ARTISTIQUE, BRUSSELS, BELGIUM SEPTEMBER 21-24, 1987 The Conservation of Tapestries and Embroideries Marina Del Rey, CA. The Getty Conservation Institute, 1987. Softcover. Near fine condition, Very slight overall wear to stiff boards. Interior is intact. Illustrated by black and white photos. 117 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1296 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOWLT, JOHN E., EDITOR, WITH ROBERT MOTHERWELL ET AL. Russian Art of the Avant-Garde: Theory and Criticism 1902-1934--Documents of 20th Century Art New York, Viking Press, 1976. First American edition. Book. 360 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book is in just about Fine condition white cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear along top edges. Extensive bibliography. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 70363 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRENDEL, OTTO J. Etruscan Art (the Pelican History of Art) London and New York, Penguin Books, 1978. First edition thus. Softcover. Fine condition in illustrated wraps. Important study of Etruscan sculpture, reliefs, vases and ornaments. 507 pp. including extensive notes and index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2405 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DEUCHLER, FLORENS Gothic Art New York, Universe Books, 1973. Hardcover. Near fine in red boards with gilt title on front. and spine. Profusely illustrated history of Gothic art and architecture. Black and white and color reproductions. 184 pp. including index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1475 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GADOL, JOAN Leon Battista Alberti: Universal Man of the Early Renaissance Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; rear endpaper has one creased corner, and there are a few faint stains on page edges. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are numerous stains on covers, and spine is sunned. A 1/2" piece has been torn from top edge, and there are several tiny closed tears along edges. Corners torn at tips, and there is a small crease on front jacket flap. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 266 pp. including index. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11540 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HANSON, ANNE COFFIN Manet and the Modern Tradition New Haven, Yale University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; covers are lightly browned, and edges are rubbed. There is a small cut on front paper; appears to have been done with an Exacto knife. Not price-clipped. 222 pp. including index, plus 124 black and white plates. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11123 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| POPE-HENNESSY, JOHN The Portrait in the Renaissance Washington, DC, The National Gallery of Art, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a small tear to top edge of spine, one corner is nicked at tip, and edges are rubbed. There is some light scuffing to covers. Not price-clipped. 347 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12094 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HUYGE, RENE (EDITOR) Larousse Encyclopedia of Byzantine and Medieval Art New York, Prometheus Press, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition, with one stain on both the front and rear pastedowns. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbing to edges, worn corners, and two tiny tears along top of spine. Translated from the French by Dennis Gilbert, Ilse Schreier and Wendela Schurmann. 416 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10149 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEE, ANTHONY W. Picturing Chinatown Berkeley, University of California Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket (one closed tear at spine). A look at the art and social and political history of San Francisco's Chinatown from 1850 to 1950, with reproduction of works by Yun Gee, Theodore Wores, Edwin Deakin, Arnold Genthe, Laura Adams Armer, Carleton Watkins, and the members of the Chinese Revolutionary Artists' Club, among others. Black and white and color. 347 pp. including notes and Index. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 1469 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PROVENSEN, ALICE & MARTIN Leonardo Da Vinci New York, The Viking Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in glossy boards. Six wonderful pop-ups show da Vinci's multifaceted genius. One pull tab shows wear. The others are fine. Unpaginated. Paper engineering by John Strejan. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1477 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ZARNECKI, GEORGE Romanesque Art London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971. Hardcover. Near fine in red boards with gilt title on front and spine. Subtle scratch on front board. Profusely illustrated history of Romanesque art and architecture. Black and white and color reproductions. 196 pp. SBN 297.00231.7. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1476 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005