| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AALTO, ALVAR Alvar Aalto 1898 - 1976 Helsinki, Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1978. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG- condition; there is peeling to surface of front cover, along bottom edge. Covers are browning, particularly at spine, and there are several small stains. Interior is clean and crisp, with black and white photographs and architect's plans throughout. Also numerous glassine pages with Aalto's sketches. Includes articles by Goran Schildt, J.M. Richards, Nils Erik Wickberg and Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti. 168 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16341 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, DONALD Designing Dreams: Modern Architecture in the Movies New York, Harper & Row, in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art, 1986. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition in fuchsia cloth boards with silver-gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. 204 pp. including index and extensive bibliography and filmography. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 3577 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, DONALD Designing Dreams: Modern Architecture in the Movies New York, Harper & Row, in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art, 1986. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition in fuchsia cloth boards with silver-gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with one tiny spot of edge wear and one very small dent to paper. 204 pp. including index and extensive bibliography and filmography. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 3578 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCOTT, JAMES ALLEN AND JOHN R. ULVEN, JR. Duluth's Legacy, Volume 1: Architecture Duluth, MN, The City of Duluth, 1975. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is sunning to spine, and several long reader's creases. Covers are lightly scuffed and faded in places. Edges are rubbed. A previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. An attractive volume, with photographs by John R. Ulven, Jr. and illustrations by Robert Calton. Includes maps of the city. 165 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14845 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ALLEN, EDWARD Stone Shelters Boston, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1971. Softcover. 4to. Second printing. In VG condition, with some wear to edges of spine, lightly creased corners, and rubbed edges. 204 pp. + glossary and index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10202 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAGAYBAGAYA, KATRINA AMPIL ET AL. Open House West: Museum Architecture and Changing CIVIC Identity Los Angeles, USC Architectural Guild Press, 1999. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; top edge of spine is bumped, and there are faint scuff marks to covers. A crisp, bright copy with numerous illustrations. 96 pp. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 12492 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WAYNE Architecture, Ambition, and Americans: A Social History of American Architecture New York, The Free Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First printing of the revised edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition, with a few small tears and creases along edges. Rear cover is soiled, lightly, and spine is sunned. Illustrated with architect's plans and with photographs. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 332 pp. including index. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14959 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE F. Maya Cities: Placemaking and Urbanization Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second printing (1977). Book is in near fine condition in shiny black boards with shiny blue design on front and spine, and gilt lettering on spine. Thumbprints to front board and a thin strip of fading to bright blue free endpapers. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light edge wear. 468 pp. including bibliography and index. Heavily illustrated, and heavy. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 3665 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Twentieth Century Engineering New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG- condition; there are several creases along edges and at corners, and there is a 1" tear to rear cover along spine. Edges of covers are rubbed. Contains 139 photographs; examples of the merging of engineering, architecture, form and art. Unpaginated. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13322 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ASHE, ROSALIND More Literary Houses New York, Facts on File Publications, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped, and there is some scuffing to front endpapers. Jacket is in fine condition. Contains illustrated tours of ten of literature's most famous houses, from 'Gone with the Wind' to 'Buddenbrooks'. Not price-clipped. 141 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12632 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ASLET, CLIVE The Last Country Houses New Haven, Yale University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There is one tiny indentation to edge of rear board. Not price-clipped. 344 pp. including index. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12042 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Architecture in Perspective 15 Washington, D.C. American Society of Architectural Perspectivists, 2000. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with very light wear, one small dent. The results of the annual International Competition of Digital and Traditional Architectural Illustration. 144 pp. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 2365 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Chicago and Her 2 World's Fairs Depicting a Century of Progress (Chicago and Its Two Fairs 1893-1933) Chicago, Geographical Publishing Company, 1933. Softcover. Very good condition in textured maroon wrappers with a photo pastedown. Edge wear and some chipping at top and bottom and corners. Otherwise a solid volume. Front endpapers show an aerial view of Chicago with a fair spread out on the docks. Interior pages show mostly structures from the Columbian Exhibition of 1893 and the World's Fair of Photos are from an architectural photo company, the Chicago Historical Society, the Chicago Art Institute, the Daily News, and the company Kaufmann and Fabry. Unpaginated. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2504 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BADGER, DANIEL D. Badger's Illustrated Catalogue of Cast-Iron Architecture New York, Dover Publications, 1981. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition. Lower right corner of book is creased throughout, edges are rubbed, and there is light scuffing to rear corner. An unabridged facsimile of the work published by Baker & Godwinn in 1865 under the title "Illustrations of iron Architecture Made by the Architectural Iron Works of the City of New York". With an introduction by Margot Gayle. Unpaginated. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10224 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, ALAN Rockefeller Center: Architecture As Theater New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition, crisp and tight, with numerous illustrations. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Bottom edge of jacket is curling slightly. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 248 pp. including index. . USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 12357 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BANHAM, REYNER Megastructure: Urban Futures of the Recent Past New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Tan cloth boards with a thin rim of light sunning to edges. Unclipped dust jacket is unblemished. 224 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Near Fine/Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 71558 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BASCHET, ROGER, AND DR. ALFRED CAYLA Collections Styles de France: Les Styles Regionaux: Le Languedoc, le Quercy, le Rouergue, la Provence, Dauphine, Savoie. Paris, L'Illustrations, 1983. Hardcover. Ochre leatherette boards. No dust jacket. Some minor soiling to boards. Interior pages are in fine condition, on heavy stock. Vernacular architecture, furniture, and furnishings of these regions. Text in French. 118 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 3410 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY The Works of Robert Adam London, Bloomsbury Books, 1987. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Fourth printing. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; spine and edges are sunned and there is a faint musty odor to interior. Front board has a tiny indentation on surface. Copy is crisp and tight, with no marks. Illustrated throughout with photographs of Adam's works. 244 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14781 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEAUD, MARIE-CLAUDE; INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH GIOVANNINI Frederick Fisher, Architect (Signed) New York, Rizzoli, 1995. First softcover edition. Paperback. Softcover in pictorial wraps. 4to. SIGNED and inscribed ("To J.. With my best regards) by Frederick Fisher on half-title page. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and fresh. Beautifully illustrated with photos and plans. 224 pp. Fine . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 70276 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VAN DER BENT, TEUNIS J. The Planning of Apartment Houses, Tenements and Country Homes New York, Brentano's, No date given. Hardcover. Hardcover in original greenish gray boards. Book is in very good condition, with small dampstain at the bottom inside edge of the pages. Binding is in poor condition. Spine is detached from boards. Endpages are brittle and crumbling. Except for the dampstain, which doesn't affect the text or pictures, the pages themselves are handsome, with myriad floor plans (tinted for definition) and clean text. Introduction by the author is dated 1917. A fascinating volume on urban planning. 355 pp. Good + . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3710 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF The Romance of Architecture New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition; contains 211 photographs by Beny, with an introduction by John Julius Norwich. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 312 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12540 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLAKE, PETER The Master Builders: Le Corbusier, Mies Van Der Rohe and Frank Lloyd Wright New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are two 1" tears to top edge. Spine is wrinkled and worn at top edge; edges are rubbed. Covers are lightly scuffed. Illustrated with 134 photographs and drawings. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 399 pp. plus index. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 13575 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRASINI, ARMANDO Armando Brasini: Roma Imperiale Alberta, Canada, The Edmonton Art Gallery, 1978. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First printing. Very Good + condition, with very slight wear at corners and one soft crease near spine bottom. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of the Italian architect's plans for Rome during Mussolini's rule. Many plates, all in black and white. Text by Donald Clinton and Karen Wilkin. Includes bibliography. Unpaginated. Scarce. Very Good + . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 71055 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROWN, DAVID J. Bridges New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; corners are torn at tips, edges are rubbed, and there are a few tiny tears to edges at spine. A tight, crisp copy; illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. including index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12256 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOUCHER, BRUCE ET AL Living in a Dream: Great Residences of the World New York, Simon and Schuster, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in VG+ condition, with three bumped corners. Bottom edge of spine is bumped and there is a tiny tear. Includes 12 royal residences; 180 color illustrations, with floor plans and cutaway cross-section drawings. Not price-clipped. 180 pp. Fine/Very Good +. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12224 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005