| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AUDIN, AMABLE Lyon: Miroir de Rome Dans Les Gaules France, Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1965. Softcover. Very good condition. The art and architecture of Lyon. In French. Illustrated. 223 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1441 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAZANTOVA, NINA, AND OTHERS Sbornik Restauratorskych Praci Prague, Publisher not known, Date not known. Two journals (Sbornick Restauratorskych Praci 1, and Sbornick Restauratorskych Praci 2-3), in Czech, examining the restoration of the architecture of Prague. Near fine condition. Heavily illustrated. 114 pp. and 128 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2320 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRILLIANT, RICHARD Pompeii Ad 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery Kent, Ohio, Volair Limited, 1979. Limited ed. Hardcover. Hardcover in leather boards in orange moire silk slipcase. Folio. First edition. An official publication of the American Museum of Natural History in New York. One of 2950 copies signed by the author, with an original numbered color engraving by Arthur Secunda. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Bound in full leather, with watered silk endpapers, all edges bright gilt. Slipcase and silk endpages of book are faded. Else Fine. 305 pp. including notes, selected bibliography, and index. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 70237 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief New York, Crown Publishers, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Second impression. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains 132 photographs of Pompeii, as well as a fold-out map. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 238 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12378 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVIES, NINA M. Picture Writing in Ancient Egypt London, Oxford University Press/Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in just about Fine condition, with pictograms in lovely color. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good - condiiton, with chips at corners and wear along edges. 55 pp. plus unnumbered plates. In protective Mylar. Fine/Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 70274 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, I.E.S. Tutankhamun's Jewelry New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Stapled binding. Catalogue is in VG- condition; spine is heavily sunned and there are several stress creases along binding. Edges are rubbed. Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Treasures of Tutankhamun', shown from 1976 - 1979 at the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC; Field Museum of Natural History, University of Chicago; New Orleans Museum of Art; LA County Museum of Art; Seattle Art Museum; and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY. Includes numerous color plates. 48 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16255 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SWINBURNE, IRENE AND LAURENCE Behind the Sealed Door: The Discovery of the Tomb and Treasures of Tutankhamun New York, Sniffen Court Books, in cooperation with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. The story of archeologist Howard Carter and his discovery of King Tut's tomb. Many photos and illustrations, in black and white and color. A special see-through inset at the back shows "The Coffins, Mask, and Mummy of Tutankhamun." 96 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2904 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOPEIKIN, STACIA, AND SELMA HOLO Fusion in the Helenistic East Los Angeles, University of Southern California, 1985. Paperback. Softcover in matte wraps. Oblong 8vo. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by USC's Museum Studies Program in collaboration with its Archaeological Research Collection. Fine condition, with light age-toning to edges of wraps. Interior is clean and bright. Unpaginated. Near Fine . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 70063 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LANG, MABEL Waterworks in the Athenian Agora Princeton, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1972. Softcover with stapled binding. 8vo. Second printing. In near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. "Excavations of the Athenian Agor picture book no. 11". Prepared by Mabel Lang. Unpaginated. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10703 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MELLAART, JAMES The Neolithic of the Near East New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Minor rubbing to rear panel. 164 illustrations. 300 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1138 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MURRAY, A.S. Handbook of Greek Archaeology London, John Murray, 1892. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Spine is marred. Maroon cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and a frieze. Interior pages are fine. Stunning illustrations, fine text. 483 pp. including index. Numerous ads for other works follow the numbered pages. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2603 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NEAL, DAVID S. The Excavation of the Roman Villa in Gadebridge Park Hemel Hempstead 1963-8 London, Society of Antiquaries, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Fine, As New condition in red cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with a short scrap to front cover. 270 pp. including index plus unnumbered pages of luminous b&w photographic plates at end. Many folding illustrations, all in pristine condition . As New/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 70279 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, NORMAN AND GORDON R. WILEY (EDITORS) Maya Archaeology and Ethnohistory Austin, University of Texas Press, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are bumped, and previous owner's nameplate is pasted to title page. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to top edge of rear cover, and edges are scuffed. Not price-clipped. The studies included in this book were selected from the 1976 Second Cambridge Symposium on Recent Research in Mesoamerican Archaeology. 292 pp. including indices. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11739 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| RIDDICK, KATHLEEN (EDITOR) Archaeological Approaches to Medieval Europe Kalamazoo, MI, Medieval Institute Publications, Western Michigan University, 1984. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition; covers are lightly browning. Errata slip laid in. Tight, clean copy. 301 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11375 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROY, CLAUDE, FULVIO ROITER AND EMMANUEL ANATI Naquane : Decouverte D'Un Pays Et D'Une Civilisation Switzerland, La Guilde du Livre et les Editions Clairefontaine Lausanne, 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. In VG+ condition, with very slight moisture damage to first pages of book. Some faint staining due to age on front endpaper. In French; appears to be a study of the prehistorical and historical relationships between humans and nature. Numerous photos of cave paintings. 150 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10080 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROMER, JOHN Valley of the Kings New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in fine condition. Contains numerous illustrations and photographs, many in color. 293 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11895 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VERDELIS, NICHOLAS The Land of Atrides: Mycenae, Tiryns, Heraion and Epidaurus Greece, Photo-Sphinx, 1964. Softcover. Book is in VG condition; there is a faint crease to front cover along spine, edges are lightly rubbed, and there is a 1/4" tear along bottom edge. Covers are scuffed. Contains 73 black and white photographs and 16 pages of text. . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10839 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005