| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1609 title(s) on 65 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Protesting Artist Jerusalem, Israeli Museum, 1976. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated brown wraps. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, with a few neat pencil markings on back and endpage. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit at the I.M. Cohen Graphic Gallery at the Israeli Museum in Jerusalem in winter 1976. Short text by Stephanie Rachum. Text in English and Hebrew. Unpaginated. As New . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 71459 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| Sotheby's: Art at Auction: The Art Market Review 1991-92 London, Conran Octopus Limited, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Lush volume of artworks and precious objects sold by Sotheby's in this season. A flawless volume. 312 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 896 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, GARY A. AND BERYL J. WRIGHT Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation New Jersey, The Newark Museum, 1989. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is one small tear to spine. Edges are faintly worn. Title page has one tiny mark. A bright, crisp copy. 298 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12007 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROSSI, PAUL A. AND DAVID C. HUNT The Art of the Old West New York, Promontory Press, 1985. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Reissue of a book first published in 1971 by Alfred A. Knopf. 335 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1860 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROSSI, PAUL A. AND DAVID C. HUNT (SELECTIONS AND TEXT) The Art of the Old West: From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains 300 plates, 134 of them in color; a lovely volume. Not price-clipped. 335 pp. including bibliography. . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 12032 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TYPE A, DOMINIC MOLON Type a: Contender Santa Barbara, CA, Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum, 2006. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in fine condition. With a foreword by Miki Garcia, and an essay by Dominic Molon entitled 'Two Men, On: Restraint and Intensity in the Work of Type A'. Exhibition dates: February 18 - April 7, 2006. 48 pp. including bibliography. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16227 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, FREDERICK Banned in France: The Judgment of Paris Scottsdale, AZ, Twentythree Press, 1988. Hardcover. Cardboard covers, hand bound with screws and bolts. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition, with some wear to edges of boards. Inscribed on title page to artist Edgar Ewing and his wife, Suzanne, by one of the exhibit's sponsors. With a tipped-in plate, and a list of the exhibition's sponsors laid in. A tight copy. Unpaginated. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 14309 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ACHILLEOS, CHRIS Beauty and the Beast New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. Softcover. 4to. First paperback edition. Book is in fine condition. A crisp, bright copy; numerous color plates. 92 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12579 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADAMS, LISA Fm* Venice, CA, Peeps' Island Press, 1998. Softcover. Fine condition. Exhibition catalogue for a show of Los Angeles painters who studied with Lisa Adams at the Santa Monica College of Design, Art and Architecture. Foreword by Mat Gleason. 55 pp. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3400 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HENDRA, TONY, BOB ADELMAN AND ROY LICHTENSTEIN Brad '61: Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Illustrated by Roy Lichtenstein; contains 93 color plates, with storyline accompaniment. Unpaginated. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 11522 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ADLER, JANKEL Jankel Adler Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1990. Softcover. Softcover. Oblong 4to. No date given. Stapled binding. Catalogue is in VG condition; sticker ghost on front cover, light shelf wear, and a few stress creases at binding. Interior is crisp and clean. 38 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16283 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SHAG (JOSH AGLE) Supersonic Swingers: New Works by Shag Melbourne, Australia, Outre Gallery Press, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Catalogue published in conjunction with Shag's "Supersonic Swingers" exhibition held at the Toon-in/Outre Gallery in Melbourne in fall Long, rectangular format, die-cut cover. Condition is near fine, with one small watermark on bottom edge of title page. Vibrant reproductions of Shag's hard-to-pigeonhole paintings. This sold-out edition was limited to 4000 copies. The book features 47 full-color plates of Shag's paintings, an interview with Shag, a list of selected exhibitions, a biography, various photos, and an introduction by Outre's Martin McIntosh. 64 pp. . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 2412 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| AGOSTINI, FRANCO Visual Games New York, Facts on File Publications, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine, as-new condition; a bright, crisp copy with illustrations, diagrams and photos throughout. Not price-clipped. 178 pp. including bibliography. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13287 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALBERS, JOSEF Despite Straight Lines Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press, 1977. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Revised edition; first MIT paper edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are very lightly bumped, and edges rubbed. A tight, clean copy. 111 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11568 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALBERS, ANNI The Woven and Graphic Art of Anni Albers Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution, 1985. Softcover. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped, and edges are rubbed. 140 pp. including bibliography. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11691 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DURER, ALBRECHT AND EBERHARD HANFFTAENGL Buntes Durerbuchlein Munich, Verlag F. Bruckmann, 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Tipped-in Durer print of flowers on front cover. 32mo. In German language only. Book is in VG condition; previous owners' inscriptions on front endpaper. Bumped corners. First seven pages are mottled with age, as are rear endpapers. Color plates, of which there are 25, are all bright and clean. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10509 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALBUQUERQUE, LITA, AND MITCHELL DE JARNETT As Above, So Below: Art As Political and Cosmological Space Santa Ana, California, Grand Central Press, 2004. Paperback. Softcover with French flaps. Folio. First printing. Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. Includes essays by curator Mike McGee, Howard N. Fox, Lita Albuquerque, and Mitchell De Jarnett. Published to accompany and exhibition at the Main Art Gallery at Cal State Fullerton in 2004. 59 pp. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71282 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALECHINSKY, PIERRE; PIERRE GEORGEL Les Dessins D'Alechinsky Au Musee National D'Art Moderne Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1978. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 12mo. First printing. Light soiling to wraps. Museum stamp on last page. All else clean and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of the artist's drawings held in 1979. Text and captions are in French. 40 pp. Near Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70983 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALECHINSKY, PIERRE Pierre Alechinsky: Trees and Water and Other Works New York, Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1993. Softcover in wraps. 4to. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition in off-white wraps with rag right edge. Remnant impression of paper clip on first page. Published to accompany an exhibition held March-April Essay by Pierre Alechinsky. Seven color plates. Unpaginated. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4077 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PETER L.A. X. Santa Monica, CA, James Corcoran Gallery, 1989. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition; there is a small sticker on inside front cover and one on rear cover. Glassine page facing the title page is wrinkled slightly along bottom edge. A very clean, bright copy, with color plates throughout and a short foreword by Don Bachardy. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16086 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J.J.G. The Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, the Bodleian Library, Oxford New York, George Braziller, 1970. Hardcover. Full-leather in slipcase. 16mo. Blue leather boards with tooled gilt lettering and decoration, in a white and gold marbled slipcase with wraparound color title plate. A lovely little volume; both book and slipcase are in fine condition. Beautifully reproduced color plates throughout. Unpaginated. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16268 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALF, MARTHA Martha Alf Retrospective Los Angeles, The Fellows of Contemporary Art, 1984. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Catalogue is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, two corners are creased at tip, and there is a long vertical crease running parallel to spine. Interior is clean, binding is tight; an attractive copy. With a foreword by Gordon F. Hampton, and an essay by Suzanne Muchnic. 79 pp. including bibliography. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 16229 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALISON, FILIPPO Charles Rennie Mackintosh As a Designer of Chairs London, Warehouse Publications, 1974. Paperback. 106 pp. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First English edition. Book is in Very Good condition. Light wear to edges, a small ink spot on the front, and former owner's name on front free end page. Interior pages are bright and crisp. Illustrations on nearly every page. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 70918 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALLAN, WILLIAM William Allan: Stories and Watercolors Washington, DC, American University, 2005. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Catalogue is in fine condition. Full page watercolor paintings of trout, with accompanying text by the artist. A lovely volume. Exhibition dates: October 21 - December 17, 2005. Shown at the American University Museum Katzen Arts Center, Washington DC. 32 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16196 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BRIAN, EDITOR Towards a Modern Art World (Studies in British Art I) New Haven, Yale University Press/Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is crisp and clean and in Near Fine condition, with occasional pencil marks in margins. Gray cloth boards. Dust jacket is in Fine condition. 227 pp. including illustrations and essays by contributors including John Brewer, Ann Bermingham, Marilyn Butler, and Andrew Hemingway. In protective Mylar. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4032 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005